Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CNQ Stock advanced +1.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CNQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Canadian Natural Resources Limited (NYSE: CNQ) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $56.11 (+1.85% 1D, market cap $113.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CNQ ranks #24 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CNQ compare to E and PBR in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), CNQ carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, E (ENI S.p.A.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $94.69B) and PBR (Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. Petrobras ADS) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $141.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EOG leads on earnings multiple (17.1x) while EOG leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNQ?
▼
For Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.6% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Capital intensity & 13.9% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CNQ Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, CNQ faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($50.91) or 200D SMA ($46.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($59.64) toward Bear Floor ($46.01).
Why CNQ Stock advanced +1.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) advanced +1.85% to $56.11, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($30.13 – $56.27). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($30.13 – $56.27) with RSI-14 at 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.6% around $56.11 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.5B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Shopify leads the Q3 2026 earnings volatility watchlist with a 12.08% implied move, followed by Cloudflare at 12.07%, as traders brace for earnings.
Energy sector earnings are growing rapidly, yet the sector remains underweighted and undervalued. Read why I favor midstream and upstream names in the sector.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CNQ Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CNQ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNQ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNQ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNQ)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (CNQ vs. E, PBR, EOG, TTE)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) ranks #24 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #11 by equity capitalization ($113.97B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EOG leads on earnings valuation at 17.1x trailing P/E, while EOG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.7% ROIC and — gross margin. EOG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 87/100 (A) compared with CNQ at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNQ
ACTIVE
Canadian Natural Resources Limited | B | 72/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.85% | $113.97B | Benchmark Subject |
| E ENI S.p.A. | B- | 71/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.03% | $94.69B | /e-vs-cnq → |
| PBR Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. Petrobras ADS | C+ | 67/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +0.69% | $141.13B | /pbr-vs-cnq → |
| EOG EOG Resources Inc. | A | 87/100 | 17.1x | — | 14.7% | +2.05% | $85.09B | /eog-vs-cnq → |
| TTE TotalEnergies SE | B- | 71/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.38% | $205.16B | /tte-vs-cnq → |
2. CNQ Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTCanadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) operates in Oil & Gas Production (Energy) with an equity capitalization of $113.97B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 27.6x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.
3. CNQ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CNQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Canadian Natural Resources Limited (NYSE: CNQ) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $56.11 (+1.85% 1D, market cap $113.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CNQ ranks #24 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CNQ compare to E and PBR in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), CNQ carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, E (ENI S.p.A.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $94.69B) and PBR (Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. Petrobras ADS) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $141.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EOG leads on earnings multiple (17.1x) while EOG leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNQ?
For Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CNQ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CNQ last traded at $56.11 (+1.85% on volume of 7,263,183 shares), positioning the stock +10.21% above its 50-day simple moving average ($50.91) and +21.48% above its 200-day simple moving average ($46.19). Across its 52-week range of $30.13 to $56.27, CNQ sits at the 99.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($53.53 to $58.69).
CNQ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CNQ stock moving today?
Why CNQ Stock advanced +1.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
CNQ — Canadian Natural Resources Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CNQ carries an RQD Score of 72 and a letter grade of B, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The score is built from five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. This is the weakest pillar relative to its weight. The inputs cited are ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 2.21%. For an investor, this suggests the business generates a modest return on invested capital and a relatively thin free-cash yield at the current price, which tempers valuation support.
- Whale 13F Flow: 18 / 20. The strongest pillar, described in the rating as reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: institutional demand is a notable upside driver, though it can reverse quickly if positioning changes.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Described as reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is moderate conviction; it neither strongly confirms nor contradicts the thesis.
- Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Cited inputs are Beta of 1.14 and sector sensitivity. Investor implication: the stock is somewhat more volatile than the market, so it is likely to amplify broader moves in either direction.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Cited inputs are Altman Z of 3.74, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.39. These are the strongest fundamentals-adjacent signals, indicating a financially sound balance sheet with low leverage.
Valuation tradeoff: market data shows a trailing P/E of 32.8 against a forward P/E of 27.6, and EV/EBITDA of 21. Those multiples are elevated, so the "Good Risk/Reward" verdict depends heavily on the institutional and balance-sheet pillars offsetting a demanding price. Price of 55.09 sits near the top of its 52-week range of $30.13 - $56.27.
Snapshot
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed (six items, all relating to CNQ):
- Yellow-flagged market-wire items include a general market report, a report of a 52-week high, a MarketBeat "Moderate Buy" consensus headline, a dividend-focused commentary piece, and a short-interest report for October.
- One red-flagged "RISK WATCH" item reports a downgrade to Market Perform at Raymond James.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is marked "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the reported revenue, operating income, net income, free cash flow, cash, and debt figures for recent periods?
- What are the specific analyst consensus ratings and price targets?
- Which institutional holders and insiders are driving the 13F and Form 4 cluster flow cited in the RQD rating?
- What is the company's production profile, commodity exposure, and customer base?
- What is the dividend policy, given that the market data reports a 0% dividend yield while the news feed contains a dividend-focused headline?
CNQ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNQ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $56.11?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CNQ (B • RQD 72/100) a Buy at $55.09?
Welcome to the CNQ (Canadian Natural Resources Limited) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Oil & Gas Production. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CNQ — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CNQ, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Canadian Natural Resources Limited expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CNQ cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CNQ, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Oil & Gas Production and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $55.09 (52-wk range $30.13 - $56.27), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.