Cummins Inc. (CMI) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$500.09 -3.46% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $496.03

Cummins Inc. (CMI) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $71.31B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CMI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Cummins Inc. (NYSE: CMI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $500.09 (-3.46% 1D, market cap $71.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CMI ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CMI compare to NOC and ITW in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CMI carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.7x, gross margin of 25.3%, and ROIC of 17.5%. By comparison, NOC (Northrop Grumman Corporation) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $79.89B) and ITW (Illinois Tool Works Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 23.4%, cap $79.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOC leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMI?
β–Ό

Per CMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000026172), Cummins Inc. generated $33.67B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $2.39B in free cash flow against $33.99B in total assets and $9.26B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $496.04 (-0.81%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) β€’ 7.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 55.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510064
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- Β· Rk D+
Cash (18)Whales (9)SEC (16)Macro (6)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$775 Bull$514 Base$401 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CMI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CMI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CMI SCORES 64/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.1% FCF Margin ($2.39B FCF) & 25.3% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.65 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 6/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (45.6) create a -14 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
72
Grade B$529.35+1.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$536.22-1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
67
Grade B-$530.61-5.8% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$500.09+1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B (72) β†’ C (64)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CMI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, CMI faces multiple-compression risk if 22.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 22.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($534.47) or 200D SMA ($602.48) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($513.59) toward Bear Floor ($400.60).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CMIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCMI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
3.28% Total Yield
1.48% Cash ($7.40/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
28.7% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $633/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in CMI & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on CMI and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CMI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -23.85%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $531.4H $531.4L $500.1C $500.1VOL 1.31M
RES: $528.6SUP: $476.3SMA50: $534.5SMA200: $602.5
$754.7$684.6$614.4$544.3$474.2RES $528.6SUP $476.3$500.12026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CMI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
16.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -1.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CMI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMI)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CMI vs. NOC, ITW, AME, KEYS)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cummins Inc. (CMI) ranks #91 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #23 by equity capitalization ($71.31B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NOC leads on earnings valuation at 19.1x trailing P/E, while ITW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.4% ROIC and 52.9% gross margin. ITW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with CMI at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CMI ACTIVE
Cummins Inc.
C 64/100 22.7x 25.3% 17.5% -3.46% $71.31B Benchmark Subject
NOC
Northrop Grumman Corporation
C+ 68/100 19.1x β€” 13.0% -0.86% $79.89B /noc-vs-cmi β†’
ITW
Illinois Tool Works Inc.
B+ 76/100 24.3x 52.9% 23.4% -1.01% $79.97B /itw-vs-cmi β†’
AME
AMETEK Inc.
B+ 76/100 39.0x 36.0% 13.4% -4.23% $57.72B /ame-vs-cmi β†’
KEYS
Keysight Technologies Inc.
C+ 67/100 66.1x 62.1% 10.5% -6.86% $56.15B /keys-vs-cmi β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000026172

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cummins Inc. (CMI) reported GAAP revenue of $33.67B (-1.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $34.10B , and -1.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $3.62B, and free cash flow of $2.39B (+755.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMI closed FY2025 with $33.99B in total assets against $9.26B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.65, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $33.67B $0 $3.62B $2.39B $33.99B $9.26B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $34.10B $0 $1.49B $279.0M $31.54B $9.10B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $34.06B $0 $3.97B $2.43B $40.88B $9.57B

3. CMI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Cummins Inc. (NYSE: CMI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $500.09 (-3.46% 1D, market cap $71.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CMI ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CMI compare to NOC and ITW in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CMI carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.7x, gross margin of 25.3%, and ROIC of 17.5%. By comparison, NOC (Northrop Grumman Corporation) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $79.89B) and ITW (Illinois Tool Works Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 23.4%, cap $79.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOC leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMI?

Per CMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000026172), Cummins Inc. generated $33.67B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $2.39B in free cash flow against $33.99B in total assets and $9.26B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CMI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CMI last traded at $500.09 (-3.46% on volume of 1,431,873 shares), positioning the stock -6.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($534.47) and -16.99% below its 200-day simple moving average ($602.48). Across its 52-week range of $426.79 to $737.76, CMI sits at the 23.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.6% ($472.08 to $528.10).

CMI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does CMI pay a dividend and is it safe?

Cummins Inc. (CMI) offers a 1.48% cash dividend yield ($7.40 annualized) and 3.28% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 64/100 (C) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CMI β€” Cummins Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:28Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CMI scores 64 out of 100, a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20 (ROIC 17.5%; FCF yield 3.35%), Whale 13F Flow 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 15/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 6/20 (Beta 1.05; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 16/20 (Altman Z 4.65; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.7).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the cash engine, which suggests the business generates solid returns on invested capital relative to its size, though the 3.35% FCF yield means the market is pricing in meaningful growth expectations. The weakest pillar is macro regime fit, indicating that the stock's sensitivity to broader market and sector conditions (Beta 1.05) offers limited cushioning in a downturn. Institutional flow (9/20) is the second-weakest signal, suggesting smart-money conviction is not a clear tailwind. Insider flow (15/20) and the forensic balance sheet (16/20) are moderately supportive. Taken together, the rating frames CMI as a balanced risk-reward profile rather than a clear upside or downside setup: valuation (P/E TTM 22.7, Forward P/E 21.1) is full relative to the sourced earnings, so upside depends on continued operating execution, while the balance sheet provides a defensive floor.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$518.03$71.31B22.721.115.222.811.48%1.05$426.79 - $737.7617.5%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$33670.0M$4025.0M$0.0MN/A$2386.0M$2845.0M$9262.8M
FY 2024$34102.0M$3750.0M$0.0MN/A$279.0M$1671.0M$9104.4M
FY 2023$34065.0M$1761.0M$0.0MN/A$2433.1MN/A$9565.5M

Per the SEC financials, reported revenue was broadly flat across the three periods, with operating income rising from $1761.0M (FY 2023) to $4025.0M (FY 2025). Net income is reported as $0.0M in every period and EPS as N/A, so profitability at the net level cannot be assessed from the source. Per the market data, gross margin is 25.3%, operating margin 12%, and net margin 9.3%, with ROIC at 17.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.65 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.7, indicating a balance sheet the rating characterizes as sound.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the headlines are: a quarterly common stock dividend declaration (YELLOW, Market Wire), a Yahoo Finance comparison of CMI against auto/tires/trucks peers (YELLOW), a Benzinga long-horizon return piece (YELLOW), a StockInvest.us price forecast piece (YELLOW), a ChartMill dividend-quality piece (YELLOW), and a TradingView report of a 12-month price target cut to $739.71 implying 41% upside (RED, Risk Watch). The only item flagged RED is the price-target cut report. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the sector is Industrials, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, and there are no butterfly links or proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the reported net income and EPS figures, given that the source lists $0.0M net income and N/A EPS across all periods?
  • What drove the operating income increase from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while revenue was roughly flat?
  • What is the basis for the price target cut to $739.71 flagged in the risk-watch news item, and who issued it?
  • Which specific institutions and insiders account for the accumulation and cluster-flow signals in the RQD pillars?
  • What product, customer, and geographic revenue mix underlies the reported financials?

CMI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cummins Inc. (CMI) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CMI Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CMI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $500.09?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CMI 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CMI:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $559.47 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CMI (C β€’ RQD 64/100) a Buy at $518.03?

Welcome to the CMI (Cummins Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (17.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $435.15 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $518.03

Pump the brakes on CMI β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CMI, but look at what you are paying: 22.7x trailing P/E with 25.3% gross margins. Unless Cummins Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $642.36 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $518.03

CMI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CMI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $518.03 (52-wk range $426.79 - $737.76), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%