The Cigna Group (CI) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$298.23 -0.06% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $297.63

The Cigna Group (CI) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $78.85B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, The Cigna Group (NYSE: CI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $298.23 (-0.06% 1D, market cap $78.85B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CI ranks #251 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CI compare to ELV and NTRA in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), CI carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.2x, gross margin of 21.8%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, ELV (Elevance Health Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 8.7%, cap $91.18B) and NTRA (Natera Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.9%, cap $62.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CI leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CI?
β–Ό

Per CI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001739940), The Cigna Group generated $274.90B in revenue (+11.2% YoY), $5.96B in net income, and -$2.77B in free cash flow against $157.92B in total assets and $52.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $297.63 (-0.20%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 53/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 50.6% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510053
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D+
Cash (7)Whales (16)SEC (12)Macro (9)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.2% Base Target
$344 Bull$292 Base$227 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (53/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CI SCORES 53/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.70 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 5/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 3.3% operating margin leave 13 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
45
Grade D$282.53+8.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
48
Grade D$306.60-2.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
50
Grade C-$298.28+0% Next Q
Current
53
Grade D+$298.23-0.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (45) β†’ D+ (53)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CI currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($284.69) and Max Pain ($313.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $343.99.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How CI Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$274.90BGross Profit $59.91B (21.8%)Cost of Sales $214.99BOp Profit $9.20B (3.3%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $50.71BNet Profit$5.96B (2.2%)Tax/Other $3.24B

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $195.26B
FY24
Rev $247.12B
FY25
Rev $274.90B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$274.90B21.8%3.3%$5.96B-$2.77B8.4%
FY 2024$247.12B26.1%3.8%$3.43B-$757.4M8.7%
FY 2023$195.26B21.8%4.4%$5.16B$3.03B4.8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CI)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +6.76%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $295.0H $298.4L $295.0C $298.2VOL 1.27M
RES: $317.2SUP: $262.7SMA50: $284.7SMA200: $281.9
$320.0$304.5$289.0$273.5$258.0RES $317.2SUP $262.7$298.22026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
4.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CI)

Health Care Rank #251 of 1016 βš”οΈ ELV vs CI Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CI vs. ELV, NTRA, HUM, ILMN)

Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Cigna Group (CI) ranks #251 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #29 by equity capitalization ($78.85B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CI leads on earnings valuation at 13.2x trailing P/E, while ILMN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.2% ROIC and 66.1% gross margin. ILMN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with CI at 53/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CI ACTIVE
The Cigna Group
D+ 53/100 13.2x 21.8% 8.8% -0.06% $78.85B Benchmark Subject
ELV
Elevance Health Inc.
B- 70/100 16.1x 89.4% 8.7% -0.46% $91.18B /elv-vs-ci β†’
NTRA
Natera Inc.
B- 70/100 β€” β€” -4.9% -4.98% $62.85B /ntra-vs-ci β†’
HUM
Humana Inc.
C 64/100 42.2x β€” 8.3% -0.73% $50.14B /hum-vs-ci β†’
ILMN
Illumina Inc.
B+ 77/100 51.5x 66.1% 18.2% -18.64% $43.80B /ilmn-vs-ci β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001739940

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), The Cigna Group (CI) reported GAAP revenue of $274.90B (+11.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $247.12B , and +40.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $5.96B, operating cash flow of $9.60B, and free cash flow of -$2.77B (-265.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CI closed FY2025 with $157.92B in total assets against $52.22B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.70, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $274.90B $5.96B $9.60B -$2.77B $157.92B $52.22B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $247.12B $3.43B $10.36B -$757.4M $155.88B $51.59B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $195.26B $5.16B $11.81B $3.03B $234.32B $54.83B

3. CI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, The Cigna Group (NYSE: CI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $298.23 (-0.06% 1D, market cap $78.85B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CI ranks #251 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CI compare to ELV and NTRA in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), CI carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.2x, gross margin of 21.8%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, ELV (Elevance Health Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 8.7%, cap $91.18B) and NTRA (Natera Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.9%, cap $62.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CI leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CI?

Per CI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001739940), The Cigna Group generated $274.90B in revenue (+11.2% YoY), $5.96B in net income, and -$2.77B in free cash flow against $157.92B in total assets and $52.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CI last traded at $298.23 (-0.06% on volume of 1,862,175 shares), positioning the stock +4.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($284.69) and +5.80% above its 200-day simple moving average ($281.88). Across its 52-week range of $239.51 to $316.27, CI sits at the 76.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.0% ($283.32 to $313.14).

CI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is The Cigna Group (CI)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), CI converted $274.9B of revenue into a 21.8% gross margin, 3.3% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 53/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CI β€” The Cigna Group: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:21Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CI scores 53 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 7 / 20 (ROIC 8.8%; FCF yield -3.51%); Whale 13F Flow at 16 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 9 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 9 / 20 (Beta 1.12; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12 / 20 (Altman Z 2.7; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 1.17).

The weakest pillar is the Fundamental Cash Engine, where a negative free-cash-flow yield offsets a respectable ROIC figure. The strongest pillar is institutional flow, which the rating credits with accumulation and positioning signals. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on institutional interest and a forward P/E below the trailing P/E, while the valuation tradeoff is that the rating's cash-generation and insider-conviction pillars do not confirm that optimism. The balance-sheet pillar is middling rather than distressed. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the overall reading is a sell-side-style caution: weak fundamentals with a trim orientation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
298.41$78.85B13.212.36.122.542.04%1.12$239.51 - $316.278.8%

Business

Per the SEC financials and market profile, The Cigna Group is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, Medical Specialities industry. The source data reports revenue of $274900.0M for FY 2025 but does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Not available in source data for the specific revenue mix and customer segments.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$274900.0M$9200.0M$5957.0MN/A$-2769.5M$7676.0M$52220.2M
FY 2024$247121.0M$9417.0M$3434.0MN/A$-757.4M$7550.0M$51587.1M
FY 2023$195265.0M$8536.0M$5164.0MN/A$3026.1MN/A$54830.4M

Per the market data, gross margin is 21.8%, operating margin 3.3%, and net margin 2.2%, with ROIC at 8.8%. Free cash flow was negative in both FY 2025 and FY 2024 after a positive FY 2023. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.7 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5 out of 9, with Debt/Equity at 1.17. Reported debt has risen from $51587.1M to $52220.2M across FY 2024 to FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items reference CI. Headlines center on an upcoming earnings release, institutional and valuation commentary, and client retention and contract profitability. Two items are tagged as catalysts with a GREEN light (a GuruFocus piece citing a GF Value of $395 after a 3.2% gain, and a Seeking Alpha piece on client retention versus contract profitability). The remaining items are tagged as market-wire coverage with a YELLOW light. The most time-sensitive watch item is the upcoming earnings release referenced in the first headline. The butterfly supply-chain graph contains no proprietary signals or links.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific revenue segments and how do they contribute to the reported FY 2025 revenue?
  • What drove the negative free cash flow in FY 2025 and FY 2024, and is the FY 2023 positive figure representative of a trend?
  • What is the FY 2025 cash balance year-over-year, given FY 2023 cash is listed as N/A?
  • What are the EPS figures for the reported fiscal years, which are all listed as N/A?
  • What are the terms and timing of the upcoming earnings release referenced in the news feed?

CI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Cigna Group (CI) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CI Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $298.23?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CI 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CI:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $322.28 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CI (D+ β€’ RQD 53/100) a Buy at $298.41?

Welcome to the CI (The Cigna Group) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Medical Specialities. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $232.76 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $298.41

Pump the brakes on CI β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CI, but look at what you are paying: 13.2x trailing P/E with 21.8% gross margins. Unless The Cigna Group expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $373.01 (+25.0%)
Spot @ $298.41

CI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical Specialities and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $298.41 (52-wk range $239.51 - $316.27), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%