Yahoo Finance report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CAVA Stock slipped -0.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CAVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, CAVA Group Inc. (NYSE: CAVA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $58.74 (-0.79% 1D, market cap $6.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CAVA ranks #514 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CAVA compare to BROS and JMKE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), CAVA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, BROS (Dutch Bros Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 96.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $7.68B) and JMKE (Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 2.4%, cap $5.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EAT leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAVA?
▼
Per CAVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001639438), CAVA Group Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $63.7M in net income, and $26.1M in free cash flow against $1.36B in total assets and $261.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 8.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.2% FCF Margin ($26.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.8) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CAVA Turnaround Squeeze
While CAVA currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($56.11) and Max Pain ($61.68) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $103.73.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CAVA Stock slipped -0.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) slipped -0.79% to $58.74, trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($43.41 – $98.79). Stretched risk/reward at 109x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($43.41 – $98.79) with RSI-14 at 59.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.9% around $58.74 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $26.1M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Both are growth stocks, but one stands out more as the better long-term opportunity.
Besides Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimates for Cava (CAVA), review projections for some of its key metrics to gain a deeper understanding of how the company might have fared during the quarter ended September 20
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CAVA)
- ✓Walkthrough of CAVA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CAVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CAVA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CAVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CAVA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CAVA vs. BROS, JMKE, CAKE, EAT)
Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) ranks #514 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #221 by equity capitalization ($6.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EAT leads on earnings valuation at 18.8x trailing P/E, while EAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 53.3% ROIC and — gross margin. EAT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with CAVA at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAVA
ACTIVE
CAVA Group Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 108.5x | — | 5.9% | -0.79% | $6.92B | Benchmark Subject |
| BROS Dutch Bros Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 96.2x | 25.9% | 20.7% | -2.52% | $7.68B | /bros-vs-cava → |
| JMKE Jersey Mike's Subs Inc. | D | 50/100 | 32.8x | — | 2.4% | -2.66% | $5.97B | /jmke-vs-cava → |
| CAKE Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | B | 72/100 | 38.0x | — | 18.9% | -0.42% | $5.63B | /cake-vs-cava → |
| EAT Brinker International Inc. | A- | 84/100 | 18.8x | — | 53.3% | -3.51% | $9.14B | /eat-vs-cava → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001639438In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.18B (+22.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $963.7M , and +61.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $63.7M, operating cash flow of $184.8M, and free cash flow of $26.1M (-50.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CAVA closed FY2025 with $1.36B in total assets against $261.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.13, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $1.18B | $63.7M | $184.8M | $26.1M | $1.36B | $261.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $963.7M | $130.3M | $161.0M | $52.9M | $1.17B | $213.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $728.7M | $13.3M | $97.1M | $64.3M | $3.80B | $890.1M |
3. CAVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CAVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, CAVA Group Inc. (NYSE: CAVA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $58.74 (-0.79% 1D, market cap $6.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CAVA ranks #514 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CAVA compare to BROS and JMKE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), CAVA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, BROS (Dutch Bros Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 96.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $7.68B) and JMKE (Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 2.4%, cap $5.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EAT leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAVA?
Per CAVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001639438), CAVA Group Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $63.7M in net income, and $26.1M in free cash flow against $1.36B in total assets and $261.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CAVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CAVA last traded at $58.74 (-0.79% on volume of 2,331,557 shares), positioning the stock +4.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($56.11) and -17.74% below its 200-day simple moving average ($71.41). Across its 52-week range of $43.41 to $98.79, CAVA sits at the 27.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($52.34 to $65.14).
CAVA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CAVA stock moving today?
Why CAVA Stock slipped -0.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 109x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CAVA — CAVA Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CAVA scores 52 out of 100, earning a D+ grade and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11 of 20 (ROIC 5.9%; FCF yield 0.38%), Whale 13F Flow at 11 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 8 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7 of 20 (Beta 1.15; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15 of 20 (Altman Z 8.13; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.31). The weakest pillars are Macro Regime Fit and Insider Conviction, while the Forensic Balance Sheet is the strongest. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests mainly on balance-sheet strength and institutional positioning, while the valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, the P/E (TTM) of 108.5 and EV/EBITDA of 36.2 sit far above the cash-generation metrics (FCF yield 0.38%), so the stock's price depends heavily on future earnings expansion that the current cash engine does not yet demonstrate. The rating's sell-leaning verdict reflects this gap between price and current fundamentals. This is an educational summary of the data, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1179.7M | $55.3M | $63.7M | N/A | $26.1M | $282.9M | $261.2M |
| FY 2024 | $963.7M | $43.1M | $130.3M | N/A | $52.9M | $366.1M | $213.3M |
| FY 2023 | $728.7M | $4.7M | $13.3M | N/A | $64.3M | N/A | $890.1M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $728.7M (FY 2023) to $1179.7M (FY 2025), while operating income rose from $4.7M to $55.3M. Net income in FY 2025 ($63.7M) was below FY 2024 ($130.3M). Per the market data, the operating margin is 4.7%, the net margin is 5.4%, and ROIC is 5.9%. The Altman Z-Score is 8.13 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9 per the Roarable RQD rating, and Debt/Equity is 0.31. Debt reported in FY 2023 was $890.1M, falling to $261.2M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news wire, five headlines were reported, all related to CAVA: a Yahoo Finance piece on the stock looking pricey against current earnings (GREEN, CATALYST); a TradingView stock-price page (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); a Motley Fool comparison with Celsius (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); an Investing.com piece asking why the stock is surging (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); and a Yahoo Finance piece on the stock sinking as the market gained (GREEN, CATALYST). The headlines are generic market commentary; the source data does not specify the underlying events behind the price moves. Per the market data, the stock rose 9.14% in the session. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.
Open Questions
- What are the specific drivers behind the 52-week range of $43.41 to $98.79, and what explains the 9.14% single-session move?
- What sustains the P/E (TTM) of 108.5 given FCF yield of 0.38% and ROIC of 5.9%?
- Why did net income decline from $130.3M in FY 2024 to $63.7M in FY 2025 while revenue grew?
- What are the underlying insider and 13F transactions that drive the Insider Conviction and Whale Flow pillar scores?
- What is the gross margin and EPS for each reported period, given both are listed as 0% or N/A in the source data?
CAVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CAVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $58.74?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CAVA (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $59.21?
Welcome to the CAVA (CAVA Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Restaurants. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (108.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CAVA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CAVA, but look at what you are paying: 108.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless CAVA Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CAVA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CAVA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Restaurants and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $59.21 (52-wk range $43.41 - $98.79), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.