Bank Of Montreal (BMO) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$171.13 -2.70% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $169.97

Bank Of Montreal (BMO) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $122.25B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BMO Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Bank Of Montreal (NYSE: BMO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $171.13 (-2.70% 1D, market cap $122.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BMO ranks #299 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BMO compare to HDB and CM in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Commercial Banks), BMO carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, HDB (HDFC Bank Limited) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $111.86B) and CM (Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $107.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HDB leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while HDB leads on capital efficiency (20.7% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMO?
β–Ό

For Bank Of Montreal (BMO), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $169.97 (-0.68%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 15.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 55.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510064
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ Β· Rk C-
Cash (12)Whales (16)SEC (15)Macro (9)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$207 Bull$176 Base$137 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE BMO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BMO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±3.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY BMO SCORES 64/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±3.5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (60.8) create a -11 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$165.28+1.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$167.47+2.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$172.13-0.6% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$171.13+1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (56) β†’ C (64)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BMO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, BMO faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($170.49) or 200D SMA ($160.43) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($175.75) toward Bear Floor ($137.09).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BMOβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œBMO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ Trailing 12 Months

How BMO Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$2.70B (15.8% FCF Margin)
Revenue$17.12BGross Profit $8.90B (52%)Cost of Sales $8.22BOp Profit $2.38B (13.9%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $6.52BNet Profit$1.87B (10.9%)Tax/Other $513.5M
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BMO)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of BMO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BMO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +14.12%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $173.8H $175.9L $171.1C $171.1VOL 1.71M
RES: $176.7SUP: $154.4SMA50: $170.5SMA200: $160.4
$191.2$174.8$158.5$142.2$125.9RES $176.7SUP $154.4$171.12026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BMO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BMO today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BMO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BMO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BMO)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (BMO vs. HDB, CM, BBVA, IBN)

Industry: Commercial Banks (34 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Bank Of Montreal (BMO) ranks #299 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #26 by equity capitalization ($122.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HDB leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while HDB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.7% ROIC and β€” gross margin. HDB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with BMO at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BMO ACTIVE
Bank Of Montreal
C 64/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -2.70% $122.25B Benchmark Subject
HDB
HDFC Bank Limited
C 65/100 14.9x β€” 20.7% +1.74% $111.86B /hdb-vs-bmo β†’
CM
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
C 65/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -1.98% $107.89B /cm-vs-bmo β†’
BBVA
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A.
D+ 52/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -4.13% $138.60B /bbva-vs-bmo β†’
IBN
ICICI Bank Limited
C 62/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +1.10% $104.29B /ibn-vs-bmo β†’

2. BMO Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Bank Of Montreal (BMO) operates in Commercial Banks (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $122.25B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of β€”, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

3. BMO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Bank Of Montreal (NYSE: BMO) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $171.13 (-2.70% 1D, market cap $122.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BMO ranks #299 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BMO compare to HDB and CM in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Commercial Banks), BMO carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, HDB (HDFC Bank Limited) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $111.86B) and CM (Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $107.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HDB leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while HDB leads on capital efficiency (20.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMO?

For Bank Of Montreal (BMO), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BMO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BMO last traded at $171.13 (-2.70% on volume of 2,209,161 shares), positioning the stock +0.38% above its 50-day simple moving average ($170.49) and +6.67% above its 200-day simple moving average ($160.43). Across its 52-week range of $119.84 to $187.22, BMO sits at the 76.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±3.5% ($165.14 to $177.12).

BMO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Bank Of Montreal (BMO)?

In Trailing 12 Months, BMO converted $17.1B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 13.9% operating margin, and $2.7B in free cash flow (15.8% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 64/100 (C) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

BMO β€” Bank Of Montreal: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:08:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, BMO scores 64 out of 100, a C grade labeled "Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 2.21%. Per the market data section, ROIC is 9.9% and FCF yield is 2.21%. Investor implication: returns on capital are positive, but the free-cash-flow yield is modest relative to the stock's valuation multiples.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the strongest pillar in the rating, suggesting institutional holders are net constructive. The underlying 13F holder records are not included in the source data, so the specific positioning cannot be verified here.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: insider signals are mixed-to-moderate. The underlying transaction records are not included in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.9 and sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar. A beta below 1.0 implies below-market sensitivity to broad market moves, which can cushion drawdowns but may limit upside in risk-on regimes.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Investor implication: the balance-sheet profile is among the stronger elements of the rating.

Valuation tradeoff: per the market data section, the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 32.8 and a forward P/E of 30.5. These multiples are elevated relative to the cash-flow yield noted above, so the rating's upside depends on earnings growth being realized. Taken together, the rating frames BMO as balanced: solid balance-sheet and institutional-positioning support offset by a weak macro-regime score and a demanding valuation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
175.88$122.25B32.830.5215.350%0.9$119.84 - $187.229.9%

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all tagged to BMO:

  • A Yahoo! Finance Canada stock-price and history page (YELLOW, market wire, 1h ago).
  • A Seeking Alpha item on BMO's asset management unit launching a new Latin America index ETF (YELLOW, market wire, 3h ago).
  • A Moomoo stock-forum page (YELLOW, market wire, 6h ago).
  • A Yahoo Finance item on the stock looking like a bargain following a 155% run (GREEN, catalyst, 9h ago).
  • A Yahoo Finance item on the appointment of Tim Cox to lead US operations (YELLOW, market wire, 12h ago).
  • A Yahoo Finance item on the debut of Canada's first single-stock autocallable income ETFs (YELLOW, market wire, 15h ago).

Risk watch items: several entries are generic quote or forum pages with no substantive content, and the 155% run cited in one headline is not corroborated by the market data section. The only GREEN signal is the catalyst-tagged bargain item. The Butterfly supply-chain graph records no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data. Investors should note that this absence reflects missing source coverage, not a confirmed lack of exposure.

Open Questions

  • What are the reported revenue, net income, and free-cash-flow figures by period, given that the financials section is empty?
  • What are the consensus rating and price targets, given that the analyst data section is empty?
  • Which institutions and insiders hold or transacted in BMO, given that the holders section is empty?
  • What drove the 155% run referenced in one news item, and is it reflected in the reported fundamentals?
  • What is the underlying revenue mix and geographic exposure behind the 13.9% operating margin?

BMO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Bank Of Montreal (BMO) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to BMO Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BMO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $171.13?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BMO 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BMO:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $189.95 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BMO (C β€’ RQD 64/100) a Buy at $175.88?

Welcome to the BMO (Bank Of Montreal) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Commercial Banks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $137.19 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $175.88

Pump the brakes on BMO β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BMO, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Bank Of Montreal expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $219.85 (+25.0%)
Spot @ $175.88

BMO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BMO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Commercial Banks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $175.88 (52-wk range $119.84 - $187.22), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%