Yahoo Finance report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AMD Stock dropped -10.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AMD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMD) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $504.80 (-10.88% 1D, market cap $924.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal INVERSE_SUIT (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AMD compare to MU and SKHY in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors & Data Center Compute), AMD carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 128.1x, gross margin of 53.2%, and ROIC of 7.8%. By comparison, MU (Micron Technology Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 123.8x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $1.06T) and SKHY (SK hynix Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $1.18T). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKHY leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AVGO leads on capital efficiency (24.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMD?
▼
Per AMD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-04, CIK 0000002488), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. generated $34.64B in revenue (+34.3% YoY), $4.33B in net income, and $6.74B in free cash flow against $76.93B in total assets and $3.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Norrod Forrest Eugene (INSIDER) executed a SELL of 17,261 shares ($8.7M) on 2026-09-17.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 16.12 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.4% FCF Margin ($6.74B FCF) & 49.5% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (-0.06% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the AMD Bull Thesis Could Fail
Between FY2024 and FY2025 (accession 0000002488-26-000018), AMD escalated liquidity and operational risk disclosures by expanding liquidity requirements to encompass lease commitments and cloud service capacity utilization while transitioning commercial execution risks to its next-generation MI350X silicon. Crucially, management quietly removed forward completion targets for its 2024 restructuring plan while expanding risk language surrounding AI regulatory frameworks and sovereign compliance friction. These disclosures indicate rising off-balance-sheet commitments and margin pressure linked to hyperscale AI hardware deployment.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Priced at 128x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($384.66) or 200D SMA ($197.61) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($591.72) toward Bear Floor ($508.43).
Why AMD Stock dropped -10.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) dropped -10.88% to $504.80, trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($54.57 – $658.52). Solid 53% profit margin (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 128x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($54.57 – $658.52) with RSI-14 at 58.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Whale Options Positioning: $35.1M in verified call sweep flow vs. $22.9M in put flow (Put/Call 1.04x).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: Bottom-Decile Suit (42% Hit Rate) Cautious on AMD Despite 14/20 WSG Forensic Fundamentals
CNN report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RealMoney Pro report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD) goes into its Q3 2026 earnings report with the chip group divided over how far a PC warning from Intel (NASDAQ:INTC) could spread. AMD stock is at $489.03 in afternoon trading, down 3%
Nvidia, Costco, Nike and nine other companies objected to trading of their shares on the planned OKX-ICE tokenized stock venue, bringing the total to 50.
Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating AMD & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops
- ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on AMD
- ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
AMD Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
SEC XBRL FY2024 → FY2025: Disciplined near-zero share dilution.
vs. +39.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AMD today. View full Setup Ledger →
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AMD)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (AMD vs. MU, SKHY, ASML, AVGO)
Industry: Semiconductors & Data Center Compute (1 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) ranks #131 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #9 by equity capitalization ($924.67B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SKHY leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while AVGO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.7% ROIC and 68.8% gross margin. AVGO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with AMD at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD
ACTIVE
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 128.1x | 53.2% | 7.8% | -10.88% | $924.67B | Benchmark Subject |
| MU Micron Technology Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 123.8x | 39.8% | 9.1% | -5.30% | $1.06T | /mu-vs-amd → |
| SKHY SK hynix Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -7.95% | $1.18T | /skhy-vs-amd → |
| ASML ASML Holding N.V. New York Registry Shares | C+ | 68/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -6.55% | $645.84B | /asml-vs-amd → |
| AVGO Broadcom Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 40.7x | 68.8% | 24.7% | -5.48% | $1.65T | /avgo-vs-amd → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2021–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-04 • CIK 0000002488In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-04), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) reported GAAP revenue of $34.64B (+34.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $25.79B , and +110.8% cumulative change since FY2021) , GAAP net income of $4.33B, operating cash flow of $7.71B, and free cash flow of $6.74B (+180.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, AMD closed FY2025 with $76.93B in total assets against $3.22B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 16.12, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-02-04 | $34.64B | $4.33B | $7.71B | $6.74B | $76.93B | $3.22B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2026-02-04 | $25.79B | $1.64B | $3.04B | $2.40B | $69.23B | $1.72B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2026-02-04 | $22.68B | $854.0M | $1.67B | $1.12B | $67.89B | $2.47B |
| FY2022 (FY) | 2025-02-05 | $23.60B | $1.32B | $3.56B | $3.12B | $67.58B | $2.47B |
| FY2021 (FY) | 2024-01-31 | $16.43B | $3.16B | $3.52B | $3.22B | $12.42B | $313.0M |
3. AMD Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AMD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMD) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $504.80 (-10.88% 1D, market cap $924.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal INVERSE_SUIT (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does AMD compare to MU and SKHY in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors & Data Center Compute), AMD carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 128.1x, gross margin of 53.2%, and ROIC of 7.8%. By comparison, MU (Micron Technology Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 123.8x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $1.06T) and SKHY (SK hynix Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $1.18T). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKHY leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AVGO leads on capital efficiency (24.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMD?
Per AMD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-04, CIK 0000002488), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. generated $34.64B in revenue (+34.3% YoY), $4.33B in net income, and $6.74B in free cash flow against $76.93B in total assets and $3.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Norrod Forrest Eugene (INSIDER) executed a SELL of 17,261 shares ($8.7M) on 2026-09-17.
Where is AMD trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AMD last traded at $504.80 (-10.88% on volume of 39,698,204 shares), positioning the stock +31.23% above its 50-day simple moving average ($384.66) and +155.45% above its 200-day simple moving average ($197.61). Across its 52-week range of $54.57 to $658.52, AMD sits at the 74.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±13.1% ($438.67 to $570.93).
AMD Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is AMD stock moving today?
Why AMD Stock dropped -10.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 53% profit margin (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 128x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
AMD — Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, AMD scores 67 / 100, grade C+, verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20 (ROIC 7.8%; FCF yield 1.02%); Whale 13F Flow 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 14/20 (Beta 1.87; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 16/20 (Altman Z 16.12; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.05).
For a prospective investor, the rating reads as a balanced-to-cautious picture. The strongest pillar is balance-sheet strength, which the source data supports with low leverage and high bankruptcy-distance and quality scores. The weakest pillar is insider conviction, where the source shows a cluster of open-market sales rather than purchases. The cash engine and macro-fit pillars are mid-range: returns on capital and free-cash yield are modest relative to the valuation, and the high beta means the stock is sensitive to broad market swings. The verdict's "watch for breakout" language signals that the rating does not currently point to a clear directional edge. Valuation is the key tradeoff: per the market data, trailing P/E is 128.1 while forward P/E is 39.8, so the investment case depends heavily on expected earnings growth being realized.
Snapshot
Business
Per the company profile, AMD operates in the Technology sector, Semiconductors & Data Center Compute industry, listed on NASDAQ. It designs EPYC data-center server microprocessors, Instinct MI-series AI GPU accelerators, Ryzen client PC processors, and Xilinx adaptive/embedded FPGAs. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, its customers include Microsoft, Meta Platforms, and Oracle (OCI), and its products are fabricated by TSMC on leading-edge nodes. Revenue is generated through the sale of these chips and accelerators to cloud, hyperscale, and enterprise buyers.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $11536.0M | $1990.0M | $2297.0M | 1.38 | $1558.0M | $5086.0M | $3226.0M |
| Q1 2026 | $10253.0M | $1476.0M | $1383.0M | 0.84 | $2566.0M | $5585.0M | $3224.0M |
| Q4 2025 | $10270.0M | $1752.0M | $1511.0M | 0.92 | $2378.0M | $5539.0M | $3222.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $9246.0M | $1270.0M | $1243.0M | 0.75 | $1901.0M | $4808.0M | $3220.0M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 53.2%, operating margin 15.7%, and net margin 15.6%, with ROIC of 7.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 16.12 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. The balance sheet shows Debt/Equity of 0.05, and per the SEC financials, cash of $5086.0M is held against debt of $3226.0M in the most recent period. Quarterly revenue has risen from $9246.0M to $11536.0M across the four reported periods, while operating income has been volatile between $1270.0M and $1990.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news feed, the most prominent item is a RISK WATCH headline reporting that AMD stock fell after an AI revenue reset shook demand expectations. Other feed items are labeled MARKET WIRE and include a report of a new price target tied to demand reaching an all-time high, a report that the stock fell 13% in the prior week, a report on AI infrastructure cooling expansion with a question of whether the stock is fully priced, and a "red flag" commentary piece. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the confirmed-filing link from TSMC to AMD is classified as a TAILWIND, with a next catalyst identified as the AMD quarterly data-center GPU revenue guidance and the Instinct MI350 architecture ramp. The graph also records an INVERSE SUIT signal with severity 70 and a BULLISH direction, noting that the lowest-graded sell-side firm (Barclays, F-grade, 42% one-year accuracy) holds a HOLD with a $508 target while the broader consensus is more positive.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, AMD's upstream dependence is concentrated. TSMC is listed as a critical foundry supplier with a 95% exposure figure, providing 5nm/4nm/3nm chiplet wafers and CoWoS packaging. The memory supplier group (Micron / SK Hynix / Samsung) supplies HBM3e stacks for the MI325X and MI350 GPUs and carries a 32% exposure figure. Downstream, Microsoft (15%), Meta (12%), and Oracle (8%) are the disclosed customer exposures. The graph identifies NVIDIA (62%), Intel (55%), and Broadcom (30%) as competitors. The linked mechanism notes that AMD competes with NVIDIA and Broadcom for TSMC CoWoS interposer capacity and HBM3E allocations, so second-order bottlenecks sit in packaging and memory supply. A competing explanation in the graph is that CUDA ecosystem lock-in and hyperscaler in-house ASICs could limit Instinct share gains even if wafer allocations expand.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the analyst data, there are 33 Buy, 10 Hold, and 0 Sell ratings, including 17 Strong Buy. The consensus target mean is $591.72 and the median is $596.27, with a low of $508.43 and a high of $636.65. Per the analyst data, implied upside is 17.22% and the Street BS score is 69. Among the listed calls, UBS and Jefferies are rated A+, Bank of America, Citigroup, and Evercore ISI are rated B, and Barclays is rated F with a 42% one-year accuracy.
Per the holders data, the recent filings are all SEC Form 4 open-market sales by officers and directors. Notable entries include Lisa T. Su selling 95,000 shares at $506.80 (filed 2026-09-14, $48,146,000 total) and 15,000 shares at $480.94 (filed 2026-08-20). Forrest Eugene Norrod sold 17,261 shares at $503.05 (filed 2026-09-17) and 17,261 shares at $459.95 (filed 2026-08-26). Mark D. Papermaster sold 28,811 shares at $471.87 (filed 2026-08-21). Other sales were recorded for Jean X. Hu, Ava Hahn, and Paul Darren Grasby. No 13F or Congressional trade entries appear in the holders source.
Open Questions
- The source data does not provide 13F institutional holder totals, so the magnitude of the "whale" accumulation claimed in the RQD pillar cannot be verified.
- The Butterfly graph lists TSMC exposure as 95%, while the linked exposure label reads "Undisclosed %"; the basis for the percentage is not explained.
- The source does not state the reason for the insider sales, whether they were under pre-arranged trading plans, or how they compare to historical insider activity.
- The news items describe an "AI revenue reset" but the source does not provide the underlying figures or guidance that would explain it.
- The 52-week range spans $54.57 to $658.52, but the source does not explain the time distribution of that move or the drivers behind it.
AMD Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNN report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RealMoney Pro report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AMD Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $504.80?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is AMD (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $566.42?
Welcome to the AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Semiconductors & Data Center Compute. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (128.1x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on AMD — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on AMD, but look at what you are paying: 128.1x trailing P/E with 53.2% gross margins. Unless Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
AMD cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on AMD, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors & Data Center Compute and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $566.42 (52-wk range $54.57 - $658.52), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.