Apple Inc. (AAPL) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$344.63 -1.23% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $343.21

Apple Inc. (AAPL) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $5.09T
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on AAPL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is AAPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $344.63 (-1.23% 1D, market cap $5.09T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Active quantitative signal INVERSE_SUIT (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does AAPL compare to NVDA and MSFT in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Consumer Electronics & Ecosystem Software), AAPL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of 48.6%, and ROIC of 81.4%. By comparison, NVDA (NVIDIA Corporation) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.6x, ROIC 65.1%, cap $5.15T) and MSFT (Microsoft Corporation) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.2x, ROIC 26.5%, cap $3.94T). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSM leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AAPL leads on capital efficiency (81.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AAPL?
▼

Per AAPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000320193), Apple Inc. generated $416.16B in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $112.01B in net income, and $98.77B in free cash flow against $359.24B in total assets and $90.68B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (49% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Newstead Jennifer (INSIDER) executed a SELL of 2,399 shares ($823.7K) on 2026-10-29.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $343.22 (-0.41%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.62% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 23.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B-
Cash (15)Whales (8)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+16.2% Base Target
$438 Bull$401 Base$345 Bear
📬 FREE AAPL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS POSITIONING:68% Calls ($63.3M)
32% PutsMax Pain: $295.00
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY AAPL SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 13.54 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 23.7% FCF Margin ($98.77B FCF) & 46.9% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (32% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$333.02-4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$319.70+4.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$333.69+3.3% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$344.63+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the AAPL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

In accession 0000320193-25-000079 (FY2025 10-K), Apple explicitly inserted forward-looking cautionary disclaimers specifically targeting tariffs and administrative trade measures, reflecting heightened sensitivity to bilateral geopolitical cross-pressures. Crucially, management altered its manufacturing concentration language from 'substantially all' offshore outsourcing to 'a significant majority' with an overt nod to domestic sourcing facilities, signaling forced capital redeployment and ongoing supply-chain re-architecting out of Greater China. Furthermore, legal counsel expanded Item 1A macro warnings directly to equity valuation ('stock price') while introducing safe-harbor protective fencing around historical vs. forward-looking risk materialization.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.62% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 44.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($294.17) or 200D SMA ($225.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($400.56) toward Bear Floor ($345.07).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $AAPL• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “AAPL Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
2.11% Total Yield
0.31% Cash ($1.08/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
95/100 • FORTRESS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
11.3% of FCF
13 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (9.9% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $25,703

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $542/yr
$11.0K
Yr 1
$12.1K
Yr 2
$13.3K
Yr 3
$14.6K
Yr 4
$16.0K
Yr 5
$17.6K
Yr 6
$19.4K
Yr 7
$21.3K
Yr 8
$23.4K
Yr 9
$25.7K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in AAPL & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on AAPL and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
AAPL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +17.49%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $343.8H $348.9L $343.8C $344.6VOL 42.58M
RES: $352.9SMA50: $294.2SMA200: $225.2
$360.6$323.9$287.2$250.5$213.8RES $352.9$344.62026-05-082026-06-182026-08-072026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

AAPL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)
-2.62% YoY Shares

SEC XBRL FY2024 → FY2025: Net share cannibal / buyback tailwind.

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
29.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AAPL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →
TSM → AAPL Confirmed Filing
Apple sources 100% of custom A-series iPhone SoCs, M-series Mac/iPad processors, and Private Cloud Compute silicon from TSMC leading-edge 3nm (N3B/N3E) and upcoming 2nm nodes.
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AAPL)

Technology Rank #200 of 714 ⚔️ NVDA vs AAPL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (AAPL vs. NVDA, MSFT, TSM, SPCX)

Industry: Consumer Electronics & Ecosystem Software (1 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Apple Inc. (AAPL) ranks #200 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #2 by equity capitalization ($5.09T). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TSM leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while AAPL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 81.4% ROIC and 48.6% gross margin. MSFT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with AAPL at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
AAPL ACTIVE
Apple Inc.
C 62/100 39.0x 48.6% 81.4% -1.23% $5.09T Benchmark Subject
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
B- 71/100 25.6x 74.7% 65.1% -4.22% $5.15T /nvda-vs-aapl →
MSFT
Microsoft Corporation
B 74/100 27.2x 67.7% 26.5% -1.55% $3.94T /msft-vs-aapl →
TSM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
C+ 69/100 21.7x — 14.9% -5.95% $2.24T /tsm-vs-aapl →
SPCX
Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
C 63/100 21.7x — 58.3% -6.37% $1.95T /spcx-vs-aapl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2021–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0000320193

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Apple Inc. (AAPL) reported GAAP revenue of $416.16B (+6.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $391.04B , and +13.8% cumulative change since FY2021) , GAAP net income of $112.01B, operating cash flow of $111.48B, and free cash flow of $98.77B (-9.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, AAPL closed FY2025 with $359.24B in total assets against $90.68B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.54, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $416.16B $112.01B $111.48B $98.77B $359.24B $90.68B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-10-31 $391.04B $93.74B $118.25B $108.81B $364.98B $96.66B
FY2023 (FY) 2025-10-31 $383.29B $97.00B $110.54B $99.58B $352.58B $105.10B
FY2022 (FY) 2024-11-01 $394.33B $99.80B $122.15B $111.44B $352.75B $110.09B
FY2021 (FY) 2023-11-03 $365.82B $94.68B $104.04B $92.95B $351.00B $118.72B

3. AAPL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is AAPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $344.63 (-1.23% 1D, market cap $5.09T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Active quantitative signal INVERSE_SUIT (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

How does AAPL compare to NVDA and MSFT in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Consumer Electronics & Ecosystem Software), AAPL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of 48.6%, and ROIC of 81.4%. By comparison, NVDA (NVIDIA Corporation) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.6x, ROIC 65.1%, cap $5.15T) and MSFT (Microsoft Corporation) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.2x, ROIC 26.5%, cap $3.94T). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSM leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AAPL leads on capital efficiency (81.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AAPL?

Per AAPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000320193), Apple Inc. generated $416.16B in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $112.01B in net income, and $98.77B in free cash flow against $359.24B in total assets and $90.68B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (49% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Newstead Jennifer (INSIDER) executed a SELL of 2,399 shares ($823.7K) on 2026-10-29.

Where is AAPL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

AAPL last traded at $344.63 (-1.23% on volume of 67,841,735 shares), positioning the stock +17.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($294.17) and +53.04% above its 200-day simple moving average ($225.19). Across its 52-week range of $124.17 to $351.73, AAPL sits at the 96.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($324.64 to $364.62).

AAPL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does AAPL pay a dividend and is it safe?

Apple Inc. (AAPL) offers a 0.31% cash dividend yield ($1.08 annualized) and 2.11% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 62/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

AAPL — Apple Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:08Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, AAPL scores 62 out of 100, a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. The pillar cites ROIC of 81.4% and an FCF yield of 2.72%. A high return on invested capital signals strong capital efficiency, but the 2.72% FCF yield indicates that a large share of the market price is already reflected in cash generation, which limits the margin of safety on valuation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20. The pillar is labeled as reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning. The holders section shows large institutional sell activity in the recent window (detailed below), which is a weaker reading than the pillar's score-level signal alone would suggest for investors who weigh institutional flow.
  • Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. The pillar draws on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR flow. The insider transactions in the holders data are predominantly open-market sales, which the pillar weighs modestly against conviction.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. The pillar cites a Beta of 1.14 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved somewhat more than the market, so it carries more market-direction exposure in a risk-off environment.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. The pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 13.54, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.77. These are the strongest readings in the rating and point to low solvency risk.

Taken together, the rating implies a balanced setup for a prospective investor. Balance-sheet strength and cash-return metrics support the thesis, while valuation (39.0x trailing P/E, 30.1x EV/EBITDA), modest FCF yield, and weaker institutional and insider flow temper upside. The C grade and "Hold" label reflect that quality is high but the price already embeds much of it.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
348.91$5092.06B39.035.830.18.710.31%1.14$124.17 - $351.7381.4%

Business

Per the company profile, Apple operates in the Technology sector, Consumer Electronics & Ecosystem Software industry, listed on NASDAQ. Apple designs integrated consumer hardware (iPhone, Mac, iPad, Wearables), custom Apple Silicon processors, and Services (App Store, iCloud, Apple Pay, AppleCare). The profile cites an installed base exceeding 2.3 billion active devices. Per the market data, gross margin is 48.6%, operating margin 33.2%, and net margin 27.6%.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
Q3 2026$109417.0M$35695.0M$29789.0M2.02$31914.0M$39544.0M$82347.0M
Q2 2026$111184.0M$35885.0M$29578.0M2.01$26731.0M$45572.0M$82714.0M
Q1 2026$143756.0M$50852.0M$42097.0M2.84$51552.0M$45317.0M$88512.0M
Q4 2025$102466.0M$32427.0M$27466.0M1.84$26486.0M$35934.0M$90678.0M

Per the SEC financials, quarterly revenue ranged from $102466.0M to $143756.0M across the four reported periods, with operating income consistently positive. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 81.4%, the Altman Z-Score is 13.54, and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Debt/Equity is 0.77 per the rating. Across the reported periods, debt has stayed in a range of $82347.0M to $90678.0M while cash has ranged from $35934.0M to $45572.0M, indicating a net debt position but with debt stable across the periods shown.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the news wire, recent coverage centers on Apple's upcoming Q4 earnings. Headlines describe a post-earnings selloff risk, a "big day" tied to November 2, valuation debate ("Apple shares aren't cheap"), and a year-to-date gain of 27% per Morningstar coverage. Headlines are all flagged YELLOW with MARKET WIRE impact labels, indicating neutral-to-caution framing rather than a single decisive event.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, a proprietary INVERSE_SUIT signal is active with a severity score of 73 and a BULLISH direction. The signal notes that Barclays, with a 38.1% one-year hit rate (grade F) and an UNDERPERFORM target of $345, is skeptical while 19 other sell-side desks are cautious or neutral, against the forensic fundamentals rated 15/20. The signal is a contrarian construct based on historical backtesting and should be weighed as one input among many.

The butterfly link for TSM to AAPL is classified as CONFIRMED_CUSTOMER with a TAILWIND direction effect. Its noted catalyst is the Apple iPhone fall silicon node transition and the TSMC Form 20-F customer concentration note. The graph flags a margin constraint: leading-edge wafer price escalations could increase the hardware bill of materials unless offset by Pro model mix or Services attach.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, Apple's upstream dependencies are concentrated:

  • TSMC (TSM), Critical, 100% revenue exposure (foundry): Sole source for custom A-series, M-series, and Private Cloud Compute silicon at 3nm and upcoming 2nm nodes. This is the single largest bottleneck: any capacity or pricing pressure at the foundry flows directly into Apple's cost base.
  • Broadcom (AVGO), Critical, 20% exposure: Supplies RF front-end FBAR filters and wireless connectivity modules under a multi-year agreement.
  • Qualcomm (QCOM), High, 18% exposure: Supplies 5G baseband modems and patent licensing.

Downstream and channel dependencies include Verizon (22% exposure, High criticality, carrier postpaid distribution), Alphabet (6% exposure, Critical, default search TAC licensing), and Best Buy (7% exposure, Moderate). The Verizon channel concentration is significant: the graph cites roughly 62% of sales as indirect, so carrier promotion cycles can affect unit volume.

Competitively, the graph flags Alphabet (Android and Pixel, Critical, 72% exposure), Microsoft (Windows PC ecosystem, High, 24%), and Meta (spatial computing, Moderate, 9%). A second-order risk to watch is the overlap between Alphabet's position as both a Safari search-payment customer and the dominant Android competitor, which creates a relationship that can shift in either direction. The graph's competing explanation also notes that elongating replacement cycles or tariff surcharges on Asia-assembled devices could soften unit volume even with TSMC demand intact.

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Per the analyst data, the consensus breakdown is 19 Buy, 15 Hold, and 3 Sell, with 11 Strong Buy and 1 Strong Sell. The Street BS Score is 72, the mean price target is 400.56, the median is 400.9, the low target is 345.07, and the high target is 438.12. The implied upside is 16.23%.

Recent analyst actions include Jefferies upgrading to OUTPERFORM with a $386.43 target (BS grade A+, 1-year accuracy 95.9%), UBS at BUY with a $367.13 target (grade A), Bernstein SocGen reiterating OUTPERFORM at $393.32 (grade B), Goldman Sachs upgrading to STRONG BUY at $436.05 (grade B), Evercore ISI at STRONG BUY with a $407.79 target (grade B), Citigroup reiterating OUTPERFORM at $394.01 (grade B), Bank of America upgrading to STRONG BUY at $438.12 (grade B), J.P. Morgan upgrading to STRONG BUY at $414 (grade C), Morgan Stanley upgrading to STRONG BUY at $423.65 (grade C), and Barclays downgrading to UNDERPERFORM at $345.07 (grade F, 1-year accuracy 38.1%).

Smart-money flow in the holders data is predominantly sell-side in direction. Citadel Advisors (13F) reports a sell of 1,120,000 shares at $333.69 (total $373732800), and Berkshire Hathaway (13F) reports a sell of 25,000,000 shares at $341.07 (total $8526750000), both filed in October 2026. Insider open-market sales include Jennifer Newstead, who appears in multiple Form 4 filings of 2,399 shares each between 2026-10-08 and 2026-10-29; John Ternus with a sale of 25,412 shares at $332.94 (filed 2026-10-05); and Deirdre O'brien with a sale of 46,389 shares at $333.42 (filed 2026-10-05). No Congressional trades appear in the holders data.

Open Questions

  • The source data does not specify the Q4 2026 earnings expectations or consensus EPS for the upcoming report, which the news wire identifies as a near-term catalyst.
  • The source data does not reconcile the Berkshire Hathaway and Citadel 13F sell activity with the Whale 13F Flow pillar's stated "accumulation" framing; the net direction of institutional flow is unclear.
  • The source data does not state the Services revenue share or segment margins, so the contribution of the high-margin Services business to the 81.4% ROIC cannot be isolated.
  • The source data does not quantify the wafer-cost impact of the TSMC N3/N2 price escalations on Apple's gross margin trajectory.
  • The source data does not state the timing or magnitude of tariff exposure on Asia-assembled devices, which the graph names as a competing explanation for volume softness.

AAPL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Apple Inc. (AAPL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to AAPL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

AAPL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $344.63?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON AAPL 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on AAPL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $376.82 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is AAPL (C • RQD 62/100) a Buy at $348.91?

Welcome to the AAPL (Apple Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Consumer Electronics & Ecosystem Software. Bulls point to capital efficiency (81.4% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (39.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $268.66 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $348.91

Pump the brakes on AAPL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on AAPL, but look at what you are paying: 39.0x trailing P/E with 48.7% gross margins. Unless Apple Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $439.63 (+26.0%)
Spot @ $348.91

AAPL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on AAPL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Consumer Electronics & Ecosystem Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $348.91 (52-wk range $124.17 - $351.73), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%