FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$662.89 +7.09% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $672.94

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 80/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (24% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $4.76B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVCO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Cavco Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: CVCO) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $662.89 (+7.09% 1D, market cap $4.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVCO ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVCO compare to SKY and ECG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Homebuilding), CVCO carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.0x, gross margin of 23.5%, and ROIC of 17.6%. By comparison, SKY (Champion Homes Inc.) holds a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $4.60B) and ECG (Everus Construction Group Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC 30.4%, cap $5.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTH leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while ECG leads on capital efficiency (30.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVCO?
▼

Per CVCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000278166), Cavco Industries Inc. generated $2.24B in revenue (+11.4% YoY), $191.2M in net income, and $232.1M in free cash flow against $1.47B in total assets and $172.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (24% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $672.97 (+1.52%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 10.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 80/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 9% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+8.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 71.3% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510080
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk B+
Cash (18)Whales (15)SEC (18)Macro (13)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9.9% Base Target
$860 Bull$729 Base$544 Bear
📬 FREE CVCO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVCO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (80/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CVCO SCORES 80/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 10.3% FCF Margin ($232.1M FCF) & 23.5% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 10.31 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.9) create a -7 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
72
Grade B$506.30+2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
75
Grade B+$516.25+3.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
77
Grade B+$532.57+24.5% Next Q
Current
80
Grade B+$662.89+8.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (72) → B+ (80)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CVCO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 80/100 (B+) score, CVCO faces multiple-compression risk if 22.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 21.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($548.28) or 200D SMA ($548.41) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($728.52) toward Bear Floor ($543.57).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVCO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CVCO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
61.930 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
10.31>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
8 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE81% OF RANGE
L: $443$662.89H: $713
1. Money & Cash Health● HEALTHY
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Real cash coming in backs up reported profits (24% profit margin and healthy balance-sheet cushion).

Factor Grade: ARQD 18 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 31 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 31 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on CVCO

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BULLISH (90)

17.6% ROIC with 23.5% gross margin and 5.52% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (90)

Altman-Z 10.31 and Piotroski 8/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (73)

31/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 13/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like CVCO
  • ✓Strong cash generator (24% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
  • ✓Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CVCO Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVCO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +38.26%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $547.3H $662.9L $547.3C $662.9VOL 249.0K
RES: $587.0SUP: $490.1SMA50: $548.3SMA200: $548.4
$678.3$614.6$550.9$487.3$423.6RES $587.0SUP $490.1$662.92026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
15.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVCO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVCO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVCO)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #21 of 1011 ⚔️ SKY vs CVCO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CVCO vs. SKY, ECG, MTH, IBP)

Industry: Homebuilding (31 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (80/100, grade B+) and #280 by equity capitalization ($4.76B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MTH leads on earnings valuation at 9.3x trailing P/E, while ECG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.4% ROIC and 12.1% gross margin. SKY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 81/100 (A-) compared with CVCO at 80/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVCO ACTIVE
Cavco Industries Inc.
B+ 80/100 22.0x 23.5% 17.6% +7.09% $4.76B Benchmark Subject
SKY
Champion Homes Inc.
A- 81/100 21.3x 26.4% 20.8% +4.72% $4.60B /sky-vs-cvco →
ECG
Everus Construction Group Inc.
D 46/100 27.3x 12.1% 30.4% +0.35% $5.24B /ecg-vs-cvco →
MTH
Meritage Homes Corporation
C- 59/100 9.3x — 8.0% +7.04% $4.20B /mth-vs-cvco →
IBP
Installed Building Products Inc.
C+ 67/100 21.3x 34.0% 24.7% +3.32% $5.67B /ibp-vs-cvco →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0000278166

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) reported GAAP revenue of $2.24B (+11.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.02B , and +25.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $191.2M, operating cash flow of $267.5M, and free cash flow of $232.1M (+47.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVCO closed FY2025 with $1.47B in total assets against $172.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.31, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-28 $2.24B $191.2M $267.5M $232.1M $1.47B $172.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-29 $2.02B $171.0M $178.5M $157.1M $1.39B $324.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-30 $1.79B $157.9M $224.7M $143.9M $2.31B $541.6M

3. CVCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Cavco Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: CVCO) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $662.89 (+7.09% 1D, market cap $4.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVCO ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CVCO compare to SKY and ECG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Homebuilding), CVCO carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.0x, gross margin of 23.5%, and ROIC of 17.6%. By comparison, SKY (Champion Homes Inc.) holds a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $4.60B) and ECG (Everus Construction Group Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC 30.4%, cap $5.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTH leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while ECG leads on capital efficiency (30.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVCO?

Per CVCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000278166), Cavco Industries Inc. generated $2.24B in revenue (+11.4% YoY), $191.2M in net income, and $232.1M in free cash flow against $1.47B in total assets and $172.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (24% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVCO last traded at $662.89 (+7.09% on volume of 127,536 shares), positioning the stock +20.90% above its 50-day simple moving average ($548.28) and +20.87% above its 200-day simple moving average ($548.41). Across its 52-week range of $443.34 to $713.01, CVCO sits at the 81.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($601.90 to $723.88).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 80/100 (B+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CVCO — Cavco Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-03-28

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 80/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $662.89 (+7.09% 1D, market capitalization $4.76B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 17.6%, gross margin of 23.5%, operating margin of 10.2%, and free cash flow yield of 5.52%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.93x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 10.31, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.15x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Homebuilding industry. — for detailed product lines, customer segments, or revenue-generating mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification. The reported margin figures (gross margin 23.5%, operating margin 10.2%, net margin 8.5%) are per the market data section.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-28), Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) reported $2.24B in annual revenue (up from $2.02B in FY2024, +11.4% YoY) and $191.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.79B revenue, $157.9M net income) through FY2025, CVCO scaled operating cash flow to $267.5M and free cash flow to $232.1M, backed by $1.47B in total assets against $172.3M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 80/100): Strong cash generator (24% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $443.34 – $713.01 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 22.0x trailing P/E and 16.0x EV/EBITDA against 10.2% operating margins and a 0.93x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies are therefore — Sector correlations beyond the sector and industry classification are — Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the provided sources.

For a prospective investor, the practical implication is that the ripple effects of homebuilding-sector conditions on CVCO cannot be mapped here, and the Roarable Macro Regime Fit pillar (9/20) is the only source-backed indicator of sector sensitivity.

  • Key Question #1: Can CVCO sustain or expand its 10.2% operating margin and 17.6% ROIC against Homebuilding peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.24B and free cash flow of $232.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $172.3M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CVCO's 20.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.93x)?

CVCO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CVCO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CVCO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $662.89?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CVCO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CVCO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $786.13 (+27.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong cash conversion (ROIC 17.6%, FCF yield 5.52%) with a very low Debt/Equity of 0.15 and Altman Z of 10.31 gives the stock a sound

Strong cash conversion (ROIC 17.6%, FCF yield 5.52%) with a very low Debt/Equity of 0.15 and Altman Z of 10.31 gives the stock a sound fundamental base.. When you look under the hood at CVCO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 18/20 with 23.5% gross margins and 17.6% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (15/20) has been quietly accumulating below $713.01. My 12M target is $786.13.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 80/100 quality, though with 0.93 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $619.00 and keeping dry powder in case we test $575.67.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER • Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $470.44 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $619.00

At a 22x trailing P/E near the upper end of its 52-week range, the stock is exposed to multiple compression, and a one-time $7M insuran

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CVCO: At a 22x trailing P/E near the upper end of its 52-week range, the stock is exposed to multiple compression, and a one-time $7M insurance benefit flatters recent earnings.. At 22.0x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Homebuilding triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%