Zscaler Inc. (ZS) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$237.83 -4.03% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $235.65

Zscaler Inc. (ZS) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $40.41B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ZS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ZS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Zscaler Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $237.83 (-4.03% 1D, market cap $40.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ZS ranks #133 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ZS compare to WDAY and INFY in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ZS carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 76.9%, and ROIC of -3.1%. By comparison, WDAY (Workday Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 68.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $47.11B) and INFY (Infosys Limited) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $49.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSN leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZS?
▼

Per ZS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713683), Zscaler Inc. generated $2.67B in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$41.5M in net income, and $808.2M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $235.64 (-0.92%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 30.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk C-
Cash (13)Whales (18)SEC (13)Macro (11)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4% Base Target
$354 Bull$247 Base$193 Bear
📬 FREE ZS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ZS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ZS SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+18/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (19% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 30.2% FCF Margin ($808.2M FCF) & 76.9% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.4) create a -9 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$228.66-6.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$214.51+21.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$260.15-8.6% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$237.83+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (59) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ZS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, ZS faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 74.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($206.95) or 200D SMA ($167.22) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($247.46) toward Bear Floor ($193.02).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ZS• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ZS Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your ZS Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $237.83: 42.0 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $193.02
$8,116
$-1,884 (-18.8%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $247.46
$10,405
+$405 (+4.0%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $353.84
$14,878
+$4,878 (+48.8%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$25774%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$33369%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$22058%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ZS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ZS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +67.25%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $255.8H $255.8L $237.8C $237.8VOL 2.67M
RES: $271.5SUP: $186.1SMA50: $207.0SMA200: $167.2
$278.3$235.2$192.2$149.2$106.1RES $271.5SUP $186.1$237.82026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ZS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
17.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +23.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ZS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZS)

Technology Rank #133 of 714 ⚔️ WDAY vs ZS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ZS vs. WDAY, INFY, CTSH, VRSN)

Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zscaler Inc. (ZS) ranks #133 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #74 by equity capitalization ($40.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTSH leads on earnings valuation at 12.6x trailing P/E, while VRSN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 40.3% ROIC and 88.2% gross margin. CTSH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 83/100 (A-) compared with ZS at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ZS ACTIVE
Zscaler Inc.
C+ 67/100 — 76.9% -3.1% -4.03% $40.41B Benchmark Subject
WDAY
Workday Inc.
B- 70/100 68.0x — 6.1% +1.21% $47.11B /wday-vs-zs →
INFY
Infosys Limited
C 65/100 21.7x — 14.9% +2.87% $49.49B /infy-vs-zs →
CTSH
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
A- 83/100 12.6x — 19.6% +4.14% $28.16B /ctsh-vs-zs →
VRSN
VeriSign Inc.
B 75/100 33.2x 88.2% 40.3% +0.41% $27.44B /vrsn-vs-zs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-31 • CIK 0001713683

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31), Zscaler Inc. (ZS) reported GAAP revenue of $2.67B (+23.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.17B , and +65.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$41.5M, operating cash flow of $972.5M, and free cash flow of $808.2M (+27.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZS closed FY2025 with $6.75B in total assets against $2.05B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.77, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-07-31 $2.67B -$41.5M $972.5M $808.2M $6.75B $2.05B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-07-31 $2.17B -$57.7M $779.8M $635.3M $5.01B $1.53B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-07-31 $1.62B -$202.3M $462.3M $389.6M $22.22B $5.20B

3. ZS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ZS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Zscaler Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $237.83 (-4.03% 1D, market cap $40.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ZS ranks #133 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ZS compare to WDAY and INFY in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ZS carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 76.9%, and ROIC of -3.1%. By comparison, WDAY (Workday Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 68.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $47.11B) and INFY (Infosys Limited) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $49.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSN leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZS?

Per ZS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713683), Zscaler Inc. generated $2.67B in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$41.5M in net income, and $808.2M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ZS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ZS last traded at $237.83 (-4.03% on volume of 2,282,703 shares), positioning the stock +14.92% above its 50-day simple moving average ($206.95) and +42.23% above its 200-day simple moving average ($167.22). Across its 52-week range of $114.63 to $336.99, ZS sits at the 55.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.5% ($210.48 to $265.18).

ZS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is ZS's 12-month stock price target?

Zscaler Inc. (ZS) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $247.46 (+4% from $237.83), with a bull-case target of $353.84 and a bear-case floor of $193.02.

Is ZS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates ZS C+ (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 67/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ZS — Zscaler Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:11:38Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ZS carries an RQD Score of 67 and a letter grade of C+, labeled "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC -3.1%; FCF yield 2%); Whale 13F Flow at 18/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (Beta 1.41; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 5.77; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.87).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is institutional flow, which is the main upside driver the rating identifies. The weakest pillar is macro regime fit, which reflects the stock's elevated beta and sector sensitivity, meaning price swings may be larger than the broader market during risk-off periods. The cash engine score is held back by negative ROIC and a 2% FCF yield, so the valuation case depends on whether cash generation improves relative to the current price. The forensic balance sheet metrics are comparatively supportive. The rating's label signals a neutral stance with a breakout watch, not a directional call. This is educational context, not personalized advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$2673.1M$-128.5M$-41.5MN/A$808.2M$1202.8M$2051.0M
FY 2024$2167.8M$-121.5M$-57.7MN/A$635.3M$1758.5M$1529.4M
FY 2023$1617.0M$-234.6M$-202.3MN/A$389.6MN/A$5200.5M

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $1617.0M (FY 2023) to $2673.1M (FY 2025), while operating income and net income remained negative in all three periods. Per the market data, gross margin is 76.9%, operating margin is -4.8%, and net margin is -1.6%, with ROIC at -3.1%. The Roarable RQD forensic pillar reports an Altman Z-Score of 5.77 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.87. The Altman and Piotroski figures are reported as rating inputs; the underlying calculations are not shown in the source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the most recent items reference Zscaler market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts, from sources including Yahoo Finance, Trefis, Seeking Alpha, and Yahoo! Finance Canada. Two items are tagged as catalysts (green light): a Seeking Alpha piece titled "Zscaler Powered By Agentic AI Growth" and a report on a partnership with IBM. The remaining items are tagged as market-wire items with yellow lights. The headlines themselves do not provide quantified detail on the partnership or AI growth. Price action referenced in the feed includes a 1-day change of -3.12% in the market data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers behind the reported growth?
  • What is the nature and quantified scale of the IBM partnership and the "agentic AI" growth referenced in news headlines?
  • Why are pe_ttm and ev_ebitda unavailable, and what would they indicate about valuation relative to the forward P/E of 24?
  • What drives the FY 2025 operating and net losses despite positive free cash flow of $808.2M?
  • What are the holder and analyst data, given that both sections are empty in the source?

ZS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zscaler Inc. (ZS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ZS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ZS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $237.83?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ZS 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ZS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $267.65 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ZS (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $247.82?

Welcome to the ZS (Zscaler Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in EDP Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $203.21 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $247.82

Pump the brakes on ZS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ZS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 76.9% gross margins. Unless Zscaler Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $312.25 (+26.0%)
Spot @ $247.82

ZS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ZS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $247.82 (52-wk range $114.63 - $336.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%