Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$95.50 -2.21% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $95.35

Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (77% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ β€’ BUY Cap $28.50B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ZM Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ZM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Zoom Communications Inc. (NASDAQ: ZM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $95.50 (-2.21% 1D, market cap $28.50B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ZM ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ZM compare to BIDU and BSP in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), ZM carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.0x, gross margin of 77.0%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, BIDU (Baidu Inc. ADS) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 33.5x, ROIC -1.5%, cap $26.76B) and BSP (Bending Spoons S.p.A.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $32.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZM leads on earnings multiple (15.0x) while BSP leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZM?
β–Ό

Per ZM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001585521), Zoom Communications Inc. generated $4.87B in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $1.90B in net income, and $1.92B in free cash flow against $11.96B in total assets and $968.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $95.35 (-0.16%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 39.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 76/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 11% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 70.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B+
025507510076
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- Β· Rk A-
Cash (12)Whales (13)SEC (18)Macro (16)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+8.1% Base Target
$122 Bull$103 Base$78 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ZM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ZM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (76/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ZM SCORES 76/100 (B+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 10.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 23.1% operating margin leave 8 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
84
Grade A$98.16-0.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
81
Grade A-$97.46-0.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
79
Grade A-$97.40-2% Next Q
Current
76
Grade B+$95.50+7.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: A (84) β†’ B+ (76)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ZM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, ZM faces multiple-compression risk if 15.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 74.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($95.22) or 200D SMA ($92.29) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($103.24) toward Bear Floor ($78.31).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ZMβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œZM Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How ZM Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$1.92B (39.5% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.87BGross Profit $3.75B (77%)Cost of Sales $1.12BOp Profit $1.12B (23.1%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $2.63BNet Profit$1.90B (39%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $4.53B
FY24
Rev $4.67B
FY25
Rev $4.87B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$4.87B77%23.1%$1.90B$1.92B9.3%
FY 2024$4.67B75.8%17.4%$1.01B$1.81B7.6%
FY 2023$4.53B77%11.6%$637.5M$1.40B4.4%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ZM)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of ZM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ZM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -10.44%πŸ“ WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-02O $100.3H $100.3L $95.50C $95.50VOL 1.87M
RES: $100.4SUP: $86.62SMA50: $95.22SMA200: $92.29
$117.0$107.6$98.18$88.76$79.35RES $100.4SUP $86.62$95.502026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ZM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
7.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZM today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ZM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZM)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ZM vs. BIDU, BSP, NBIS, TEM)

Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) ranks #31 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #90 by equity capitalization ($28.50B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZM leads on earnings valuation at 15.0x trailing P/E, while BSP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.9% ROIC and β€” gross margin. ZM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 76/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ZM ACTIVE
Zoom Communications Inc.
B+ 76/100 15.0x 77.0% 9.4% -2.21% $28.50B Benchmark Subject
BIDU
Baidu Inc. ADS
E 28/100 33.5x 43.9% -1.5% -2.86% $26.76B /bidu-vs-zm β†’
BSP
Bending Spoons S.p.A.
B+ 76/100 21.7x β€” 14.9% -2.69% $32.49B /bsp-vs-zm β†’
NBIS
Nebius Group N.V. (Class A)
D- 37/100 β€” 68.6% -9.6% -10.38% $46.76B /nbis-vs-zm β†’
TEM
Tempus AI Inc.
D 45/100 β€” β€” -17.7% -7.22% $14.13B /tem-vs-zm β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-31 β€’ CIK 0001585521

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) reported GAAP revenue of $4.87B (+4.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.67B , and +7.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.90B, operating cash flow of $1.99B, and free cash flow of $1.92B (+6.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZM closed FY2025 with $11.96B in total assets against $968.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.00, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $4.87B $1.90B $1.99B $1.92B $11.96B $968.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-01-31 $4.67B $1.01B $1.95B $1.81B $10.99B $924.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-01-31 $4.53B $637.5M $1.60B $1.40B $15.67B $3.67B

3. ZM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ZM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Zoom Communications Inc. (NASDAQ: ZM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $95.50 (-2.21% 1D, market cap $28.50B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ZM ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ZM compare to BIDU and BSP in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), ZM carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.0x, gross margin of 77.0%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, BIDU (Baidu Inc. ADS) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 33.5x, ROIC -1.5%, cap $26.76B) and BSP (Bending Spoons S.p.A.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $32.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZM leads on earnings multiple (15.0x) while BSP leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZM?

Per ZM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001585521), Zoom Communications Inc. generated $4.87B in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $1.90B in net income, and $1.92B in free cash flow against $11.96B in total assets and $968.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ZM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ZM last traded at $95.50 (-2.21% on volume of 1,742,382 shares), positioning the stock +0.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($95.22) and +3.48% above its 200-day simple moving average ($92.29). Across its 52-week range of $70.70 to $114.74, ZM sits at the 56.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.8% ($88.05 to $102.95).

ZM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), ZM converted $4.9B of revenue into a 77% gross margin, 23.1% operating margin, and $1.9B in free cash flow (39.5% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 76/100 (B+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ZM β€” Zoom Communications Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:12:30Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ZM scores 76 out of 100, a letter grade of B+, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy β€” Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.4% and an FCF yield of 6.75%. This is the weakest-scoring pillar relative to its maximum, suggesting that cash generation is solid but the return on invested capital is only moderate.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate; the source data contains no holder detail to decompose it further.
  • Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the strongest pillar and is the main driver of the overall score, though the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.41 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broader market, so this score indicates reasonable fit with the current regime but also amplified exposure to market swings.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 10, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.09. This is the second-strongest pillar and suggests low financial distress risk.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a balance sheet and insider-flow profile that screen favorably, paired with a cash-return profile (ROIC 9.4%) that is less compelling. The valuation tradeoff is that the P/E (TTM) of 15 and forward P/E of 14 appear modest relative to the company's margins, while EV/EBITDA of 23.9 is elevated, which means the enterprise-value multiple does not look as inexpensive as the earnings multiple alone suggests. Upside drivers implied by the rating include continued insider and institutional accumulation; downside risks include high beta and a price near the upper part of its 52-week range. This is an analytical summary of the scores, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$97.66$28.5B151423.96.510%1.41$70.7 - $114.749.4%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$4868.8M$1123.6M$1900.1MN/A$1924.1M$1272.9M$968.5M
FY 2024$4665.4M$813.3M$1010.2MN/A$1808.7M$1349.4M$924.0M
FY 2023$4527.2M$525.3M$637.5MN/A$1395.1MN/A$3667.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $4527.2M in FY 2023 to $4868.8M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $637.5M to $1900.1M over the same span. Per the market data, the gross margin is 77%, operating margin 23.1%, and net margin 39%, and ROIC is 9.4%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 10 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Per the financials, debt fell from $3667.4M in FY 2023 to $968.5M in FY 2025, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.09 per the RQD rating. Cash was $1272.9M at FY 2025.

Open Questions

  • What specific products, customers, and revenue streams generate the reported $4868.8M in FY 2025 revenue?
  • What is the nature and scale of the Anthropic stake referenced in the Seeking Alpha headline, and how does it factor into valuation?
  • Which insider Form 4 transactions and Congressional PTRs make up the RQD insider-conviction pillar, and what is their timing and size?
  • Why was EPS reported as N/A across all three fiscal years, and how does that reconcile with the stated EPS (TTM) of 6.51?
  • What drove the FY 2023 debt level of $3667.4M falling to $968.5M by FY 2025, and what is the FY 2023 cash balance?

ZM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ZM Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ZM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $95.50?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ZM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ZM:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $115.24 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ZM (B+ β€’ RQD 76/100) a Buy at $97.66?

Welcome to the ZM (Zoom Communications Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy β€” Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $76.17 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $97.66

Pump the brakes on ZM β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ZM, but look at what you are paying: 15.0x trailing P/E with 77.0% gross margins. Unless Zoom Communications Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $112.31 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $97.66

ZM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ZM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $97.66 (52-wk range $70.70 - $114.74), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%