Yalla is poised for Q3 2026 results, with consensus expecting $87mn revenue, driven by gaming segment execution. Learn more on YALA stock here.
Why YALA Stock dropped -2.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (YALA) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is YALA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (NYSE: YALA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $5.49 (-2.31% 1D, market cap $853.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, YALA ranks #188 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does YALA compare to DSP and TBLA in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), YALA carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.8x, gross margin of 67.3%, and ROIC of 34.1%. By comparison, DSP (Viant Technology Inc. (Class A)) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 106.2x, ROIC 21.5%, cap $887.1M) and TBLA (Taboola.com Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 3.9%, cap $887.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while YALA leads on capital efficiency (34.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YALA?
▼
Per YALA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001794350), Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share generated $341.9M in revenue (+0.7% YoY), $148.1M in net income, and $135.6M in free cash flow against $896.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (67% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 39.6% FCF Margin ($135.6M FCF) & 67.3% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the YALA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, YALA faces multiple-compression risk if 5.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 64.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($5.51) or 200D SMA ($6.04) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($5.64) toward Bear Floor ($4.40).
Why YALA Stock dropped -2.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (YALA) dropped -2.31% to $5.49, trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($5.01 – $7.83). Solid 67% profit margin (34% return on capital), mixed timing at 6x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($5.01 – $7.83) with RSI-14 at 54.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.7% around $5.49 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 67.3% gross margin and $135.6M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance coverage on YALA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Yalla Group (NYSE:YALA) reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $82.6 million, exceeding the upper end of its prior guidance, as growth in game services and a recovery in flagship products helped offset pressure on its c
Yahoo Finance coverage on YALA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Tao Yang, our Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, who will provide an overview of our latest achievements and growth strategies. With that said, I would now like to turn the call over to our Chairman and Chief Executiv
Yalla Group Limited has released its first quarter 2026 results, reporting sales of US$79.01 million and net income of US$28.94 million, both lower than the same period last year. The decline in both revenue and earnings
Yahoo Finance coverage on YALA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Yahoo Finance coverage on YALA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Yalla Group Limited ("Yalla" or the "Company") (NYSE: YALA), the largest Middle East and North Africa (MENA)-based online social networking and gaming company, today published its 2025 Environmental, Social and Governanc
Yahoo Finance coverage on YALA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (YALA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
YALA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YALA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YALA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YALA)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (YALA vs. DSP, TBLA, NXDR, SMWB)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (YALA) ranks #188 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #366 by equity capitalization ($853.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YALA leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while YALA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.1% ROIC and 67.3% gross margin. DSP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with YALA at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YALA
ACTIVE
Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share | C | 64/100 | 5.8x | 67.3% | 34.1% | -2.31% | $853.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| DSP Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) | B- | 70/100 | 106.2x | 45.8% | 21.5% | -3.82% | $887.1M | /dsp-vs-yala → |
| TBLA Taboola.com Ltd. | D+ | 56/100 | 21.0x | 29.8% | 3.9% | -1.56% | $887.4M | /tbla-vs-yala → |
| NXDR Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | 84.1% | -15.4% | -2.61% | $889.8M | /nxdr-vs-yala → |
| SMWB Similarweb Ltd. | D | 46/100 | — | 79.5% | -35.0% | -2.67% | $804.9M | /smwb-vs-yala → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001794350In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (YALA) reported GAAP revenue of $341.9M (+0.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $339.7M , and +7.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $148.1M, operating cash flow of $137.5M, and free cash flow of $135.6M (-21.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, YALA closed FY2025 with $896.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.02, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $341.9M | $148.1M | $137.5M | $135.6M | $896.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $339.7M | $134.2M | $172.8M | $172.1M | $801.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $318.9M | $113.1M | $139.3M | $139.3M | — | — |
3. YALA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs YALA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (NYSE: YALA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $5.49 (-2.31% 1D, market cap $853.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, YALA ranks #188 in composite RQD confidence.
How does YALA compare to DSP and TBLA in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), YALA carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.8x, gross margin of 67.3%, and ROIC of 34.1%. By comparison, DSP (Viant Technology Inc. (Class A)) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 106.2x, ROIC 21.5%, cap $887.1M) and TBLA (Taboola.com Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 3.9%, cap $887.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while YALA leads on capital efficiency (34.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YALA?
Per YALA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001794350), Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share generated $341.9M in revenue (+0.7% YoY), $148.1M in net income, and $135.6M in free cash flow against $896.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (67% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is YALA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
YALA last traded at $5.49 (-2.31% on volume of 305,870 shares), positioning the stock -0.36% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.51) and -9.11% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.04). Across its 52-week range of $5.01 to $7.83, YALA sits at the 17.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.7% ($5.29 to $5.69).
YALA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is YALA stock moving today?
Why YALA Stock dropped -2.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 67% profit margin (34% return on capital), mixed timing at 6x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
YALA — Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, YALA scores 64 out of 100, a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Supported by ROIC of 34.1% and an FCF yield of 15.89%. This is the strongest quantitative anchor in the rating and points to high capital efficiency and substantial cash generation relative to the market price. A prospective investor should note that the FCF yield is high partly because the market capitalization is modest relative to reported cash flow.
- Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20. Reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the weakest pillar, indicating limited evidence of sustained institutional conviction in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the highest pillar and suggests insider-side activity that is comparatively constructive, though the source does not itemize the individual transactions.
- Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Reflects a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. This indicates the stock tracks broad market movement without a clear defensive or high-beta profile.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Reflects an Altman Z-Score of 8.02, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. These metrics point to a financially sound balance sheet with moderate scoring on the Piotroski composite.
Investment implications: the upside case rests on the cash engine and insider pillar, with the stock's low trailing and forward P/E (5.8 and 5.4) and EV/EBITDA of 3.4 suggesting that the market prices the cash flows conservatively. The valuation tradeoff is that low multiples can reflect market skepticism about durability, growth, or governance, which the source data does not explain. Institutional flow is the weakest link, so the rating does not reflect strong consensus conviction. The overall verdict of "Hold" reflects balanced risk-reward rather than a directional call.
Snapshot
Business
Yalla Group Limited is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Technology sector, within the Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry. Not available in source data for the specific products, customer base, or revenue model. The profile confirms only the sector, industry, exchange, and market capitalization of $0.9B.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $341.9M | $122.2M | $148.1M | N/A | $135.6M | $527.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $339.7M | $121.4M | $134.2M | N/A | $172.1M | $488.4M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $318.9M | $96.4M | $113.1M | N/A | $139.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $318.9M in FY 2023 to $341.9M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $113.1M to $148.1M over the same period. Per the market data, gross margin is 67.3%, operating margin 35.7%, and net margin 43.3%, with ROIC of 34.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 8.02 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. FCF declined from $172.1M in FY 2024 to $135.6M in FY 2025 even as net income increased.
Open Questions
- What products and services generate the reported revenue, and what is the customer and geographic mix?
- Why did free cash flow decline in FY 2025 while net income rose, and is that trend expected to continue?
- What are the EPS, total debt, and FY 2023 cash balance, which are not reported in the source data?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the 13F and Form 4 pillar scores, and what do their transactions show?
- What catalysts or risks explain the low P/E and EV/EBITDA multiples relative to the company's margins and ROIC?
YALA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (YALA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yalla is poised for Q3 2026 results, with consensus expecting $87mn revenue, driven by gaming segment execution. Learn more on YALA stock here.
Yahoo Finance coverage on YALA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Yalla Group (NYSE:YALA) reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $82.6 million, exceeding the upper end of its prior guidance, as growth in game services and a recovery in flagship products helped offset pressure on its c
Yahoo Finance coverage on YALA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Tao Yang, our Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, who will provide an overview of our latest achievements and growth strategies. With that said, I would now like to turn the call over to our Chairman and Chief Executiv
Yalla Group Limited has released its first quarter 2026 results, reporting sales of US$79.01 million and net income of US$28.94 million, both lower than the same period last year. The decline in both revenue and earnings
Yahoo Finance coverage on YALA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Yahoo Finance coverage on YALA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
YALA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.49?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is YALA (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $5.62?
Welcome to the YALA (Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to capital efficiency (34.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on YALA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on YALA, but look at what you are paying: 5.8x trailing P/E with 67.3% gross margins. Unless Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
YALA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on YALA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.62 (52-wk range $5.01 - $7.83), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.