Yahoo Finance report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why XOM Stock surged +2.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XOM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Exxon Mobil Corporation (NYSE: XOM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $187.25 (+2.16% 1D, market cap $753.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, XOM ranks #28 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XOM compare to CVX and SHEL in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Integrated Oil, LNG, Refining & Petrochemicals), XOM carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, CVX (Chevron Corporation) holds a A- grade (82/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 5.8%, cap $457.31B) and SHEL (Shell PLC American) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $297.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XOM leads on earnings multiple (29.6x) while SHEL leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XOM?
▼
Per XOM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-18, CIK 0000034088), Exxon Mobil Corporation generated $332.24B in revenue (-5.0% YoY), $28.84B in net income, and $23.61B in free cash flow against $448.98B in total assets and $40.44B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Rep. Mark Green (POLITICIAN) executed a BUY of 3,200 shares ($540.6K) on 2026-10-21.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 99% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.1% FCF Margin ($23.61B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (80% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-7 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the XOM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Exxon Mobil Corp's FY2025 Form 10-K (0000034088-26-000045) reflects escalating legal and operational tail risks centered on sovereign boundary disputes, upstream capital commitments, and expanding environmental litigation liability. Legal verbiage has been fortified against cross-border maritime border friction affecting the offshore Guyana Liza development, alongside tightened margin guidance across the Product Solutions chemical refining operations. In addition, contractual purchase and FPSO leasing obligations have expanded fixed financial commitments amidst softer refining crack spreads.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($149.94) or 200D SMA ($120.64) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($215.77) toward Bear Floor ($193.87).
Why XOM Stock surged +2.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) surged +2.16% to $187.25, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($67.95 – $188.5). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($67.95 – $188.5) with RSI-14 at 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Whale Options Positioning: $2.8M in verified call sweep flow vs. $11.1M in put flow (Put/Call 0.41x).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $23.6B annual free cash flow.
ExxonMobil report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Britannica report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ExxonMobil report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
UBS retains Buy and raises its target to $213 after the third-quarter results.
On Nov. 2, 2026, crude plummeted roughly 7% on Middle East ceasefire prospects, sparking broad risk-on sentiment across major indexes.
Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in XOM & A-Rated Leaders
- ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on XOM and its top sector peer
- ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
XOM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
SEC XBRL FY2024 → FY2025: Disciplined near-zero share dilution.
vs. -4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XOM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XOM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XOM)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (XOM vs. CVX, SHEL, BHP, TTE)
Industry: Integrated Oil, LNG, Refining & Petrochemicals (1 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) ranks #28 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #1 by equity capitalization ($753.67B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XOM leads on earnings valuation at 29.6x trailing P/E, while SHEL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.9% ROIC and — gross margin. CVX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 82/100 (A-) compared with XOM at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XOM
ACTIVE
Exxon Mobil Corporation | B- | 71/100 | 29.6x | — | 9.9% | +2.16% | $753.67B | Benchmark Subject |
| CVX Chevron Corporation | A- | 82/100 | 37.2x | 41.3% | 5.8% | +1.75% | $457.31B | /cvx-vs-xom → |
| SHEL Shell PLC American | B | 72/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +0.95% | $297.82B | /shel-vs-xom → |
| BHP BHP Group Limited American | C- | 61/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -3.25% | $207.99B | /bhp-vs-xom → |
| TTE TotalEnergies SE | B- | 71/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.38% | $205.16B | /tte-vs-xom → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2021–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-18 • CIK 0000034088In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-18), Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) reported GAAP revenue of $332.24B (-5.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $349.58B , and +16.3% cumulative change since FY2021) , GAAP net income of $28.84B, operating cash flow of $51.97B, and free cash flow of $23.61B (-23.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, XOM closed FY2025 with $448.98B in total assets against $40.44B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.65, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-02-18 | $332.24B | $28.84B | $51.97B | $23.61B | $448.98B | $40.44B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2026-02-18 | $349.58B | $33.68B | $55.02B | $30.72B | $453.48B | $41.65B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2026-02-18 | $344.58B | $36.01B | $55.37B | $33.45B | $376.32B | $41.49B |
| FY2022 (FY) | 2025-02-19 | $413.68B | $55.74B | $76.80B | $58.39B | $369.07B | $40.74B |
| FY2021 (FY) | 2024-02-28 | $285.64B | $23.04B | $48.13B | $36.05B | $338.92B | $45.82B |
3. XOM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XOM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Exxon Mobil Corporation (NYSE: XOM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $187.25 (+2.16% 1D, market cap $753.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, XOM ranks #28 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XOM compare to CVX and SHEL in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Integrated Oil, LNG, Refining & Petrochemicals), XOM carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, CVX (Chevron Corporation) holds a A- grade (82/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 5.8%, cap $457.31B) and SHEL (Shell PLC American) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $297.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XOM leads on earnings multiple (29.6x) while SHEL leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XOM?
Per XOM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-18, CIK 0000034088), Exxon Mobil Corporation generated $332.24B in revenue (-5.0% YoY), $28.84B in net income, and $23.61B in free cash flow against $448.98B in total assets and $40.44B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows Rep. Mark Green (POLITICIAN) executed a BUY of 3,200 shares ($540.6K) on 2026-10-21.
Where is XOM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XOM last traded at $187.25 (+2.16% on volume of 21,832,049 shares), positioning the stock +24.88% above its 50-day simple moving average ($149.94) and +55.21% above its 200-day simple moving average ($120.64). Across its 52-week range of $67.95 to $188.50, XOM sits at the 99.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($175.64 to $198.86).
XOM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is XOM stock moving today?
Why XOM Stock surged +2.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
XOM — Exxon Mobil Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, XOM scores 71 out of 100, a letter grade of B-, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 9.9%; FCF yield 2.51%), Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 14/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 16/20 (beta 0.28; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 4.65; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.19). The highest-scoring pillar is Macro Regime Fit, which reflects the low beta reported in the market data. The lowest-scoring pillars are Whale 13F Flow, and the Fundamental Cash Engine and Insider Conviction and Forensic Balance Sheet pillars (each at 14). For a prospective investor, the rating points to a stock with a comparatively low reported beta and solid forensic metrics, offset by a modest free-cash-flow yield and a trailing P/E of 29.6 against a forward P/E of 15.1. The gap between trailing and forward earnings multiples is a valuation tradeoff the investor would need to evaluate against the earnings trajectory. This is an educational summary of the scoring, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $85138.0M | $6967.0M | $4183.0M | 1 | $2235.0M | $8435.0M | $47661.0M |
| Q4 2025 | $82308.0M | $8031.0M | $6501.0M | 1.54 | $5229.0M | $10681.0M | $40441.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $85294.0M | $10932.0M | $7548.0M | 1.76 | $6061.0M | $13814.0M | $42036.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $81506.0M | $10705.0M | $7082.0M | 1.64 | $5267.0M | $14352.0M | $38989.0M |
Per the SEC financials, quarterly operating income and net income declined from Q2 2025 through Q1 2026, and reported debt rose from $38989.0M to $47661.0M across the same window while cash fell from $14352.0M to $8435.0M. The market data reports an operating margin of 11.0% and a net margin of 7.6%, and a gross margin of 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 4.65, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.19, and the Fundamental pillar cites ROIC of 9.9%. The source data does not give a full balance-sheet reconciliation to explain the debt and cash movement, so the reported trend should be read as a figure set rather than a conclusion.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the critical customer exposure is to airlines, marine bunkering and fuel wholesalers (listed as DAL), with 58% revenue exposure tied to refining and marketing throughput of approximately 5.4M bbl/d. The polymer and packaging customer group (listed as AMZN) carries HIGH criticality at 18% revenue exposure. On the supplier side, oilfield services (SLB and Halliburton) are CRITICAL at 34% revenue exposure, tied to upstream capital and exploration spending of $27B+ per year, and Baker Hughes and SBM Offshore (BKR) are CRITICAL at 24% exposure for LNG turbomachinery and Guyana FPSO vessels. Competitor concentration includes Chevron (CVX, CRITICAL, 92%), Shell and TotalEnergies (SHEL, HIGH, 80%), and ConocoPhillips (COP, HIGH, 45%). The second-order risk an investor would watch is concentration: the graph shows a heavy dependence on a critical customer group for refined product and on a small set of critical service and project-execution partners for the Guyana and LNG program. Per the graph, the butterfly links are empty, so no quantified cross-ticker ripple is reported.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Per the analyst data, the consensus breakdown is 8 Buy, 19 Hold, and 0 Sell, with 5 Strong Buy ratings. The target mean is $215.77 and the target median is $215.96, with a target low of $193.87 and a target high of $232.44. The Street Bs Score is 80 and the implied upside is 15.23%. Recent individual calls include Bernstein SocGen Group (REITERATE, OUTPERFORM, price target $212.59), J.P. Morgan (TARGET REV, OUTPERFORM, $219.33), UBS (REITERATE, BUY, $205.85), Bank of America Securities (UPGRADE, STRONG BUY, $230.94), Evercore ISI (UPGRADE, STRONG BUY, $232.44), Citigroup (UPGRADE, OUTPERFORM, $211.47), Goldman Sachs (TARGET REV, STRONG BUY, $225.32), Morgan Stanley (UPGRADE, OUTPERFORM, $220.08), Jefferies (REITERATE, BUY, $205.85), and Barclays (TARGET REV, HOLD, $193.87). Per the holders data, reported trades include: Rep. Mark Green (Congressional PTR, BUY, 3,200 shares at $168.94, filed 2026-10-21); Berkshire Hathaway (13F, BUY, 2,100,000 shares at $160.59, filed 2026-10-14); The Vanguard Group (13F, BUY, 1,525,624 shares, filed 2026-10-12); BlackRock (13F, BUY, 1,161,795 shares, filed 2026-10-04); Sen. Tommy Tuberville (Congressional PTR, BUY, 2,800 shares at $165.99, filed 2026-09-24); FMR LLC (13F, BUY, 843,223 shares, filed 2026-08-31); Coatue Management (13F, BUY, 633,641 shares, filed 2026-07-28); and Citadel Advisors (13F, BUY, 1,450,000 shares, filed 2026-04-21). No SEC Form 4 insider sale or purchase entries are present in the holders data.
XOM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ExxonMobil report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Britannica report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ExxonMobil report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
XOM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $187.25?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is XOM (B- • RQD 71/100) a Buy at $183.29?
Welcome to the XOM (Exxon Mobil Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 71/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Integrated Oil, LNG, Refining & Petrochemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on XOM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on XOM, but look at what you are paying: 29.6x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Exxon Mobil Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
XOM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on XOM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Integrated Oil, LNG, Refining & Petrochemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $183.29 (52-wk range $67.95 - $188.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.