Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$1.80 -0.55% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.79

Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 23/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $9.0M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on WVVI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is WVVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (NASDAQ: WVVI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $1.80 (-0.55% 1D, market cap $9.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, WVVI ranks #140 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does WVVI compare to REED and EPSM in the Consumer Staples sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), WVVI carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 60.5%, and ROIC of -1.4%. By comparison, REED (Reed's Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.2M) and EPSM (Epsium Enterprise Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.3%, cap $11.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WVVI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while WVVI leads on capital efficiency (-1.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WVVI?
β–Ό

Per WVVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000838875), Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. generated $37.2M in revenue (-6.5% YoY), -$917.7K in net income, and -$2.2M in free cash flow against $107.7M in total assets and $14.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.79 (-0.29%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (23/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510023
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (6)Whales (3)SEC (4)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15.6% Base Target
$4 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE WVVI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for WVVI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (23/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY WVVI SCORES 23/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+7/20 pts (30% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 8% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+6/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 60.5% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
31
Grade E$1.95+0.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
28
Grade E$1.96-2.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
26
Grade E$1.91-5.8% Next Q
Current
23
Grade E$1.80-11.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (31) β†’ E (23)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a WVVI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While WVVI currently carries a cautious 23/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.00) and Max Pain ($1.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.69.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $WVVIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œWVVI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

WVVI Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (WVVI)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on WVVI. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring WVVI)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of WVVI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
WVVI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -33.33%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $1.84H $1.84L $1.80C $1.80VOL 2.3K
RES: $2.03SUP: $1.49SMA50: $2.00SMA200: $2.49
$3.43$2.94$2.46$1.98$1.50RES $2.03SUP $1.49$1.802026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

WVVI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WVVI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WVVI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for WVVI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WVVI)

Consumer Staples Rank #140 of 146 βš”οΈ REED vs WVVI Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (WVVI vs. REED, EPSM, IBG, SRXH)

Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) ranks #140 by composite RQD confidence (23/100, grade E) and #127 by equity capitalization ($9.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WVVI leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while WVVI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -1.4% ROIC and 60.5% gross margin. IBG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 36/100 (D-) compared with WVVI at 23/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
WVVI ACTIVE
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc.
E 23/100 β€” 60.5% -1.4% -0.55% $9.0M Benchmark Subject
REED
Reed's Inc.
E 30/100 β€” 20.4% -35.0% +7.33% $8.2M /reed-vs-wvvi β†’
EPSM
Epsium Enterprise Limited (Class A)
E 25/100 β€” 14.7% -10.3% -4.41% $11.6M /epsm-vs-wvvi β†’
IBG
Innovation Beverage Group Limited
D- 36/100 β€” 44.2% -35.0% -11.00% $4.0M /ibg-vs-wvvi β†’
SRXH
SRX Global Inc.
E 18/100 β€” 23.4% -35.0% 0.00% $20.5M /srxh-vs-wvvi β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000838875

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) reported GAAP revenue of $37.2M (-6.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $39.8M , and -5.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$917.7K, operating cash flow of -$1.8M, and free cash flow of -$2.2M (+56.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, WVVI closed FY2025 with $107.7M in total assets against $14.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.89, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $37.2M -$917.7K -$1.8M -$2.2M $107.7M $14.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $39.8M -$117.9K -$3.2M -$5.1M $109.0M $12.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $39.1M -$1.2M -$2.0M -$2.0M β€” β€”

3. WVVI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is WVVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (NASDAQ: WVVI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $1.80 (-0.55% 1D, market cap $9.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, WVVI ranks #140 in composite RQD confidence.

How does WVVI compare to REED and EPSM in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), WVVI carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 60.5%, and ROIC of -1.4%. By comparison, REED (Reed's Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.2M) and EPSM (Epsium Enterprise Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.3%, cap $11.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WVVI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while WVVI leads on capital efficiency (-1.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WVVI?

Per WVVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000838875), Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. generated $37.2M in revenue (-6.5% YoY), -$917.7K in net income, and -$2.2M in free cash flow against $107.7M in total assets and $14.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is WVVI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

WVVI last traded at $1.80 (-0.55% on volume of 4,891 shares), positioning the stock -10.00% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.00) and -27.71% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.49). Across its 52-week range of $1.65 to $3.51, WVVI sits at the 8.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.3% ($1.58 to $2.02).

WVVI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are WVVI insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies WVVI leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 23/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

WVVI β€” Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:52:06Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, WVVI scores 23 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 (ROIC -1.4%; FCF yield -24.79%), Whale 13F Flow at 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 4/20 (Altman Z 0.89; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.21). Taken together, the pillars indicate weak cash generation, limited observable institutional support, and forensic stress signals. For a prospective investor, the main upside driver would have to come from a reversal in cash conversion, which the rating does not show. The valuation tradeoff is that a $1.81 price against a $9.0M market cap reflects a company whose cash-flow yield is deeply negative, so the stock's price is not supported by reported free cash flow. The rating's implication is caution: the pillars point toward risk concentration rather than a favorable setup.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$37.2M$-1.4M$-0.9MN/A$-2.2M$0.4M$14.0M
FY 2024$39.8M$0.6M$-0.1MN/A$-5.1M$0.3M$12.9M
FY 2023$39.1M$-1.2M$-1.2MN/A$-2.0MN/AN/A

Per the market data, gross margin is 60.5%, operating margin -3.9%, and net margin -2.5%, with ROIC at -1.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.89 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, both signaling forensic stress. Debt/Equity is 0.21 per the rating. Reported debt rose from $12.9M to $14.0M across FY 2024 to FY 2025 while cash remained near $0.4M, and free cash flow was negative in every reported period.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items reference WVVI: a TradingView estimates report, an Investing.com report on a CEO stock purchase of $9,654, a Yahoo! Finance seasonal returns chart, a report describing shares slipping 2.09% to $1.87 near a lower support zone, an Investing.com India report on a CEO purchase of $19,064, and a TradingKey top-gainers list flagged as a catalyst. Insider buying headlines are the most substantive catalyst items. The remaining items are market commentary. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's product lines and revenue mix by segment, and how much is direct-to-consumer versus wholesale?
  • Why did reported debt increase while free cash flow remained negative, and what are the debt maturity terms?
  • What is the source of the EPS gap, since EPS is reported as N/A for every period?
  • How do the CEO insider purchases reported in the news feed compare in size and timing to ownership changes in the holders data?
  • Is the business able to restore positive operating and free cash flow, and what would drive that change?

WVVI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. (WVVI) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to WVVI Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

WVVI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $1.80?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON WVVI 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on WVVI:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.59 (-12.2%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is WVVI (E β€’ RQD 23/100) a Buy at $1.81?

Welcome to the WVVI (Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 23/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Beverages (Production/Distribution). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.36 (-24.9%)
Spot @ $1.81

Pump the brakes on WVVI β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on WVVI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 60.5% gross margins. Unless Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.14 (+18.2%)
Spot @ $1.81

WVVI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on WVVI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Beverages (Production/Distribution) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.81 (52-wk range $1.65 - $3.51), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%