Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$21.98 -11.90% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.47

Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $1.32B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on WOLF Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is WOLF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Wolfspeed Inc. (NYSE: WOLF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $21.98 (-11.90% 1D, market cap $1.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, WOLF ranks #500 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does WOLF compare to AMBQ and SHLS in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), WOLF carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 0.7%. By comparison, AMBQ (Ambiq Micro Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.30B) and SHLS (Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E 37.8x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $1.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLAB leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while PLAB leads on capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WOLF?
β–Ό

Per WOLF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-28, CIK 0000895419), Wolfspeed Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), $4.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.45B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.47 (-2.33%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 0.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (39/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510039
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D-
Cash (10)Whales (7)SEC (10)Macro (7)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.6% Base Target
$85 Bull$20 Base$16 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE WOLF RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for WOLF)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (39/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY WOLF SCORES 39/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.9% FCF Margin ($37.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 3/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
47
Grade D$28.03-13.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$24.14-3.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$23.38-6% Next Q
Current
39
Grade D-$21.98-7.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (47) β†’ D- (39)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a WOLF Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While WOLF currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($26.68) and Max Pain ($23.08) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $84.86.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $WOLFβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œWOLF Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How WOLF Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$37.0M (0.9% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.00BGross Profit $2.08B (52%)Cost of Sales $1.92BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $2.08BNet Profit$4.4M (0.1%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY24
Rev $757.6M
FY25
Rev $4.00B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$4.00B52%0%$4.4M$4.2M0.7%
FY 2024$757.6M-16.1%-80%-$1.61B-$1.98B-45%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring WOLF)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of WOLF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
WOLF // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -38.84%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $26.64H $26.64L $21.98C $21.98VOL 4.59M
RES: $37.32SUP: $5.85SMA50: $26.68SMA200: $30.33
$85.08$67.44$49.79$32.15$14.50RES $37.32SUP $5.85$21.982026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

WOLF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WOLF today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WOLF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for WOLF today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WOLF)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (WOLF vs. AMBQ, SHLS, ICHR, PLAB)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) ranks #500 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #332 by equity capitalization ($1.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PLAB leads on earnings valuation at 12.6x trailing P/E, while PLAB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.6% ROIC and 35.3% gross margin. PLAB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with WOLF at 39/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
WOLF ACTIVE
Wolfspeed Inc.
D- 39/100 β€” β€” 0.7% -11.90% $1.32B Benchmark Subject
AMBQ
Ambiq Micro Inc.
D- 40/100 β€” 44.3% -35.0% -11.21% $1.30B /ambq-vs-wolf β†’
SHLS
Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A)
D- 38/100 37.8x 35.0% 7.5% -4.64% $1.27B /shls-vs-wolf β†’
ICHR
Ichor Holdings
E 32/100 β€” 9.3% -4.5% -8.32% $1.59B /ichr-vs-wolf β†’
PLAB
Photronics Inc.
C- 59/100 12.6x 35.3% 24.6% -5.29% $1.72B /plab-vs-wolf β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-06-28 β€’ CIK 0000895419

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-06-28), Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $757.6M ) , GAAP net income of $4.4M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, WOLF closed FY2025 with $3.45B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-06-28 $0 $4.4M β€” β€” $3.45B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2025-06-29 $757.6M -$1.61B -$711.7M -$1.98B $7.74B β€”

3. WOLF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is WOLF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Wolfspeed Inc. (NYSE: WOLF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $21.98 (-11.90% 1D, market cap $1.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, WOLF ranks #500 in composite RQD confidence.

How does WOLF compare to AMBQ and SHLS in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), WOLF carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 0.7%. By comparison, AMBQ (Ambiq Micro Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.30B) and SHLS (Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E 37.8x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $1.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLAB leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while PLAB leads on capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WOLF?

Per WOLF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-28, CIK 0000895419), Wolfspeed Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), $4.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.45B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is WOLF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

WOLF last traded at $21.98 (-11.90% on volume of 4,619,183 shares), positioning the stock -17.62% below its 50-day simple moving average ($26.68) and -27.53% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.33). Across its 52-week range of $13.48 to $80.82, WOLF sits at the 12.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($19.23 to $24.73).

WOLF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), WOLF converted $4.0B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $37.0M in free cash flow (0.9% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 39/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

WOLF β€” Wolfspeed Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:29:37Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, WOLF scores 39 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 10 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 0.7% and an FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating meaningful returns on invested capital or free cash flow to support the valuation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. The rating references institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not include 13F holder detail (see Analyst View section), so the basis for this score cannot be independently verified here.
  • Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Insider and congressional transaction detail is not itemized in the source data, but the low score signals weak insider conviction per the rating.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. The rating cites a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is rated as moving in line with the broader market, while the low pillar score reflects sector sensitivity concerns per the rating.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These metrics indicate a balance sheet the rating considers vulnerable.

Taken together, the rating's weakest areas are cash generation and insider conviction, and its most constructive input is the recent financing news flow discussed below. A prospective investor should weigh the upside drivers (a conditional $1.5B financing commitment, per news headlines) against the valuation and balance-sheet tradeoffs the rating highlights. This is an analytical summary of the rating, not personalized financial advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2026-06-28)$0.0M$0.0M$4.4MN/AN/A$1028.8MN/A
FY 2024 (filed 2025-06-29)$757.6M$-1329.2M$-1609.2MN/A$-1983.1M$614.0MN/A

Per the SEC financials, FY 2024 reported a net loss of $-1609.2M on revenue of $757.6M, while FY 2025 shows net income of $4.4M with revenue reported as $0.0M, a figure that the source data does not reconcile against FY 2024 revenue. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0%, and ROIC is 0.7%. The source data does not provide an Altman Z-Score or Piotroski F-Score beyond what the RQD rating cites (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). Reported cash rose from $614.0M to $1028.8M across the two periods, while debt is listed as N/A in both filings.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the dominant theme is a conditional $1.5B financing commitment tied to the Department of War (DoW) and domestic supply chain support. Headlines describe a sharp share-price rise on the news (e.g., "Wolfspeed Soars 14%" and "Wolfspeed rockets after receiving $1.5B from DoW"), alongside a separate headline noting the stock could look pricey despite the loan news. A headline also flags a day of share-price decline ("Why is Wolfspeed stock sliding today?"), consistent with the -6.34% change in market data.

Risk watch items include the conditional nature of the financing (described as "conditional" in multiple headlines) and the valuation question raised in one headline. The feed carries light-coded signals: GREEN for catalyst items and YELLOW for market-wire items. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are recorded.

Open Questions

  • What is the revenue figure for FY 2025, given that the source shows $0.0M while FY 2024 shows $757.6M?
  • What are the conditions attached to the $1.5B financing commitment, and what is the timing of any disbursement?
  • What is the total debt balance, since debt is listed as N/A in both reported periods?
  • What free cash flow was generated in FY 2025, and what drove the change from the FY 2024 FCF of $-1983.1M?
  • Which institutional, insider, and congressional holders are driving the whale and insider pillar scores?

WOLF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to WOLF Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

WOLF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $21.98?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON WOLF 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on WOLF:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $21.96 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is WOLF (D- β€’ RQD 39/100) a Buy at $24.95?

Welcome to the WOLF (Wolfspeed Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $19.96 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $24.95

Pump the brakes on WOLF β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on WOLF, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Wolfspeed Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $30.69 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $24.95

WOLF cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on WOLF, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $24.95 (52-wk range $13.48 - $80.82), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%