VRT's Q3 earnings surged 78% as AI data center demand accelerates, prompting stronger 2026 guidance and highlighting significant price upside potential.
Why VRT Stock dropped -5.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Vertiv Holdings LLC (NYSE: VRT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $232.50 (-5.46% 1D, market cap $94.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VRT ranks #158 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRT compare to ETN and LRCX in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VRT carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 71.0x, gross margin of 36.3%, and ROIC of 19.1%. By comparison, ETN (Eaton Corporation PLC) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 37.4x, ROIC 14.5%, cap $152.92B) and LRCX (Lam Research Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 43.7x, ROIC 25.5%, cap $317.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASML leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while LRCX leads on capital efficiency (25.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRT?
▼
Per VRT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001674101), Vertiv Holdings LLC generated $10.23B in revenue (+27.7% YoY), $1.33B in net income, and $1.89B in free cash flow against $12.21B in total assets and $2.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 8.56 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 18.5% FCF Margin ($1.89B FCF) & 36.3% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (56.8) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VRT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, VRT faces multiple-compression risk if 71.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 71x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($242.10) or 200D SMA ($271.24) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($239.82) toward Bear Floor ($187.06).
Why VRT Stock dropped -5.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) dropped -5.46% to $232.50, trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($147.82 – $379.93). Solid 36% profit margin (19% return on capital), mixed timing at 71x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($147.82 – $379.93) with RSI-14 at 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.6% around $232.50 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 36.3% gross margin and $1.9B annual free cash flow.
The whole investing world has become to bearish on AI infrastructure deployment, something we couldn't begin to fathom a few short months ago.
Vertiv (VRT) clears all eight Little Book growth-screen rules, with strong EPS revisions, sales growth, margins, cash flow, and ROE momentum.
YPF, PBR, BLCO, LFUS and VRT have been added to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) List on November 2, 2026.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Key TakeawaysVertiv shares jumped 16% on October 28 after its third-quarter organic orders more than doubled and it raised its 2026 sales outlook by $650 million at the midpoint. Vertiv’s customers more than doubled thei
Aggressive reinvestment is expanding Vertiv's manufacturing scale while the company maintains high profitability, a balance that could define its competitive moat.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Wall Street’s preferred high-flyers have slumped in 2026, while investors show more interest in steadier businesses with solid cash and low debt. That shift puts financially resilient companies with strong balance sheets
nVent Electric (NYSE:NVT) reported record third-quarter sales, orders and adjusted earnings, citing broad-based demand across its end markets and geographies, led by data center activity. The electrical connection and pr
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VRT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VRT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +27.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRT today. View full Setup Ledger →
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRT)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VRT vs. ETN, LRCX, CW, ASML)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) ranks #158 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #47 by equity capitalization ($94.69B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ASML leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while LRCX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 25.5% ROIC and 50.5% gross margin. ASML currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with VRT at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRT
ACTIVE
Vertiv Holdings LLC | C | 65/100 | 71.0x | 36.3% | 19.1% | -5.46% | $94.69B | Benchmark Subject |
| ETN Eaton Corporation PLC | C | 64/100 | 37.4x | 37.6% | 14.5% | -6.03% | $152.92B | /etn-vs-vrt → |
| LRCX Lam Research Corporation | C- | 59/100 | 43.7x | 50.5% | 25.5% | -6.01% | $317.78B | /lrcx-vs-vrt → |
| CW Curtiss-Wright Corporation | C | 62/100 | 37.9x | 37.2% | 17.1% | -4.17% | $18.35B | /cw-vs-vrt → |
| ASML ASML Holding N.V. New York Registry Shares | C+ | 68/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -6.55% | $645.84B | /asml-vs-vrt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001674101In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) reported GAAP revenue of $10.23B (+27.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.01B , and +49.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.33B, operating cash flow of $2.11B, and free cash flow of $1.89B (+64.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRT closed FY2025 with $12.21B in total assets against $2.89B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.56, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $10.23B | $1.33B | $2.11B | $1.89B | $12.21B | $2.89B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $8.01B | $495.8M | $1.32B | $1.15B | $9.13B | $2.91B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $6.86B | $460.2M | $900.5M | $591.7M | $52.08B | $12.19B |
3. VRT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Vertiv Holdings LLC (NYSE: VRT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $232.50 (-5.46% 1D, market cap $94.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VRT ranks #158 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRT compare to ETN and LRCX in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VRT carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 71.0x, gross margin of 36.3%, and ROIC of 19.1%. By comparison, ETN (Eaton Corporation PLC) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 37.4x, ROIC 14.5%, cap $152.92B) and LRCX (Lam Research Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 43.7x, ROIC 25.5%, cap $317.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASML leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while LRCX leads on capital efficiency (25.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRT?
Per VRT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001674101), Vertiv Holdings LLC generated $10.23B in revenue (+27.7% YoY), $1.33B in net income, and $1.89B in free cash flow against $12.21B in total assets and $2.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRT last traded at $232.50 (-5.46% on volume of 7,667,510 shares), positioning the stock -3.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($242.10) and -14.28% below its 200-day simple moving average ($271.24). Across its 52-week range of $147.82 to $379.93, VRT sits at the 36.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.6% ($210.18 to $254.82).
VRT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VRT stock moving today?
Why VRT Stock dropped -5.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 36% profit margin (19% return on capital), mixed timing at 71x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
VRT — Vertiv Holdings LLC: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VRT scores 65 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16 / 20): The rating cites ROIC of 19.1% and an FCF yield of 2%. Strong capital returns sit alongside a thin cash yield at the current price, which points to valuation as the main constraint on the cash-generation story.
- Whale 13F Flow (13 / 20): Scored on institutional accumulation and options positioning. The moderate score indicates neither strong nor weak institutional conviction in the source data.
- Insider Conviction (11 / 20): Scored on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the second-lowest pillar, indicating limited insider signal support.
- Macro Regime Fit (7 / 20): The lowest pillar, reflecting a beta of 1.24 and sector sensitivity. Investors should expect amplified moves relative to the market in risk-off or rate-driven regimes.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (18 / 20): The strongest pillar, citing Altman Z of 8.56, Piotroski F of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.73.
For a prospective investor, the profile is a quality-balance-sheet, strong-returns business priced at a demanding multiple (P/E TTM 71, Forward P/E 59.6), with the weakest support coming from macro fit and insider signals. The upside case depends on earnings growth absorbing the valuation; the downside case centers on multiple compression under a high-beta regime.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $10229.9M | $1829.7M | $1332.8M | N/A | $1893.8M | $1728.4M | $2892.1M |
| FY 2024 | $8011.8M | $1367.4M | $495.8M | N/A | $1152.3M | $1227.6M | $2907.2M |
| FY 2023 | $6863.2M | $872.2M | $460.2M | N/A | $591.7M | N/A | $12187.1M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $6863.2M in FY 2023 to $10229.9M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $460.2M to $1332.8M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 36.3%, operating margin 17.9%, and net margin 13%, with ROIC at 19.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 8.56 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.73. Debt was $2892.1M at FY 2025 against cash of $1728.4M. The FY 2023 debt figure of $12187.1M is a reported value and is not reconciled in the source data.
Open Questions
- What is the revenue and margin split between liquid-cooling and power-infrastructure segments, and how concentrated are customers?
- What were reported EPS figures for FY 2023–FY 2025, since the source lists EPS as N/A?
- What explains the FY 2023 debt figure of $12187.1M relative to the FY 2024 figure of $2907.2M, and is the cash figure for FY 2023 available?
- What is the quarterly book-to-bill ratio and organic order growth trend cited as the next catalyst?
- What is the exposure percentage to the NVDA relationship, which the source labels undisclosed?
VRT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
VRT's Q3 earnings surged 78% as AI data center demand accelerates, prompting stronger 2026 guidance and highlighting significant price upside potential.
The whole investing world has become to bearish on AI infrastructure deployment, something we couldn't begin to fathom a few short months ago.
Vertiv (VRT) clears all eight Little Book growth-screen rules, with strong EPS revisions, sales growth, margins, cash flow, and ROE momentum.
YPF, PBR, BLCO, LFUS and VRT have been added to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) List on November 2, 2026.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Key TakeawaysVertiv shares jumped 16% on October 28 after its third-quarter organic orders more than doubled and it raised its 2026 sales outlook by $650 million at the midpoint. Vertiv’s customers more than doubled thei
Aggressive reinvestment is expanding Vertiv's manufacturing scale while the company maintains high profitability, a balance that could define its competitive moat.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
VRT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $232.50?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VRT (C • RQD 65/100) a Buy at $245.92?
Welcome to the VRT (Vertiv Holdings LLC) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 65/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (19.1% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (71.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Every 120kW+ Blackwell/Rubin rack requires direct-to-chip liquid cooling
Bears looking at trailing P/E are missing the 3,800 field service engineer commissioning moat. Hyperscalers are not risking a $3B GPU cluster on uncertified white-box CDUs.
Pump the brakes on VRT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VRT, but look at what you are paying: 71.0x trailing P/E with 36.3% gross margins. Unless Vertiv Holdings LLC expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VRT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VRT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $245.92 (52-wk range $147.82 - $379.93), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.