Trefis report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VRSN Stock advanced +0.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (88% profit margin, 40% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRSN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, VeriSign Inc. (NASDAQ: VRSN) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $307.21 (+0.41% 1D, market cap $27.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VRSN ranks #38 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRSN compare to CTSH and RDDT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), VRSN carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.2x, gross margin of 88.2%, and ROIC of 40.3%. By comparison, CTSH (Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation) holds a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 19.6%, cap $28.16B) and RDDT (Reddit Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 47.0x, ROIC 16.6%, cap $24.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSK leads on capital efficiency (53.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRSN?
▼
Per VRSN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001014473), VeriSign Inc. generated $1.66B in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $825.7M in net income, and $1.07B in free cash flow against $1.33B in total assets and $1.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (88% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 95% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 56.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 8 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VRSN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, VRSN faces multiple-compression risk if 33.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 85.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($296.76) or 200D SMA ($272.20) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($330.71) toward Bear Floor ($251.91).
Why VRSN Stock advanced +0.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) advanced +0.41% to $307.21, trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($208.86 – $312.78). High-quality cash engine (88% profit margin, 40% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($208.86 – $312.78) with RSI-14 at 56.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.5% around $307.21 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 88.2% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
VeriSign (NASDAQ:VRSN) has outperformed the market over the past 15 years by 3.26% on an annualized basis producing an average annual return of 16.21%. Currently, VeriSign has a market capitalization of $27.69 billion.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VRSN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VRSN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRSN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRSN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRSN)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VRSN vs. CTSH, RDDT, VRSK, IOT)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) ranks #38 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #94 by equity capitalization ($27.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTSH leads on earnings valuation at 12.6x trailing P/E, while VRSK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 53.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTSH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 83/100 (A-) compared with VRSN at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRSN
ACTIVE
VeriSign Inc. | B | 75/100 | 33.2x | 88.2% | 40.3% | +0.41% | $27.44B | Benchmark Subject |
| CTSH Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | A- | 83/100 | 12.6x | — | 19.6% | +4.14% | $28.16B | /ctsh-vs-vrsn → |
| RDDT Reddit Inc. | C | 64/100 | 47.0x | 91.2% | 16.6% | -29.22% | $24.93B | /rddt-vs-vrsn → |
| VRSK Verisk Analytics Inc. | B | 74/100 | 27.3x | 69.9% | 53.5% | +2.93% | $24.82B | /vrsk-vs-vrsn → |
| IOT Samsara Inc. | C | 64/100 | — | 76.7% | -2.1% | +1.01% | $24.39B | /iot-vs-vrsn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001014473In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) reported GAAP revenue of $1.66B (+6.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.56B , and +11.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $825.7M, operating cash flow of $1.09B, and free cash flow of $1.07B (+22.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRSN closed FY2025 with $1.33B in total assets against $1.57B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.66B | $825.7M | $1.09B | $1.07B | $1.33B | $1.57B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.56B | $785.7M | $902.6M | $874.5M | $1.41B | $1.51B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.49B | $817.6M | $853.8M | $786.6M | $15.09B | $3.53B |
3. VRSN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRSN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, VeriSign Inc. (NASDAQ: VRSN) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $307.21 (+0.41% 1D, market cap $27.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VRSN ranks #38 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRSN compare to CTSH and RDDT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), VRSN carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.2x, gross margin of 88.2%, and ROIC of 40.3%. By comparison, CTSH (Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation) holds a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 19.6%, cap $28.16B) and RDDT (Reddit Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 47.0x, ROIC 16.6%, cap $24.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSK leads on capital efficiency (53.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRSN?
Per VRSN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001014473), VeriSign Inc. generated $1.66B in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $825.7M in net income, and $1.07B in free cash flow against $1.33B in total assets and $1.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (88% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRSN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRSN last traded at $307.21 (+0.41% on volume of 1,513,430 shares), positioning the stock +3.52% above its 50-day simple moving average ($296.76) and +12.86% above its 200-day simple moving average ($272.20). Across its 52-week range of $208.86 to $312.78, VRSN sits at the 94.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.5% ($290.31 to $324.11).
VRSN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VRSN stock moving today?
Why VRSN Stock advanced +0.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (88% profit margin, 40% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
VRSN — VeriSign Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VRSN scores 75 out of 100, grade B, labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 40.3% and an FCF yield of 3.89%. Strong capital returns are the main upside driver here, but the FCF yield indicates that the price already embeds substantial expectations for cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 17 / 20. The RQD rating cites institutional accumulation and options positioning as a strength. This is the highest pillar score and suggests large holders have been net buyers, a supportive signal for near-term sentiment.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is moderately supportive. The news wire separately references an EVP sale (see Recent Catalysts), so insider signals are mixed in interpretation.
- Macro Regime Fit: 16 / 20. The RQD rating reflects a beta of 1.21 and sector sensitivity. Investors should expect the stock to amplify broader market moves, which is a tradeoff rather than a defect.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. The RQD rating cites an Altman Z of 0.45, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85. The Piotroski reading is strong, while the low Altman Z is the most important forensic caution in the rating and warrants close attention to leverage.
Valuation tradeoff: market data shows a P/E (TTM) of 33.2 and EV/EBITDA of 25.1, so the upside case depends on sustained margin and cash-flow durability. The 52-week range of $208.86–$312.78 places the price of $305.95 near the upper end of that range.
Snapshot
Business
Per the profile section, VeriSign Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector and EDP Services industry. Not available in source data for product descriptions, customer base, or revenue-model detail. The source data reports gross margin of 88.2%, operating margin of 67.7%, and net margin of 49.8% per the market data section.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1656.6M | $1121.0M | $825.7M | N/A | $1068.3M | $307.9M | $1566.0M |
| FY 2024 | $1557.4M | $1058.2M | $785.7M | N/A | $874.5M | $206.7M | $1514.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1493.1M | $1000.6M | $817.6M | N/A | $786.6M | N/A | $3532.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1493.1M (FY 2023) to $1656.6M (FY 2025), and FCF rose from $786.6M to $1068.3M over the same period. Per the market data, ROIC is 40.3%, and the RQD rating cites an Altman Z of 0.45 and a Piotroski F of 8/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.85. Reported debt fell from $3532.0M (FY 2023) to $1566.0M (FY 2025), while cash increased to $307.9M.
Open Questions
- What are the actual FY 2025 EPS figures? The financials list EPS as N/A for all periods.
- What is the FY 2023 cash balance? It is listed as N/A.
- What are the specific analyst price targets and consensus rating referenced by the news wire?
- What is the composition and timing of institutional and insider holdings behind the RQD whale and insider pillar scores?
- What drove the debt reduction from $3532.0M in FY 2023 to $1566.0M in FY 2025, and how does that relate to the low Altman Z score?
VRSN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Trefis report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering VeriSign Inc. (VRSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VRSN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $307.21?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VRSN (B • RQD 75/100) a Buy at $305.95?
Welcome to the VRSN (VeriSign Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 75/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in EDP Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (33.2x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VRSN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VRSN, but look at what you are paying: 33.2x trailing P/E with 88.2% gross margins. Unless VeriSign Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VRSN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VRSN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $305.95 (52-wk range $208.86 - $312.78), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.