Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$18.43 -0.05% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.39

Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $776.3M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VREX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VREX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Varex Imaging Corporation (NASDAQ: VREX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $18.43 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $776.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VREX ranks #314 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VREX compare to NANO and CRCT in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VREX carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 34.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $535.2M) and CRCT (Cricut Inc. (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 16.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while CRCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VREX?
β–Ό

Per VREX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001681622), Varex Imaging Corporation generated $844.6M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), -$70.3M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $366.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.39 (-0.20%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 2.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 51.0% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510054
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (14)SEC (12)Macro (10)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$21 Bull$18 Base$14 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE VREX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VREX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±1.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY VREX SCORES 54/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±1.8% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.96 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$18.48-0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$18.40+0.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$18.41+0.1% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$18.43-0.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (62) β†’ D+ (54)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VREX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While VREX currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($18.46) and Max Pain ($19.35) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.36.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VREXβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œVREX Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±1.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (VREX)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for VREX.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VREX)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of VREX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VREX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +58.74%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $18.45H $18.45L $18.43C $18.43VOL 1.04M
RES: $18.50SUP: $18.32SMA50: $18.46SMA200: $13.62
$19.30$16.53$13.76$11.00$8.23RES $18.50SUP $18.32$18.432026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VREX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VREX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VREX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VREX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VREX)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VREX vs. NANO, CRCT, ERII, AZTA)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) ranks #314 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #377 by equity capitalization ($776.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ERII leads on earnings valuation at 15.8x trailing P/E, while CRCT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 55.1% gross margin. CRCT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with VREX at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VREX ACTIVE
Varex Imaging Corporation
D+ 54/100 β€” 34.4% -3.0% -0.05% $776.3M Benchmark Subject
NANO
Forge Nano Holdings Inc.
D 47/100 β€” β€” β€” -0.96% $535.2M /nano-vs-vrex β†’
CRCT
Cricut Inc. (Class A)
B+ 77/100 16.9x 55.1% 85.0% -1.62% $1.29B /crct-vs-vrex β†’
ERII
Energy Recovery Inc.
C- 59/100 15.8x 65.1% 11.9% -2.25% $363.4M /erii-vs-vrex β†’
AZTA
Azenta Inc.
C- 60/100 β€” 45.5% -1.5% -5.35% $1.81B /azta-vs-vrex β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-10-03 β€’ CIK 0001681622

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03), Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported GAAP revenue of $844.6M (+4.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $811.0M , and -5.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$70.3M, operating cash flow of $41.7M, and free cash flow of $18.8M (-7.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, VREX closed FY2025 with $1.10B in total assets against $366.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.96, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-03 $844.6M -$70.3M $41.7M $18.8M $1.10B $366.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-27 $811.0M -$48.8M $47.3M $20.4M $1.33B $565.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-29 $893.4M $47.4M $108.4M $108.4M β€” β€”

3. VREX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VREX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Varex Imaging Corporation (NASDAQ: VREX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $18.43 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $776.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VREX ranks #314 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VREX compare to NANO and CRCT in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VREX carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 34.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $535.2M) and CRCT (Cricut Inc. (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 16.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while CRCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VREX?

Per VREX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001681622), Varex Imaging Corporation generated $844.6M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), -$70.3M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $366.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VREX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VREX last traded at $18.43 (-0.05% on volume of 460,700 shares), positioning the stock -0.16% below its 50-day simple moving average ($18.46) and +35.32% above its 200-day simple moving average ($13.62). Across its 52-week range of $9.09 to $18.63, VREX sits at the 97.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±1.8% ($18.10 to $18.76).

VREX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is VREX's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for VREX.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 54/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VREX β€” Varex Imaging Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:33:00Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VREX scores 54 out of 100, graded D+ and labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20 (ROIC of -3%; FCF yield of 2.42%), Whale 13F Flow 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 10/20 (beta of 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 12/20 (Altman Z of 1.96; Piotroski F of 7/9; Debt/Equity of 0.77).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and insider conviction, both scoring well below half of their maximum. The negative ROIC indicates the business is not currently generating returns above its capital base, and the 2.42% FCF yield is modest relative to the rating's cautionary verdict. The balance sheet pillar is the strongest relative to its ceiling, with a Piotroski F of 7/9 and an Altman Z of 1.96, though the Z-score sits in a range that warrants monitoring rather than comfort. Institutional positioning carries moderate support, but the rating explicitly frames the overall setup as weak fundamentals warranting a trim consideration. Upside drivers would need to come from improved operating economics; valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because forward earnings metrics are not available in the source data. This is an educational summary, not personalized financial advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$844.6M$-27.8M$-70.3MN/A$18.8M$119.5M$366.2M
FY 2024$811.0M$32.1M$-48.8MN/A$20.4M$176.0M$565.6M
FY 2023$893.4M$77.1M$47.4MN/A$108.4MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, operating margin moved to -3.3% and net margin to -8.3% in the current market data, with revenue of $844.6M in FY 2025 versus $893.4M in FY 2023. Net income has been negative in the two most recent reported periods. Cash declined from $176.0M to $119.5M and debt declined from $565.6M to $366.2M across FY 2024 to FY 2025. The source data reports ROIC of -3%, an Altman Z-Score of 1.96, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.77 per the Roarable RQD rating. Piotroski and Altman values are as provided in the rating and are not independently verified here.

Open Questions

  • What are the terms, consideration, and expected closing timeline of the Teledyne merger, and how would they affect shareholders holding VREX today?
  • What are the drivers behind the negative operating and net income in FY 2024 and FY 2025, and what is management's outlook for returning to positive ROIC?
  • What forward earnings or EBITDA estimates exist, given that P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA are all unavailable?
  • What products, end markets, and customer concentration drive the $844.6M revenue base?
  • What institutional or insider holdings support the whale and insider pillar scores, since the holders section is empty?

VREX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to VREX Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VREX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $18.43?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VREX 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VREX:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $19.92 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VREX (D+ β€’ RQD 54/100) a Buy at $18.44?

Welcome to the VREX (Varex Imaging Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $14.94 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $18.44

Pump the brakes on VREX β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VREX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 34.4% gross margins. Unless Varex Imaging Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $23.42 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $18.44

VREX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VREX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $18.44 (52-wk range $9.09 - $18.63), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%