FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$6.62 +0.30% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.61

Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $189.3M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VRA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Vera Bradley Inc. (NASDAQ: VRA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.62 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $189.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRA ranks #635 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VRA compare to SGC and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), VRA carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 46.4%, and ROIC of -22.3%. By comparison, SGC (Superior Group of Companies Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 28.7x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $196.0M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $356.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRA?
β–Ό

Per VRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001495320), Vera Bradley Inc. generated $269.7M in revenue (-15.4% YoY), -$47.8M in net income, and -$13.3M in free cash flow against $234.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.61 (-0.14%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510046
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D
Cash (8)Whales (15)SEC (12)Macro (8)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$7 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE VRA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VRA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY VRA SCORES 46/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (33% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.2% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$5.78+4.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$6.02+1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$6.08+8.9% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$6.62-6.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (38) β†’ D (46)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While VRA currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.69) and Max Pain ($6.95) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.39.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VRAβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œVRA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 30, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

VRA Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (VRA)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on VRA. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRA)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of VRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VRA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +61.46%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $6.64H $6.64L $6.60C $6.62VOL 485.9K
RES: $6.82SUP: $2.81SMA50: $4.69SMA200: $3.70
$7.04$5.84$4.63$3.43$2.23RES $6.82SUP $2.81$6.622026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -15.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VRA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #635 of 1009 βš”οΈ SGC vs VRA Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VRA vs. SGC, JILL, LANV, JRSH)

Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) ranks #635 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #697 by equity capitalization ($189.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JRSH leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while JILL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.3% ROIC and 68.7% gross margin. JILL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with VRA at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VRA ACTIVE
Vera Bradley Inc.
D 46/100 β€” 46.4% -22.3% +0.30% $189.3M Benchmark Subject
SGC
Superior Group of Companies Inc.
C- 60/100 28.7x 37.6% 3.6% +7.97% $196.0M /sgc-vs-vra β†’
JILL
J. Jill Inc.
B- 71/100 β€” 68.7% 26.3% -1.13% $356.1M /jill-vs-vra β†’
LANV
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited
D 49/100 β€” β€” β€” +0.62% $98.6M /lanv-vs-vra β†’
JRSH
Jerash Holdings (US) Inc.
D+ 53/100 21.3x 16.1% 9.6% +2.44% $75.4M /jrsh-vs-vra β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-31 β€’ CIK 0001495320 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) reported GAAP revenue of $269.7M (-15.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $318.8M , and -29.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$47.8M, operating cash flow of -$10.0M, and free cash flow of -$13.3M (+45.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRA closed FY2025 with $234.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.21, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $269.7M -$47.8M -$10.0M -$13.3M $234.0M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2025-02-01 $318.8M -$62.2M -$14.1M -$24.5M $306.7M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2024-02-03 $383.7M $7.8M $48.0M $48.0M β€” β€”

3. VRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Vera Bradley Inc. (NASDAQ: VRA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.62 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $189.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRA ranks #635 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VRA compare to SGC and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), VRA carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 46.4%, and ROIC of -22.3%. By comparison, SGC (Superior Group of Companies Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 28.7x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $196.0M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $356.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRA?

Per VRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001495320), Vera Bradley Inc. generated $269.7M in revenue (-15.4% YoY), -$47.8M in net income, and -$13.3M in free cash flow against $234.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VRA last traded at $6.62 (+0.30% on volume of 480,207 shares), positioning the stock +41.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($4.69) and +78.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($3.70). Across its 52-week range of $1.39 to $6.75, VRA sits at the 97.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 76.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.2% ($5.81 to $7.43).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 46/100 (D) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VRA β€” Vera Bradley Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-01-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $6.62 (+0.30% 1D, market capitalization $189.3M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -22.3%, gross margin of 46.4%, operating margin of -11.8%, and free cash flow yield of -6.96%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.21, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Vera Bradley Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Apparel industry. The profile identifies the company as having a market capitalization of $0.2B. Gross margin is reported at 46.4%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-31), Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) reported $269.7M in annual revenue (up from $318.8M in FY2024, -15.4% YoY) and -$47.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($383.7M revenue, $7.8M net income) through FY2025, VRA scaled operating cash flow to -$10.0M and free cash flow to -$13.3M, backed by $234.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D β€’ RQD 46/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -6.96% and institutional whale pillar of 15/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.39 – $6.75 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -11.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. Investors should note that the sector classification (Consumer Discretionary / Apparel) is the only structural context provided, and no dependency mapping is supplied to support ripple analysis.

  • Key Question #1: Can VRA sustain or expand its -11.8% operating margin and -22.3% ROIC against Apparel peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $269.7M and free cash flow of -$13.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VRA's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

VRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to VRA Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $6.62?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VRA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VRA:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Price Action & Volume Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $7.79 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The stock has rallied sharply within its 52-week range of $1.39 to $6.75 and institutional flow scores 15/20 in the RQD rating.

Here is why I am bullish on VRA here at $6.60: The stock has rallied sharply within its 52-week range of $1.39 to $6.75 and institutional flow scores 15/20 in the RQD rating.. Compare VRA's -11.8% operating margin and -22.3% ROIC against the rest of Apparel. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $6.27 are getting bought.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Apparel. If gross margin (46.4%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.68 (-13.9%)
Spot @ $6.60

ROIC of -22.3%, free cash flow yield of -6.96%, and reported revenue decline from $383.7M to $269.7M over two years point to a weak cas

Careful chasing VRA at $6.60. ROIC of -22.3%, free cash flow yield of -6.96%, and reported revenue decline from $383.7M to $269.7M over two years point to a weak cash engine.. Gross margin is 46.4%, but operating margin is -11.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $5.68 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%