FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Vishay Precision Group Inc. (VPG) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$54.55 -7.79% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $53.68

Vishay Precision Group Inc. (VPG) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $726.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VPG Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VPG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Vishay Precision Group Inc. (NYSE: VPG) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $54.55 (-7.79% 1D, market cap $726.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VPG ranks #350 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VPG compare to KE and MEI in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), VPG carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 148.9x, gross margin of 38.9%, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $620.4M) and MEI (Methode Electronics Inc.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.8%, cap $524.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VPG?
▼

Per VPG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001487952), Vishay Precision Group Inc. generated $307.2M in revenue (+0.2% YoY), $5.3M in net income, and $14.4M in free cash flow against $455.9M in total assets and $20.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $53.68 (-1.59%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (49/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510049
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk C-
Cash (13)Whales (3)SEC (18)Macro (6)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.1% Base Target
$159 Bull$52 Base$41 Bear
📬 FREE VPG RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VPG)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (49/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VPG SCORES 49/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (37% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.84 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($14.4M FCF) & 38.9% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
57
Grade C$67.48-8.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
54
Grade C-$61.51-4.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
52
Grade C-$58.98-7.5% Next Q
Current
49
Grade D$54.55-5.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (57) → D (49)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VPG Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VPG currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($64.75) and Max Pain ($57.28) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $159.37.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VPG• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VPG Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$6.82 Expected Swing
$47.73 (-12.5%)Spot $54.55$61.37 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

VPG Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 49/100

Trailing EPS: $0.40 • YoY Revenue Growth: 0.2%

Model Bullish Setup (49/100)Model Risk Weight (51/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$307.2M$5.3M$14.4M38.9%
FY 20242024-12-31$306.5M$9.9M$19.8M41%
FY 20232023-12-31$355.0M$25.7M$45.9M38.9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VPG)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VPG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VPG // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -9.13%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $59.16H $59.16L $54.55C $54.55VOL 302.5K
RES: $56.39SUP: $49.87SMA50: $64.75SMA200: $73.99
$159.7$126.9$94.15$61.38$28.61RES $56.39SUP $49.87$54.552026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VPG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VPG today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VPG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VPG today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VPG)

Technology Rank #350 of 715 ⚔️ KE vs VPG Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VPG vs. KE, MEI, CTS, NNDM)

Industry: Electrical Products (34 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vishay Precision Group Inc. (VPG) ranks #350 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #384 by equity capitalization ($726.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTS leads on earnings valuation at 27.7x trailing P/E, while CTS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and 38.4% gross margin. CTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with VPG at 49/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VPG ACTIVE
Vishay Precision Group Inc.
D 49/100 148.9x 38.9% 4.1% -7.79% $726.6M Benchmark Subject
KE
Kimball Electronics Inc.
C- 61/100 38.2x 7.0% 5.7% -4.26% $620.4M /ke-vs-vpg →
MEI
Methode Electronics Inc.
D 49/100 — 19.8% 0.8% -4.60% $524.7M /mei-vs-vpg →
CTS
CTS Corporation
B- 71/100 27.7x 38.4% 13.9% -3.44% $1.75B /cts-vs-vpg →
NNDM
Nano Dimension Ltd.
E 24/100 — 33.5% -31.9% -4.32% $267.7M /nndm-vs-vpg →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001487952 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vishay Precision Group Inc. (VPG) reported GAAP revenue of $307.2M (+0.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $306.5M , and -13.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $5.3M, operating cash flow of $14.4M, and free cash flow of $14.4M (-27.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VPG closed FY2025 with $455.9M in total assets against $20.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.84, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $307.2M $5.3M $14.4M $14.4M $455.9M $20.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $306.5M $9.9M $19.8M $19.8M $450.9M $31.4M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $355.0M $25.7M $45.9M $45.9M — —

3. VPG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VPG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Vishay Precision Group Inc. (NYSE: VPG) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $54.55 (-7.79% 1D, market cap $726.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VPG ranks #350 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VPG compare to KE and MEI in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), VPG carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 148.9x, gross margin of 38.9%, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $620.4M) and MEI (Methode Electronics Inc.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.8%, cap $524.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VPG?

Per VPG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001487952), Vishay Precision Group Inc. generated $307.2M in revenue (+0.2% YoY), $5.3M in net income, and $14.4M in free cash flow against $455.9M in total assets and $20.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VPG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VPG last traded at $54.55 (-7.79% on volume of 302,474 shares), positioning the stock -15.75% below its 50-day simple moving average ($64.75) and -26.27% below its 200-day simple moving average ($73.99). Across its 52-week range of $29.08 to $151.78, VPG sits at the 20.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($47.73 to $61.37).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 49/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VPG — Vishay Precision Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Vishay Precision Group Inc. (VPG) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 49/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $54.55 (-7.79% 1D, market capitalization $726.6M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.1%, gross margin of 38.9%, operating margin of 4.5%, and free cash flow yield of 1.83%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.84, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.06x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Vishay Precision Group Inc. (VPG) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and the Electrical Products industry. It has a market capitalization of $0.8B. — for: specific products, end customers, or revenue model details. Gross margin is 38.9%, operating margin is 4.5%, and net margin is 1.7%, per the market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Vishay Precision Group Inc. (VPG) reported $307.2M in annual revenue (up from $306.5M in FY2024, +0.2% YoY) and $5.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($355.0M revenue, $25.7M net income) through FY2025, VPG scaled operating cash flow to $14.4M and free cash flow to $14.4M, backed by $455.9M in total assets against $20.6M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 49/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 1.83% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $29.08 – $151.78 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 148.9x trailing P/E and 52.1x EV/EBITDA against 4.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means no second-order ripple analysis can be supported by this dataset. The revenue flatness and earnings compression shown in the SEC financials are the only observable operating trend.

  • Key Question #1: Can VPG sustain or expand its 4.5% operating margin and 4.1% ROIC against Electrical Products peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $307.2M and free cash flow of $14.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $20.6M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VPG's 138.5x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

VPG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vishay Precision Group Inc. (VPG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VPG Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VPG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $54.55?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VPG 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VPG:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $64.91 (+19.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The forensic balance sheet scores 18 of 20 with an Altman Z-Score of 5.84 and Debt/Equity of 0.06, offering strong financial resilience

Don't sleep on VPG's setup in Technology. The forensic balance sheet scores 18 of 20 with an Altman Z-Score of 5.84 and Debt/Equity of 0.06, offering strong financial resilience.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (49/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@MultipleCompression Fair point on 148.9x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Electrical Products. If gross margin (38.9%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER • Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $42.55 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $54.55

The stock trades at 148.9x trailing earnings on EPS of 0.4 and ROIC of 4.1%, while net income fell from $25.7M in FY 2023 to $5.3M in F

I respect the product at Vishay Precision Group Inc., but the stock at $54.55 is a different story. The stock trades at 148.9x trailing earnings on EPS of 0.4 and ROIC of 4.1%, while net income fell from $25.7M in FY 2023 to $5.3M in FY 2025.. FCF yield is 1.83% and RQD sits at 49/100 (D) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%