Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$399.66 +3.92% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $401.72

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $107.25B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VLO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Valero Energy Corporation (NYSE: VLO) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $399.66 (+3.92% 1D, market cap $107.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VLO ranks #40 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VLO compare to PSX and EQNR in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Integrated oil Companies), VLO carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 45.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.2%. By comparison, PSX (Phillips 66) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.2%, cap $106.73B) and EQNR (Equinor ASA) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $118.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSX leads on earnings multiple (24.2x) while MPC leads on capital efficiency (16.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLO?
▼

Per VLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001035002), Valero Energy Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $2.35B in net income, and $5.83B in free cash flow against $57.99B in total assets and $13.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 46x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $401.74 (+0.52%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 38.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 69/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+2.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 57.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510069
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B+
Cash (14)Whales (12)SEC (16)Macro (15)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.9% Base Target
$495 Bull$419 Base$327 Bear
📬 FREE VLO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VLO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (69/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VLO SCORES 69/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.36 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 79% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 40.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
77
Grade B+$456.46-5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
74
Grade B+$433.42-10.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$387.34+3.2% Next Q
Current
69
Grade C+$399.66+2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (77) → C+ (69)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VLO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, VLO faces multiple-compression risk if 45.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 46x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($399.09) or 200D SMA ($287.72) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($419.44) toward Bear Floor ($327.16).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VLO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VLO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

VLO Smart-Money Thermometer: BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL POSITIONING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (VLO)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on VLO. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VLO Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VLO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +58.83%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $388.5H $399.7L $384.6C $399.7VOL 3.35M
RES: $491.3SUP: $380.3SMA50: $399.1SMA200: $287.7
$481.0$400.4$319.8$239.2$158.6RES $491.3SUP $380.3$399.72026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VLO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
33.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +19.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VLO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLO)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (VLO vs. PSX, EQNR, MPC, SU)

Industry: Integrated oil Companies (15 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) ranks #40 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #13 by equity capitalization ($107.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSX leads on earnings valuation at 24.2x trailing P/E, while MPC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.9% ROIC and 10.0% gross margin. EQNR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with VLO at 69/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VLO ACTIVE
Valero Energy Corporation
C+ 69/100 45.7x — 8.2% +3.92% $107.25B Benchmark Subject
PSX
Phillips 66
D+ 56/100 24.2x 12.3% 9.2% +3.37% $106.73B /psx-vs-vlo →
EQNR
Equinor ASA
B 74/100 32.8x — 9.9% +2.46% $118.96B /eqnr-vs-vlo →
MPC
Marathon Petroleum Corporation
B- 70/100 30.0x 10.0% 16.9% +2.83% $121.46B /mpc-vs-vlo →
SU
Suncor Energy Inc.
B 72/100 32.8x — 9.9% +2.31% $90.80B /su-vs-vlo →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001035002

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $2.35B, operating cash flow of $5.83B, and free cash flow of $5.83B (-12.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, VLO closed FY2025 with $57.99B in total assets against $13.57B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.36, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $2.35B $5.83B $5.83B $57.99B $13.57B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $2.77B $6.68B $6.68B $60.14B $14.07B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $8.84B $9.23B $9.23B $58.99B $13.80B

3. VLO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Valero Energy Corporation (NYSE: VLO) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $399.66 (+3.92% 1D, market cap $107.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VLO ranks #40 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VLO compare to PSX and EQNR in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Integrated oil Companies), VLO carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 45.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.2%. By comparison, PSX (Phillips 66) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.2%, cap $106.73B) and EQNR (Equinor ASA) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $118.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSX leads on earnings multiple (24.2x) while MPC leads on capital efficiency (16.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLO?

Per VLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001035002), Valero Energy Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $2.35B in net income, and $5.83B in free cash flow against $57.99B in total assets and $13.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 46x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VLO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VLO last traded at $399.66 (+3.92% on volume of 4,235,237 shares), positioning the stock +0.14% above its 50-day simple moving average ($399.09) and +38.91% above its 200-day simple moving average ($287.72). Across its 52-week range of $159.90 to $461.52, VLO sits at the 79.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($366.09 to $433.23).

VLO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Are VLO insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies VLO leadership and institutional positioning as: BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL POSITIONING.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 69/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VLO — Valero Energy Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:09:41Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VLO scores 69 out of 100 with a letter grade of C+, labeled "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars break down as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 8.2% and an FCF yield of 4.17%. These are moderate return and cash-generation figures rather than standout ones, so the pillar contributes positively but does not dominate the score.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score sits in the middle of the range. The underlying holder detail is not available in source data (see the holders section below), so the investor cannot independently verify the direction of institutional flow.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Again a mid-range score, and the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.89 and sector sensitivity. A beta below 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved less than the broader market, which can dampen downside in a risk-off environment but also limits upside participation in a sharp rally.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, citing an Altman Z of 4.36, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.49. These figures point to a balance sheet the rating treats as financially sound.

Taken together, the investor-relevant reading is that the strongest support comes from balance-sheet quality, while valuation and cash-return metrics are only moderate. The "Watch for Breakout" language in the verdict label indicates the rating model sees the stock as near neutral with a potential directional move that would need confirmation from the flow and cash-generation pillars. Valuation is a clear tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 45.7 and forward P/E is 38.4, which are elevated multiples that would require sustained earnings growth to justify, especially given the 52-week range of $159.9 to $461.52 and the current price of $384.57.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$384.57$107.25B45.738.426.48.421.31%0.89$159.9 - $461.528.2%

Business

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) is a NYSE-listed company in the Energy sector, operating within the Integrated oil Companies industry, per the company profile. Per the profile, the company is described as having a market capitalization of $107.3B. Not available in source data: a detailed description of products sold, customer base, or revenue model. The source data does not specify how the company generates revenue beyond its sector and industry classification.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31)$0.0M$3181.0M$2348.0MN/A$5826.0M$4688.0M$13569.2M
FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31)$0.0M$3755.0M$2770.0MN/A$6683.0M$4657.0M$14073.5M
FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31)$0.0M$11858.0M$8835.0MN/A$9229.0MN/A$13803.1M

Per the SEC financials, net income and operating income declined across the three reported years, from $8835.0M and $11858.0M in FY 2023 to $2348.0M and $3181.0M in FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is 10.6%, net margin is 7.8%, and gross margin is reported as 0%. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 8.2% and the Altman Z-Score is 4.36 and Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.49. Revenue is reported as $0.0M in every period, so revenue trend cannot be assessed from the source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The news wire contains six items, all related to VLO. Headlines include a Seeking Alpha piece titled "Valero's Exceptional, Unwarranted Profitability Comes To An End," a TradingKey item reporting a 3.12% move on Oct 8, a Yahoo Finance item describing a fresh high, a Seeking Alpha piece stating "Strong Earnings, But The Stock Already Prices In A Strong Refining Cycle," and a Yahoo Finance item noting the stock sank while the market gained. Several items carry a YELLOW light and one carries a GREEN light tagged CATALYST. Per the news wire, the summaries are generic descriptions and do not contain substantive detail beyond the headlines. Risk watch items implied by the headlines include a view that current profitability may be unsustainable and that valuation already reflects a strong refining cycle. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are present.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply-chain designation is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Not available in source data: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. The investor should note that second-order ripple analysis cannot be performed from the provided sources. The one indirect observation available is that the headlines frame VLO's near-term outlook around the refining cycle, which is a sector-level dependency, but the source data does not quantify it.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific revenue figures for each period, given that every reported revenue value is $0.0M?
  • What drove the decline in operating and net income from FY 2023 through FY 2025, and is the trend continuing into the current period?
  • What are the individual SEC Form 4, 13F, and Congressional transactions underlying the whale flow and insider conviction pillar scores?
  • How does the current P/E (TTM) of 45.7 reconcile with reported EPS of 8.42 and the company's recent earnings trajectory?
  • What analyst consensus, price targets, and upstream or downstream dependencies would be needed to evaluate the stock's forward outlook?

VLO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VLO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VLO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $399.66?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VLO 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VLO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $415.34 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VLO (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $384.57?

Welcome to the VLO (Valero Energy Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Integrated oil Companies. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (45.7x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $315.35 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $384.57

Pump the brakes on VLO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VLO, but look at what you are paying: 45.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Valero Energy Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $465.33 (+21.0%)
Spot @ $384.57

VLO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VLO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Integrated oil Companies and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $384.57 (52-wk range $159.90 - $461.52), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%