VirnetX Holding Corp (VHC) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$9.48 -9.37% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.30

VirnetX Holding Corp (VHC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $39.8M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VHC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VHC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, VirnetX Holding Corp (NASDAQ: VHC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $9.48 (-9.37% 1D, market cap $39.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VHC ranks #426 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VHC compare to NTIP and RMCO in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Multi-Sector Companies), VHC carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NTIP (Network-1 Technologies Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.0%, cap $35.2M) and RMCO (Royalty Management Holding Corporation (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.7%, cap $34.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JYNT leads on earnings multiple (35.8x) while RMCO leads on capital efficiency (-1.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VHC?
▼

Per VHC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001082324), VirnetX Holding Corp generated $162.0K in revenue (+3140.0% YoY), -$18.2M in net income, and -$15.7M in free cash flow against $31.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.30 (-1.88%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (28/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510028
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (7)Whales (3)SEC (8)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13.5% Base Target
$27 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE VHC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VHC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (28/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VHC SCORES 28/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
36
Grade E$10.96-9.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
33
Grade E$9.92+11.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
31
Grade E$11.05-14.2% Next Q
Current
28
Grade E$9.48-10% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (36) → E (28)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VHC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VHC currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.20) and Max Pain ($9.95) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $27.30.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VHC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VHC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
40.330 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
3 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE6% OF RANGE
L: $8$9.48H: $26
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 7 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 6 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 15 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on VHC

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (35)

-35.0% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 2.80% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (40)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 3/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (22)

6/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like VHC
  • ✓Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VHC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VHC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VHC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -26.28%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $10.46H $10.46L $9.48C $9.48VOL 31.7K
RES: $14.29SUP: $7.86SMA50: $11.20SMA200: $13.92
$19.35$16.38$13.42$10.45$7.49RES $14.29SUP $7.86$9.482026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VHC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VHC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VHC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VHC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VHC)

Industrials Rank #426 of 485 ⚔️ NTIP vs VHC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (VHC vs. NTIP, RMCO, AMOD, JYNT)

Industry: Multi-Sector Companies (11 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, VirnetX Holding Corp (VHC) ranks #426 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #414 by equity capitalization ($39.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JYNT leads on earnings valuation at 35.8x trailing P/E, while RMCO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -1.7% ROIC and 16.3% gross margin. NTIP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 43/100 (D-) compared with VHC at 28/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VHC ACTIVE
VirnetX Holding Corp
E 28/100 — — -35.0% -9.37% $39.8M Benchmark Subject
NTIP
Network-1 Technologies Inc.
D- 43/100 — 72.0% -10.0% -3.14% $35.2M /ntip-vs-vhc →
RMCO
Royalty Management Holding Corporation (Class A)
E 29/100 — 16.3% -1.7% -2.13% $34.9M /rmco-vs-vhc →
AMOD
Alpha Modus Holdings Inc. (Class A)
E 26/100 — 96.0% -35.0% +9.80% $71.5M /amod-vs-vhc →
JYNT
The Joint Corp.
D- 35/100 35.8x — -13.9% -4.48% $99.4M /jynt-vs-vhc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001082324

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), VirnetX Holding Corp (VHC) reported GAAP revenue of $162.0K (+3140.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.0K , and +2214.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$18.2M, operating cash flow of -$15.6M, and free cash flow of -$15.7M (-2.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, VHC closed FY2025 with $31.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $162.0K -$18.2M -$15.6M -$15.7M $31.1M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.0K -$18.2M -$15.3M -$15.3M $49.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $7.0K -$27.9M -$24.8M -$24.8M — —

3. VHC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VHC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, VirnetX Holding Corp (NASDAQ: VHC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $9.48 (-9.37% 1D, market cap $39.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VHC ranks #426 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VHC compare to NTIP and RMCO in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Multi-Sector Companies), VHC carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NTIP (Network-1 Technologies Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.0%, cap $35.2M) and RMCO (Royalty Management Holding Corporation (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.7%, cap $34.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JYNT leads on earnings multiple (35.8x) while RMCO leads on capital efficiency (-1.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VHC?

Per VHC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001082324), VirnetX Holding Corp generated $162.0K in revenue (+3140.0% YoY), -$18.2M in net income, and -$15.7M in free cash flow against $31.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VHC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VHC last traded at $9.48 (-9.37% on volume of 31,678 shares), positioning the stock -15.36% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.20) and -31.90% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.92). Across its 52-week range of $8.41 to $26.00, VHC sits at the 6.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($8.29 to $10.67).

VHC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell VHC stock right now?

VirnetX Holding Corp (VHC) currently earns a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell — SELL) with 28/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is VHC's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

VHC's 12-month base price target is $8.2 (range $6.4 to $27.3), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 28/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VHC — VirnetX Holding Corp: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:47:21Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VHC carries an RQD Score of 30 out of 100, a letter grade of E, and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 7 of 20 (ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of 0%), indicating the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow. Whale 13F Flow scores 5 of 20, reflecting weak institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider Conviction scores 3 of 20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the lowest pillar in the set. Macro Regime Fit scores 7 of 20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 8 of 20, based on an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 3 of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to no visible upside driver from cash generation or insider conviction, and a valuation case that depends on factors outside the reported cash engine. The forensic readings suggest limited margin for error if operating losses persist.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.2M$-19.4M$-18.2MN/A$-15.7M$15.5MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$-20.4M$-18.2MN/A$-15.3M$23.3MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$-31.4M$-27.9MN/A$-24.8MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials and market data, operating margin and net margin are both -60%, gross margin is 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Cash declined from $23.3M in FY 2024 to $15.5M in FY 2025, while net losses remained in the same range across the two most recent periods. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3 of 9, with a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. The Piotroski reading indicates weak fundamental scoring on the company's own financials.

Open Questions

  • What products or services generate the $0.2M of FY 2025 revenue, and who are the customers?
  • What drove the operating losses of $-19.4M in FY 2025 and $-20.4M in FY 2024, and what is the expected trajectory?
  • What are the debt obligations, given the Debt field is N/A across all periods while Debt/Equity is cited as 0.5?
  • What explains the 52-week range of $8.41 to $26, and what catalysts drove the price movement?
  • What are the EPS and P/E values, which are absent from the source data despite reported net losses?

VHC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for VirnetX Holding Corp (VHC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VHC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VHC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.48?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VHC 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VHC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.20 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VHC (E • RQD 30/100) a Buy at $10.46?

Welcome to the VHC (VirnetX Holding Corp) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 30/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Multi-Sector Companies. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.58 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $10.46

Pump the brakes on VHC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VHC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless VirnetX Holding Corp expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $12.13 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $10.46

VHC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VHC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Multi-Sector Companies and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $10.46 (52-wk range $8.41 - $26.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%