Yahoo Finance report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VFF Stock surged +4.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VFF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Village Farms International Inc. (NASDAQ: VFF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $2.61 (+4.40% 1D, market cap $305.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VFF ranks #71 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VFF compare to LND and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), VFF carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 40.6%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, LND (Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $326.5M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $277.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFF?
▼
Per VFF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001584549), Village Farms International Inc. generated $215.9M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $32.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $423.1M in total assets and $28.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4% FCF Margin ($8.6M FCF) & 40.6% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VFF Turnaround Squeeze
While VFF currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.79) and Max Pain ($2.74) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.24.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VFF Stock surged +4.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) surged +4.40% to $2.61, trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($1.8 – $4.99). Stretched risk/reward at 10x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($1.8 – $4.99) with RSI-14 at 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $2.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 40.6% gross margin and $8.6M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Cantech Letter report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.timothysykes.com report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Village Farms International (NASDAQ:VFF) said it is expanding cannabis production capacity and pursuing growth in international markets as the company positions itself as a standalone global cannabis operator following t
SNDL Inc. posted record free cash flow but faces near-term earnings pressure from restructuring and product cuts. Click for this earnings update of SNDL stock.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VFF)
- ✓Walkthrough of VFF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VFF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VFF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VFF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VFF)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (VFF vs. LND, ALCO, BNC, LMNR)
Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) ranks #71 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #94 by equity capitalization ($305.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VFF leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while VFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. VFF currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFF
ACTIVE
Village Farms International Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 9.8x | 40.6% | 10.5% | +4.40% | $305.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| LND Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +0.63% | $326.5M | /lnd-vs-vff → |
| ALCO Alico Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -0.19% | $277.5M | /alco-vs-vff → |
| BNC BNB Standard Corporation | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.25% | $241.4M | /bnc-vs-vff → |
| LMNR Limoneira Co | E | 19/100 | — | -0.7% | -6.0% | -0.37% | $193.6M | /lmnr-vs-vff → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001584549 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) reported GAAP revenue of $215.9M (+10.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $195.9M , and +32.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $32.4M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, VFF closed FY2025 with $423.1M in total assets against $28.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $215.9M | $32.4M | — | — | $423.1M | $28.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $195.9M | -$33.9M | $10.3M | $3.2M | $389.3M | $32.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $163.1M | -$34.8M | $5.3M | $5.3M | — | — |
3. VFF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VFF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Village Farms International Inc. (NASDAQ: VFF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $2.61 (+4.40% 1D, market cap $305.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VFF ranks #71 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VFF compare to LND and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), VFF carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.8x, gross margin of 40.6%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, LND (Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $326.5M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $277.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFF?
Per VFF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001584549), Village Farms International Inc. generated $215.9M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $32.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $423.1M in total assets and $28.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VFF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VFF last traded at $2.61 (+4.40% on volume of 651,917 shares), positioning the stock -6.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.79) and -2.61% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.68). Across its 52-week range of $1.80 to $4.99, VFF sits at the 25.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($2.41 to $2.81).
VFF — Village Farms International Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $2.61 (+4.40% 1D, market capitalization $305.7M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.5%, gross margin of 40.6%, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.09x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Staples sector and the Farming/Seeds/Milling industry. The profile describes the company as a market-capitalization-of-$0.3B issuer in that industry.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) reported $215.9M in annual revenue (up from $195.9M in FY2024, +10.2% YoY) and $32.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($163.1M revenue, -$34.8M net income) through FY2025, VFF scaled operating cash flow to $0 and free cash flow to $0, backed by $423.1M in total assets against $28.8M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.80 – $4.99 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 9.8x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The investor should watch the Q3 2026 results date of November 9, 2026, as a near-term event that could test the cash-flow and margin questions raised by the RQD pillars.
- Key Question #1: Can VFF sustain or expand its — operating margin and 10.5% ROIC against Farming/Seeds/Milling peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $215.9M and free cash flow of $0, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $28.8M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VFF's 9.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VFF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Cantech Letter report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.timothysykes.com report covering Village Farms International Inc. (VFF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VFF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.61?
FY 2025 net income of $32.4M against a P/E TTM of 9.8 and a Forward P/E of 9.1, with a Debt/Equity of 0.09 and cash of $81.2M above deb
Long VFF at $2.50 targeting $3.30. FY 2025 net income of $32.4M against a P/E TTM of 9.8 and a Forward P/E of 9.1, with a Debt/Equity of 0.09 and cash of $81.2M above debt of $28.8M.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $1.80 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 4/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $2.50 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Staples.
Operating income reported at $0.0M and FCF yield at 0% per the market data, with an RQD score of 55 and a 'Trim' verdict.
Fading this rally in VFF at $2.50. Operating income reported at $0.0M and FCF yield at 0% per the market data, with an RQD score of 55 and a 'Trim' verdict.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $2.50 (52-wk range $1.80–$4.99), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.