Velo3D Inc. (VELO) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$6.56 -7.21% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.46

Velo3D Inc. (VELO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $227.3M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VELO Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VELO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Velo3D Inc. (NASDAQ: VELO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $6.56 (-7.21% 1D, market cap $227.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VELO compare to ASYS and SHMD in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VELO carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -16.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ASYS (Amtech Systems Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $239.5M) and SHMD (SCHMID Group N.V. (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $186.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ESP leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VELO?
β–Ό

Per VELO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001825079), Velo3D Inc. generated $46.0M in revenue (+12.1% YoY), -$71.4M in net income, and -$30.0M in free cash flow against $105.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.46 (-1.49%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (26/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510026
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (8)Whales (3)SEC (8)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.3% Base Target
$33 Bull$6 Base$4 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE VELO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VELO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (26/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY VELO SCORES 26/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (31% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 3/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$7.99-15.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$6.75-3.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
29
Grade E$6.49+1.1% Next Q
Current
26
Grade E$6.56-10.5% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (34) β†’ E (26)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VELO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While VELO currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.67) and Max Pain ($6.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $33.34.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VELOβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œVELO Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (VELO)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for VELO.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VELO)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of VELO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VELO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -49.03%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $6.99H $7.07L $6.56C $6.56VOL 1.05M
RES: $6.77SUP: $4.44SMA50: $9.67SMA200: $13.37
$33.54$26.14$18.74$11.34$3.94RES $6.77SUP $4.44$6.562026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VELO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VELO today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VELO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VELO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VELO)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VELO vs. ASYS, SHMD, MPTI, ESP)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Velo3D Inc. (VELO) ranks #657 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #468 by equity capitalization ($227.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ESP leads on earnings valuation at 20.7x trailing P/E, while MPTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and β€” gross margin. ESP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with VELO at 26/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VELO ACTIVE
Velo3D Inc.
E 26/100 β€” -16.1% -35.0% -7.21% $227.3M Benchmark Subject
ASYS
Amtech Systems Inc.
D- 41/100 β€” 34.0% -35.0% -6.80% $239.5M /asys-vs-velo β†’
SHMD
SCHMID Group N.V. (Class A)
D 46/100 β€” β€” β€” -8.42% $186.5M /shmd-vs-velo β†’
MPTI
M-tron Industries Inc.
D+ 56/100 35.5x β€” 19.2% -4.10% $300.0M /mpti-vs-velo β†’
ESP
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.
C+ 67/100 20.7x 28.9% 18.1% -4.16% $168.7M /esp-vs-velo β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001825079

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Velo3D Inc. (VELO) reported GAAP revenue of $46.0M (+12.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $41.0M , and -40.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$71.4M, operating cash flow of -$27.3M, and free cash flow of -$30.0M (+8.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, VELO closed FY2025 with $105.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $46.0M -$71.4M -$27.3M -$30.0M $105.3M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $41.0M -$69.7M -$32.7M -$32.7M $89.2M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $77.4M -$135.1M -$105.6M -$105.6M β€” β€”

3. VELO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VELO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Velo3D Inc. (NASDAQ: VELO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $6.56 (-7.21% 1D, market cap $227.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

How does VELO compare to ASYS and SHMD in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VELO carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -16.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ASYS (Amtech Systems Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $239.5M) and SHMD (SCHMID Group N.V. (Class A)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $186.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ESP leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VELO?

Per VELO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001825079), Velo3D Inc. generated $46.0M in revenue (+12.1% YoY), -$71.4M in net income, and -$30.0M in free cash flow against $105.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VELO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VELO last traded at $6.56 (-7.21% on volume of 1,372,385 shares), positioning the stock -32.16% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.67) and -50.93% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.37). Across its 52-week range of $3.75 to $31.75, VELO sits at the 10.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($5.74 to $7.38).

VELO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is VELO's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for VELO.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 26/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VELO β€” Velo3D Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:40:34Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VELO scores 26 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield -13.22%), Whale 13F Flow at 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 4/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). Every pillar sits at or below 8 of 20, so no single strength offsets weakness elsewhere. For a prospective investor, the practical implication is that the rating frames the stock as one where negative cash generation and weak forensic signals dominate the risk picture. Price action or macro tailwinds may move the stock, but the rating indicates the underlying fundamentals and insider/institutional signals do not currently support the position. Upside drivers would need to come from a reversal in cash generation, which the source data does not show.

Business

Velo3D Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry, per the company profile. Source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. The profile identifies a market capitalization of $0.2B. Reported FY 2025 revenue was $46.0M per the SEC financials.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$46.0M$-54.9M$-71.4MN/A$-30.0M$39.0MN/A
FY 2024$41.0M$-78.8M$-69.7MN/A$-32.7M$1.2MN/A
FY 2023$77.4M$-133.3M$-135.1MN/A$-105.6MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, all three reported periods show operating and net losses, and FCF was negative in each. Market data reports a gross margin of -16.1%, operating margin of -60%, and net margin of -60%. ROIC is -35% per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The source data does not provide a debt figure in the SEC financials, so balance sheet debt levels cannot be confirmed beyond the reported debt-to-equity ratio.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the most recent headline reports that Velo3D stock fell as CFO James Suva departed the company, flagged RED with a RISK WATCH label. Other wire items report the stock plunging, describe the company as a possible defense buyout target, reference its link to the AI build-out alongside other NASDAQ names, and provide estimates coverage. Those items are flagged YELLOW as MARKET WIRE. The source summaries are generic and do not describe the substance of the reported events beyond headlines.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, a LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND proprietary signal is BULLISH with severity 94 and a Macro Tailwind Score of 96/100. The signal cites a 6.00x True Net Liquidity beta with r = -0.27, a True Net Liquidity Index of $5,745.73B, and a -0.64% 4-week rate of change. This macro signal is a top-decile liquidity sensitivity reading, which is distinct from the company's fundamental profile.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE and no butterfly links are provided. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations therefore cannot be mapped from source data. The only cross-asset linkage available is the liquidity sensitivity signal, which ties VELO's price behavior to Fed balance sheet and Treasury liquidity conditions. A prospective investor should watch whether the liquidity-driven tailwind persists given the company's negative cash flows, since liquidity-sensitive equities can reverse sharply when macro conditions shift. The source data does not identify a specific second-order bottleneck.

Open Questions

  • What products and customers drive the $46.0M of FY 2025 revenue, and what is the path to positive operating income?
  • What is the nature of the CFO departure reported in the RED-flagged headline, and does it affect financial reporting or continuity?
  • What is the total debt figure, and what is the company's liquidity runway given the $39.0M cash balance against a $-30.0M FCF in FY 2025?
  • What are the EPS and forward earnings expectations, since the source data provides no EPS, P/E, or EV/EBITDA figures?
  • What drives the 6.00x liquidity beta, and is the signal's r = -0.27 correlation strong enough to be a reliable predictor?

VELO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Velo3D Inc. (VELO) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to VELO Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VELO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $6.56?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VELO 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VELO:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $6.22 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VELO (E β€’ RQD 26/100) a Buy at $7.07?

Welcome to the VELO (Velo3D Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 26/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.73 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $7.07

Pump the brakes on VELO β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VELO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with -16.1% gross margins. Unless Velo3D Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.27 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $7.07

VELO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VELO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $7.07 (52-wk range $3.75 - $31.75), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%