Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VEEV Stock advanced +0.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (76% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VEEV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Veeva Systems Inc. (NYSE: VEEV) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $312.96 (+0.84% 1D, market cap $50.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VEEV ranks #19 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VEEV compare to ADSK and TEAM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), VEEV carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 55.3x, gross margin of 75.5%, and ROIC of 11.1%. By comparison, ADSK (Autodesk Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 44.9x, ROIC 30.8%, cap $50.52B) and TEAM (Atlassian Corporation) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.5%, cap $51.47B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XYZ leads on earnings multiple (35.4x) while ADSK leads on capital efficiency (30.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VEEV?
▼
Per VEEV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001393052), Veeva Systems Inc. generated $3.20B in revenue (+16.3% YoY), $908.9M in net income, and $1.27B in free cash flow against $8.98B in total assets and $794.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (76% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 55x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.5% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 39.8% FCF Margin ($1.27B FCF) & 75.5% Gross Margin
Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VEEV Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, VEEV faces multiple-compression risk if 55.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 55x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 73.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($286.34) or 200D SMA ($210.12) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($341.13) toward Bear Floor ($256.63).
Why VEEV Stock advanced +0.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) advanced +0.84% to $312.96, trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($148.05 – $325.99). High-quality cash engine (76% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($148.05 – $325.99) with RSI-14 at 58.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.5% around $312.96 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 75.5% gross margin and $1.3B annual free cash flow.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The average brokerage recommendation (ABR) for Veeva (VEEV) is equivalent to a Buy. The overly optimistic recommendations of Wall Street analysts make the effectiveness of this highly sought-after metric questionable. So
See why Veeva Systems stock is rebounding as revenue growth, CRM retention, free cash flow, and buybacks boost confidence.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VEEV Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VEEV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VEEV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VEEV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VEEV)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VEEV vs. ADSK, TEAM, XYZ, MSTR)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) ranks #19 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #63 by equity capitalization ($50.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XYZ leads on earnings valuation at 35.4x trailing P/E, while ADSK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.8% ROIC and 91.0% gross margin. VEEV currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEEV
ACTIVE
Veeva Systems Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 55.3x | 75.5% | 11.1% | +0.84% | $50.25B | Benchmark Subject |
| ADSK Autodesk Inc. | B | 73/100 | 44.9x | 91.0% | 30.8% | +3.26% | $50.52B | /adsk-vs-veev → |
| TEAM Atlassian Corporation | C- | 61/100 | — | 82.8% | -2.5% | -6.07% | $51.47B | /team-vs-veev → |
| XYZ Block Inc. | C | 64/100 | 35.4x | 42.8% | 5.9% | -0.95% | $46.23B | /xyz-vs-veev → |
| MSTR Strategy Inc (Class A) | D | 44/100 | — | 68.7% | -8.6% | -7.84% | $59.76B | /mstr-vs-veev → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001393052In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) reported GAAP revenue of $3.20B (+16.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.75B , and +35.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $908.9M, operating cash flow of $1.42B, and free cash flow of $1.27B (+31.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, VEEV closed FY2025 with $8.98B in total assets against $794.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 19.31, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $3.20B | $908.9M | $1.42B | $1.27B | $8.98B | $794.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-31 | $2.75B | $714.1M | $1.09B | $966.5M | $7.34B | $678.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-31 | $2.36B | $525.7M | $911.3M | $805.0M | $27.64B | $6.47B |
3. VEEV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VEEV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Veeva Systems Inc. (NYSE: VEEV) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $312.96 (+0.84% 1D, market cap $50.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VEEV ranks #19 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VEEV compare to ADSK and TEAM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), VEEV carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 55.3x, gross margin of 75.5%, and ROIC of 11.1%. By comparison, ADSK (Autodesk Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 44.9x, ROIC 30.8%, cap $50.52B) and TEAM (Atlassian Corporation) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.5%, cap $51.47B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XYZ leads on earnings multiple (35.4x) while ADSK leads on capital efficiency (30.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VEEV?
Per VEEV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001393052), Veeva Systems Inc. generated $3.20B in revenue (+16.3% YoY), $908.9M in net income, and $1.27B in free cash flow against $8.98B in total assets and $794.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (76% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 55x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VEEV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VEEV last traded at $312.96 (+0.84% on volume of 1,375,032 shares), positioning the stock +9.30% above its 50-day simple moving average ($286.34) and +48.94% above its 200-day simple moving average ($210.12). Across its 52-week range of $148.05 to $325.99, VEEV sits at the 92.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($292.62 to $333.30).
VEEV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VEEV stock moving today?
Why VEEV Stock advanced +0.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (76% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
VEEV — Veeva Systems Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VEEV scores 78 out of 100, graded B+, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 11.1% and an FCF yield of 2.53%. For a prospective investor, the cash engine is solid but the FCF yield is modest at the current price, meaning the market is paying a premium for each dollar of free cash flow generated.
- Whale 13F Flow: 19 / 20. The highest-scoring pillar, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is a supportive signal for demand, though the underlying 13F holder detail is not itemized in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the weakest pillar and suggests insider signals are mixed or less decisive than institutional flow.
- Macro Regime Fit: 16 / 20. Reflects Beta of 1.28 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broader market, adding volatility exposure in risk-off periods.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 19.31, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.1. These are strong balance-sheet readings, indicating low financial distress risk.
Upside drivers implied by the data: high institutional flow, strong forensic balance sheet, and high margins. Valuation tradeoff: at a P/E (TTM) of 55.3 and EV/EBITDA of 47.7, the price embeds substantial expectations for future growth, and the 2.53% FCF yield offers limited cash-return cushion. The stock's 52-week range of $148.05 to $325.99 means the current price of $310.34 sits near the upper end of that range, so a prospective investor is evaluating entry close to recent highs.
Snapshot
Business
Veeva Systems Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. Per the source profile, the company is a software issuer with a market capitalization of $50.2B. Not available in source data: product lines, customer base, and revenue model detail beyond sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $3195.3M | $916.4M | $908.9M | N/A | $1271.4M | $1421.2M | $794.1M |
| FY 2024 | $2746.6M | $691.4M | $714.1M | N/A | $966.5M | $1118.8M | $678.3M |
| FY 2023 | $2363.7M | $429.3M | $525.7M | N/A | $805.0M | N/A | $6466.8M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $2363.7M in FY 2023 to $3195.3M in FY 2025, and operating income rose from $429.3M to $916.4M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 75.5%, operating margin 28.7%, and net margin 28.4%, with ROIC at 11.1%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 19.31 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. The source shows FY 2023 debt of $6466.8M, which is inconsistent with the FY 2024 and FY 2025 debt levels and with the reported Debt/Equity of 0.1; this discrepancy is not resolved in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, all six items are rated YELLOW under the MARKET WIRE impact label. Headlines include "Is Veeva Systems Stock Really Expensive?" (Yahoo Finance), "Software Leader Veeva Systems Positioned To Hit Buy Points After Nearly Doubling" (Investor's Business Daily), "Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) Stock Price, News, Quote & History" (Yahoo! Finance Canada), "Veeva Systems Inc (VEEV) Stock Up 4.0% but GF Value Says Overval" (GuruFocus), "Veeva Systems (VEEV) Stock Trades Up, Here Is Why" (Yahoo Finance), and "Reasons to Hold Veeva Systems Stock in Your Portfolio for Now" (Yahoo Finance). Risk watch items include valuation debate (the expensive-stock framing and the GuruFocus overvaluation reference) and the stock's price already having nearly doubled per the IBD headline. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What explains the FY 2023 debt figure of $6466.8M relative to FY 2024 ($678.3M) and FY 2025 ($794.1M), and which figure is correct?
- What are the reported EPS figures for FY 2023 through FY 2025, given that every period lists EPS as N/A?
- Which specific institutional holders and insider transactions drive the Whale 13F and Insider Conviction pillar scores?
- What are the revenue drivers, customer concentration, and product mix behind the growth from $2363.7M to $3195.3M?
- What supply-chain or sector dependencies, if any, apply to VEEV, given the graph records none?
VEEV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VEEV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $312.96?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VEEV (B+ • RQD 78/100) a Buy at $310.34?
Welcome to the VEEV (Veeva Systems Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 78/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (55.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VEEV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VEEV, but look at what you are paying: 55.3x trailing P/E with 75.5% gross margins. Unless Veeva Systems Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VEEV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VEEV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $310.34 (52-wk range $148.05 - $325.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.