TradingView report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VCTR Stock surged +3.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VCTR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: VCTR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $114.31 (+3.34% 1D, market cap $6.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VCTR ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VCTR compare to PJT and MORN in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VCTR carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.5%. By comparison, PJT (PJT Partners Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 34.8%, cap $6.14B) and MORN (Morningstar Inc.) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 20.1x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $8.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MORN leads on earnings multiple (20.1x) while PJT leads on capital efficiency (34.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VCTR?
▼
Per VCTR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001570827), Victory Capital Holdings Inc. generated $1.31B in revenue (+46.2% YoY), $330.1M in net income, and $381.3M in free cash flow against $4.25B in total assets and $820.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 29.2% FCF Margin ($381.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VCTR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, VCTR faces multiple-compression risk if 21.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($110.75) or 200D SMA ($89.90) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($121.51) toward Bear Floor ($93.73).
Why VCTR Stock surged +3.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) surged +3.34% to $114.31, trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($57.03 – $123.55). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($57.03 – $123.55) with RSI-14 at 50.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $114.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $381.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Franklin Templeton (BEN) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Tech giants are pouring billions into AI hardware and data centers, yet their stocks are coming under pressure as investors question when those cheques pay off. That pullback has sent money hunting for calmer waters, fro
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VCTR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VCTR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +46.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VCTR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VCTR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VCTR)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (VCTR vs. PJT, MORN, MAAS, STEP)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) ranks #67 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #230 by equity capitalization ($6.80B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MORN leads on earnings valuation at 20.1x trailing P/E, while PJT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.8% ROIC and — gross margin. MORN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with VCTR at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VCTR
ACTIVE
Victory Capital Holdings Inc. | B | 72/100 | 21.2x | — | 12.5% | +3.34% | $6.80B | Benchmark Subject |
| PJT PJT Partners Inc. | C | 65/100 | 34.6x | — | 34.8% | +2.59% | $6.14B | /pjt-vs-vctr → |
| MORN Morningstar Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 20.1x | — | 22.9% | +5.54% | $8.39B | /morn-vs-vctr → |
| MAAS Maase Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +1.39% | $5.42B | /maas-vs-vctr → |
| STEP StepStone Group Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +3.73% | $5.22B | /step-vs-vctr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001570827 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) reported GAAP revenue of $1.31B (+46.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $893.5M , and +59.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $330.1M, operating cash flow of $385.5M, and free cash flow of $381.3M (+12.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, VCTR closed FY2025 with $4.25B in total assets against $820.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.31B | $330.1M | $385.5M | $381.3M | $4.25B | $820.4M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $893.5M | $288.9M | $340.0M | $338.7M | $2.55B | $641.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $821.0M | $213.2M | $330.3M | $293.3M | $3.85B | $901.0M |
3. VCTR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VCTR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: VCTR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $114.31 (+3.34% 1D, market cap $6.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VCTR ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VCTR compare to PJT and MORN in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VCTR carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.5%. By comparison, PJT (PJT Partners Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 34.8%, cap $6.14B) and MORN (Morningstar Inc.) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 20.1x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $8.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MORN leads on earnings multiple (20.1x) while PJT leads on capital efficiency (34.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VCTR?
Per VCTR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001570827), Victory Capital Holdings Inc. generated $1.31B in revenue (+46.2% YoY), $330.1M in net income, and $381.3M in free cash flow against $4.25B in total assets and $820.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VCTR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VCTR last traded at $114.31 (+3.34% on volume of 502,414 shares), positioning the stock +3.21% above its 50-day simple moving average ($110.75) and +27.15% above its 200-day simple moving average ($89.90). Across its 52-week range of $57.03 to $123.55, VCTR sits at the 86.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($106.65 to $121.97).
VCTR — Victory Capital Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 72/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $114.31 (+3.34% 1D, market capitalization $6.80B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 12.5%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 36.6%, and free cash flow yield of 5.45%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.99x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Victory Capital Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Investment Managers industry. It operates as an investment manager with a market capitalization of $7.0B. Revenue and margin figures are presented in the Financial Trend section.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) reported $1.31B in annual revenue (up from $893.5M in FY2024, +46.2% YoY) and $330.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($821.0M revenue, $213.2M net income) through FY2025, VCTR scaled operating cash flow to $385.5M and free cash flow to $381.3M, backed by $4.25B in total assets against $820.4M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 72/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $57.03 – $123.55 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 21.2x trailing P/E and 15.8x EV/EBITDA against 36.6% operating margins and a 0.99x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore identifies no upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector-correlation links to map. Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means second-order ripple effects cannot be assessed from the provided data. The beta of 0.99 is the only available indicator of market co-movement.
- Key Question #1: Can VCTR sustain or expand its 36.6% operating margin and 12.5% ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.31B and free cash flow of $381.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $820.4M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VCTR's 17.8x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.99x)?
VCTR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Victory Capital Holdings Inc. (VCTR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VCTR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $114.31?
Insider conviction (17/20) and a 5.45% FCF yield with Piotroski F-Score 9/9 signal strong cash generation and smart-money support.
Here is why I am bullish on VCTR here at $110.62: Insider conviction (17/20) and a 5.45% FCF yield with Piotroski F-Score 9/9 signal strong cash generation and smart-money support.. Compare VCTR's 36.6% operating margin and 12.5% ROIC against the rest of Investment Managers. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $105.09 are getting bought.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 12/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $110.62 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
The stock trades near the top of its 52-week range at P/E 21.2 and EV/EBITDA 15.8, leaving limited valuation cushion if sector conditio
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short VCTR above $110.62. The stock trades near the top of its 52-week range at P/E 21.2 and EV/EBITDA 15.8, leaving limited valuation cushion if sector conditions weaken.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20) and FCF yield (5.45%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $123.55.