Visteon Corporation (VC) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$73.32 +0.12% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $73.20

Visteon Corporation (VC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.81B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Visteon Corporation (NASDAQ: VC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $73.32 (+0.12% 1D, market cap $1.81B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VC ranks #600 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VC compare to THRM and PHIN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), VC carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.1%, and ROIC of 0.0%. By comparison, THRM (Gentherm Inc) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.7%, cap $1.69B) and PHIN (PHINIA Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 17.2x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $2.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LCII leads on earnings multiple (12.8x) while LCII leads on capital efficiency (10.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VC?
▼

Per VC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001111335), Visteon Corporation generated $3.77B in revenue (-2.5% YoY), $213 in net income, and $410.0M in free cash flow against $3.39B in total assets and $283.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $73.20 (-0.17%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 10.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510048
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (11)Whales (4)SEC (13)Macro (8)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.5% Base Target
$133 Bull$70 Base$55 Bear
📬 FREE VC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VC SCORES 48/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$84.75+2.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$86.78-12.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$75.70-3.1% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$73.32-5.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → D (48)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VC currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($90.72) and Max Pain ($76.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $133.30.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your VC Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $73.32: 136.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $54.62
$7,450
$-2,550 (-25.5%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $70.02
$9,550
$-450 (-4.5%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $133.30
$18,181
+$8,181 (+81.8%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$7374%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$12569%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$6258%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -32.21%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $72.42H $73.32L $72.42C $73.32VOL 1.09M
RES: $85.74SUP: $68.78SMA50: $90.72SMA200: $99.81
$130.9$114.4$97.85$81.30$64.75RES $85.74SUP $68.78$73.322026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VC)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #600 of 1011 ⚔️ THRM vs VC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VC vs. THRM, PHIN, LCII, PATK)

Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Visteon Corporation (VC) ranks #600 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #428 by equity capitalization ($1.81B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LCII leads on earnings valuation at 12.8x trailing P/E, while LCII leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.6% ROIC and 23.8% gross margin. LCII currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with VC at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VC ACTIVE
Visteon Corporation
D 48/100 — 14.1% 0.0% +0.12% $1.81B Benchmark Subject
THRM
Gentherm Inc
D+ 57/100 — 24.2% 8.7% -3.88% $1.69B /thrm-vs-vc →
PHIN
PHINIA Inc.
C- 59/100 17.2x 21.9% 9.1% +3.05% $2.24B /phin-vs-vc →
LCII
LCI Industries
C 63/100 12.8x 23.8% 10.6% +0.01% $2.41B /lcii-vs-vc →
PATK
Patrick Industries Inc.
C 63/100 17.9x 23.1% 8.9% +3.33% $2.41B /patk-vs-vc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001111335

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Visteon Corporation (VC) reported GAAP revenue of $3.77B (-2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.87B , and -4.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $213, operating cash flow of $410.0M, and free cash flow of $410.0M (-4.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, VC closed FY2025 with $3.39B in total assets against $283.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.77B $213 $410.0M $410.0M $3.39B $283.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.87B $306 $427.0M $427.0M $2.97B $301.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.95B $587 $267.0M $267.0M — —

3. VC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Visteon Corporation (NASDAQ: VC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $73.32 (+0.12% 1D, market cap $1.81B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VC ranks #600 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VC compare to THRM and PHIN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), VC carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.1%, and ROIC of 0.0%. By comparison, THRM (Gentherm Inc) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.7%, cap $1.69B) and PHIN (PHINIA Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 17.2x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $2.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LCII leads on earnings multiple (12.8x) while LCII leads on capital efficiency (10.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VC?

Per VC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001111335), Visteon Corporation generated $3.77B in revenue (-2.5% YoY), $213 in net income, and $410.0M in free cash flow against $3.39B in total assets and $283.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VC last traded at $73.32 (+0.12% on volume of 616,326 shares), positioning the stock -19.18% below its 50-day simple moving average ($90.72) and -26.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($99.81). Across its 52-week range of $69.89 to $126.95, VC sits at the 6.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 21.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($67.89 to $78.75).

VC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is VC's 12-month stock price target?

Visteon Corporation (VC) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $70.02 (-4.5% from $73.32), with a bull-case target of $133.3 and a bear-case floor of $54.62.

Is VC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates VC D (Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 48/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 48/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VC — Visteon Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:27:42Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VC scores 48 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars break down as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 0% and the FCF yield is 22.66%. The high FCF yield is the main upside argument here, but it is paired with a zero ROIC, meaning the company is not currently converting invested capital into a return the rating model credits.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the weakest pillar, signaling little supportive institutional demand in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is moderate, but the holders section of the source data contains no trade records to verify it.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity. The stock tracks the market but offers no defensive positioning in this model.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.18. This is the strongest pillar, indicating a leverage profile that is not a primary concern.

For a prospective investor, the practical reading is that the rating points to a stock with a strong cash-flow yield and a conservative balance sheet, offset by a flat return on capital, weak institutional demand, and a sector-sensitive profile. The upside case depends on whether the high FCF yield translates into sustained cash generation and eventual returns on capital. The valuation tradeoff is that the earnings-based multiples are not available in the source data, so the cheapness implied by the FCF yield cannot be cross-checked against P/E or EV/EBITDA. The rating's distribution warning suggests the model does not view the current setup as a favorable entry, regardless of the cash yield.

Business

Visteon Corporation (VC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Auto Parts:O.E.M. industry, per the profile. The company has a market capitalization of $1.8B per the profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$3768.0M$0.0M$0.0MN/A$410.0M$771.0M$283.0M
FY 2024$3866.0M$0.0M$0.0MN/A$427.0M$623.0M$301.0M
FY 2023$3954.0M$0.0M$0.0MN/A$267.0MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined across the three reported periods, from $3954.0M in FY 2023 to $3768.0M in FY 2025. Reported operating and net income are $0.0M in each period, and operating margin, net margin, and ROIC are all 0% per the market data. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.18, and the SEC financials show cash rising from $623.0M to $771.0M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 while debt declined from $301.0M to $283.0M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The recent news section contains six items, each dated within roughly 15 hours of the data timestamp, all tagged YELLOW with the impact label MARKET WIRE. The headlines are: a Q3 2026 earnings call summary (Yahoo Finance); a Seeking Alpha piece stating that much depends on whether financial targets are met; a TradingView item on total non-current assets; a MarketBeat report describing a "Moderate Buy" rating from sell-side brokerages; a Yahoo Finance stock forecasts item; and a Stock Titan report stating that sales rose 6% while warranty charges weighed on quarterly earnings. The warranty-charge headline is the only item in the feed with specific fundamental content. The source data does not include the body text of these articles, so the feed cannot be verified beyond the headlines. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's products, principal customers, and revenue concentration, given that the source data provides only a sector and industry classification?
  • Why are reported operating income and net income $0.0M in all three periods, and does this reflect the source's reporting convention or actual results?
  • What drove the warranty charges referenced in the Stock Titan headline, and what is their magnitude relative to quarterly earnings?
  • Do the Q3 2026 earnings and the "financial targets" referenced in the news feed correspond to figures in any filing included in the source data?
  • What are the P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS values that would allow the 22.66% FCF yield to be compared against earnings-based valuation?

VC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Visteon Corporation (VC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $73.32?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VC 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $79.09 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VC (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $73.23?

Welcome to the VC (Visteon Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Auto Parts:O.E.M.. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $59.32 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $73.23

Pump the brakes on VC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 14.1% gross margins. Unless Visteon Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $89.34 (+22.0%)
Spot @ $73.23

VC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Parts:O.E.M. and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $73.23 (52-wk range $69.89 - $126.95), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%