Visa Inc. (V) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$413.59 +0.74% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $415.13

Visa Inc. (V) earns a Roarable Rating of A (Strong Buy) with 86/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 32% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE A • STRONG BUY Cap $733.53B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on V Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is V stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Visa Inc. (NYSE: V) is rated A (Strong Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 86/100 at a spot price of $413.59 (+0.74% 1D, market cap $733.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, V ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does V compare to MA and BABA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), V carries a Roarable A (86/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 36.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, MA (Mastercard Incorporated) holds a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 33.5%, cap $556.88B) and BABA (Alibaba Group Holding Limited American) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $241.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UBER leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while MA leads on capital efficiency (33.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for V?
▼

Per V's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001403161), Visa Inc. generated $40.00B in revenue (+11.3% YoY), $20.06B in net income, and $21.26B in free cash flow against $96.81B in total assets and $19.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $415.12 (+0.37%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 20/20 (A+) • 53.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 86/100 (A) historically ranked in the Top 5% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+9.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 73.2% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSTRONG BUY • A
025507510086
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A · Rk B+
Cash (20)Whales (19)SEC (18)Macro (14)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+12.6% Base Target
$550 Bull$466 Base$339 Bear
📬 FREE V RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for V)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (86/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY V SCORES 86/100 (A) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+20/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 53.1% FCF Margin ($21.26B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+19/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit14/20 pts (-6 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (65.6) create a -6 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
78
Grade A-$396.06+2.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
81
Grade A-$406.57-1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
83
Grade A$401.86+2.9% Next Q
Current
86
Grade A$413.59+9.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A- (78) → A (86)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the V Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 86/100 (A) score, V faces multiple-compression risk if 36.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($382.66) or 200D SMA ($343.03) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($465.70) toward Bear Floor ($339.14).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $V• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “V Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How V Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$21.26B (53.1% FCF Margin)
Revenue$40.00BGross Profit $20.80B (52%)Cost of Sales $19.20BOp Profit $20.80B (52%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $0Net Profit$20.06B (50.1%)Tax/Other $742.0M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $32.65B
FY24
Rev $35.93B
FY25
Rev $40.00B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$40.00B52%60%$20.06B$21.26B43.5%
FY 2024$35.93B52%65.7%$19.74B$18.33B43.7%
FY 2023$32.65B52%64.3%$17.27B$19.29B6.8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring V)

  • ✓Walkthrough of V's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
V // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +26.54%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $400.6H $413.6L $400.6C $413.6VOL 7.70M
RES: $418.3SUP: $360.4SMA50: $382.7SMA200: $343.0
$424.6$393.2$361.9$330.6$299.3RES $418.3SUP $360.4$413.62026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

V Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
28.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on V today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for V. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for V today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (V)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #4 of 1011 ⚔️ MA vs V Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (V vs. MA, BABA, ACN, UBER)

Industry: Business Services (90 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Visa Inc. (V) ranks #4 by composite RQD confidence (86/100, grade A) and #3 by equity capitalization ($733.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UBER leads on earnings valuation at 13.4x trailing P/E, while MA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.5% ROIC and — gross margin. ACN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 88/100 (A) compared with V at 86/100 (A).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
V ACTIVE
Visa Inc.
A 86/100 36.6x — 32.3% +0.74% $733.53B Benchmark Subject
MA
Mastercard Incorporated
B+ 79/100 37.2x — 33.5% +0.36% $556.88B /ma-vs-v →
BABA
Alibaba Group Holding Limited American
D 50/100 16.1x 39.8% 7.6% -1.51% $241.13B /baba-vs-v →
ACN
Accenture plc (Ireland) (Class A)
A 88/100 21.5x 31.9% 23.6% +4.46% $165.32B /acn-vs-v →
UBER
Uber Technologies Inc.
C+ 67/100 13.4x — 14.4% -0.74% $134.28B /uber-vs-v →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001403161

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Visa Inc. (V) reported GAAP revenue of $40.00B (+11.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $35.93B , and +22.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $20.06B, operating cash flow of $23.06B, and free cash flow of $21.26B (+16.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, V closed FY2025 with $96.81B in total assets against $19.59B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 9.09, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $40.00B $20.06B $23.06B $21.26B $96.81B $19.59B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $35.93B $19.74B $19.95B $18.33B $91.89B $16.68B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $32.65B $17.27B $20.75B $19.29B $403.44B $94.41B

3. V Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is V stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Visa Inc. (NYSE: V) is rated A (Strong Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 86/100 at a spot price of $413.59 (+0.74% 1D, market cap $733.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, V ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.

How does V compare to MA and BABA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), V carries a Roarable A (86/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 36.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, MA (Mastercard Incorporated) holds a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 33.5%, cap $556.88B) and BABA (Alibaba Group Holding Limited American) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 16.1x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $241.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UBER leads on earnings multiple (13.4x) while MA leads on capital efficiency (33.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for V?

Per V's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001403161), Visa Inc. generated $40.00B in revenue (+11.3% YoY), $20.06B in net income, and $21.26B in free cash flow against $96.81B in total assets and $19.59B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is V trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

V last traded at $413.59 (+0.74% on volume of 7,076,851 shares), positioning the stock +8.08% above its 50-day simple moving average ($382.66) and +20.57% above its 200-day simple moving average ($343.03). Across its 52-week range of $293.89 to $417.00, V sits at the 97.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($397.05 to $430.13).

V Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

How profitable is Visa Inc. (V)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), V converted $40.0B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 52% operating margin, and $21.3B in free cash flow (53.1% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 86/100 (A) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

V — Visa Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:45Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, Visa Inc. (V) scores 86 out of 100, graded A, with the verdict label "Roarable Strong Buy — Excellent Cash & Whale Support." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 20 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 32.3% and an FCF yield of 2.9%. This is the strongest pillar and suggests the business converts capital into cash at a high rate, though a 2.9% FCF yield at a $733.53B market cap implies the market is paying a premium for that cash generation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 19 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investors should note this is a model-derived signal; the underlying 13F holder records are not provided in this dataset.
  • Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The pillar is positive but the lower score indicates weaker conviction signals than the fundamental and institutional pillars.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects a beta of 1.06 and sector sensitivity. A beta slightly above 1.0 means the stock has moved roughly in line with, and marginally more than, the broader market, so it is not a defensive holding in a sharp downturn.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 9.09, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.51. These are strong readings on financial health.

Investor implications: the rating is driven mainly by cash generation and balance sheet strength. The primary valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a P/E (TTM) of 36.6 and EV/EBITDA of 28.9 indicate the stock is priced at a premium, so upside depends on continued earnings growth. The 2.9% FCF yield and 0.63% dividend yield offer limited current income relative to price. Macro sensitivity (beta 1.06) means broad market drawdowns would likely flow through to the stock. This is an analytical summary of the rating, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
410.54$733.53B36.63428.911.230.63%1.06$293.89 - $41732.3%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$40000.0M$23994.0M$20058.0MN/A$21259.0M$14756.0M$19588.0M
FY 2024$35926.0M$23595.0M$19743.0MN/A$18333.3M$12367.0M$16680.0M
FY 2023$32653.0M$21000.0M$17273.0MN/A$19285.6MN/A$94405.9M

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $32653.0M (FY 2023) to $40000.0M (FY 2025), and net income from $17273.0M to $20058.0M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 60%, net margin is 50.1%, and gross margin is reported as 0%, which is not meaningful for this presentation and should be treated with caution. ROIC is 32.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 9.09, the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.51. The FY 2023 cash figure and the FY 2023 debt figure ($94405.9M, which is inconsistent with later periods) are flagged as source data anomalies.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, all six items relate to Visa (V):

  • Catalyst (green): "Is Visa Stock Still a Buy After Gaining 14% This Year?" (Yahoo Finance) reports the stock is up 14% this year.
  • Market wire (yellow): "What Could Lift Visa Stock?" (Trefis) covers potential upside drivers.
  • Market wire (yellow): "How to Buy Visa Stock (V) in 2026" (The Motley Fool) is a general investor guide.
  • Catalyst (green): "Visa (V) Beats Stock Market Upswing: What Investors Need to Know" (Yahoo Finance) reports relative outperformance.
  • Market wire (yellow): "Claude, Bill Ackman and Trump's Common Stock Pick: Visa (V)" (Yahoo Finance) references high-profile market attention.
  • Market wire (yellow): "Visa (V) Stock May Be 13% Undervalued On Stablecoin Settlement Push" (Yahoo Finance) cites a stablecoin settlement initiative as a potential driver, and claims a valuation gap.

Risk watch items: the valuation claims in these headlines are third-party assertions and are not verified in the source data. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply chain links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain catalysts can be confirmed.

Open Questions

  • What is Visa's revenue breakdown by product, geography, and customer type? The source data gives only total revenue.
  • The FY 2023 debt figure ($94405.9M) is far above FY 2024 and FY 2025 levels. Is this a reporting or definitional difference, and what drove it?
  • Gross margin is reported as 0%. Is this a data gap or a presentation convention for this issuer?
  • What is the status and scale of the stablecoin settlement initiative cited in the news feed, and what portion of revenue it could affect?
  • What do the 13F and insider signals specifically consist of, since the holder records are not provided?

V Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Visa Inc. (V) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to V Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

V Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $413.59?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON V 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on V:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $484.44 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is V (A • RQD 86/100) a Buy at $410.54?

Welcome to the V (Visa Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 86/100 (Roarable Strong Buy — Excellent Cash & Whale Support) in Business Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (36.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $332.54 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $410.54

Pump the brakes on V — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on V, but look at what you are paying: 36.6x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Visa Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $521.39 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $410.54

V cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on V, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Business Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $410.54 (52-wk range $293.89 - $417.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%