Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$90.72 -1.59% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $90.68

Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 80/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (36% profit margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ β€’ BUY Cap $7.90B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on URBN Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is URBN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Urban Outfitters Inc. (NASDAQ: URBN) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $90.72 (-1.59% 1D, market cap $7.90B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, URBN ranks #20 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does URBN compare to VSXY and GAP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores), URBN carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.0x, gross margin of 36.0%, and ROIC of 14.2%. By comparison, VSXY (Victorias Secret & Co.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 49.1x, ROIC 16.4%, cap $7.91B) and GAP (Gap Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 9.9x, ROIC 32.9%, cap $8.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GAP leads on earnings multiple (9.9x) while ANF leads on capital efficiency (40.7% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for URBN?
β–Ό

Per URBN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000912615), Urban Outfitters Inc. generated $6.17B in revenue (+11.1% YoY), $464.9M in net income, and $315.0M in free cash flow against $5.01B in total assets and $986.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $90.67 (-0.05%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) β€’ 5.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 80/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 9% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+8.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 71.3% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B+
025507510080
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- Β· Rk B+
Cash (14)Whales (18)SEC (18)Macro (13)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9.9% Base Target
$118 Bull$100 Base$74 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE URBN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for URBN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (80/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY URBN SCORES 80/100 (B+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+18/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±7% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.72 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (68.7) create a -7 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
72
Grade B$84.85+2.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
75
Grade B+$87.32+3.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
77
Grade B+$90.73+0% Next Q
Current
80
Grade B+$90.72+8.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B (72) β†’ B+ (80)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the URBN Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 80/100 (B+) score, URBN faces multiple-compression risk if 17.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 33.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($81.54) or 200D SMA ($73.31) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($99.70) toward Bear Floor ($74.39).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $URBNβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œURBN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 30, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.9% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $21,390

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $385/yr
$10.8K
Yr 1
$11.6K
Yr 2
$12.6K
Yr 3
$13.6K
Yr 4
$14.6K
Yr 5
$15.8K
Yr 6
$17.0K
Yr 7
$18.4K
Yr 8
$19.8K
Yr 9
$21.4K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in URBN & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on URBN and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
URBN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +33.10%β–² ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $89.35H $92.19L $89.35C $90.72VOL 1.15M
RES: $94.00SUP: $77.87SMA50: $81.54SMA200: $73.31
$95.66$87.28$78.90$70.51$62.13RES $94.00SUP $77.87$90.722026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

URBN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
9.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on URBN today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for URBN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for URBN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (URBN)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #20 of 1011 βš”οΈ VSXY vs URBN Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (URBN vs. VSXY, GAP, ANF, BOOT)

Industry: Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN) ranks #20 by composite RQD confidence (80/100, grade B+) and #202 by equity capitalization ($7.90B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GAP leads on earnings valuation at 9.9x trailing P/E, while ANF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 40.7% ROIC and β€” gross margin. ANF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with URBN at 80/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
URBN ACTIVE
Urban Outfitters Inc.
B+ 80/100 17.0x 36.0% 14.2% -1.59% $7.90B Benchmark Subject
VSXY
Victorias Secret & Co.
B- 71/100 49.1x 36.4% 16.4% -2.54% $7.91B /vsxy-vs-urbn β†’
GAP
Gap Inc.
C+ 68/100 9.9x 40.8% 32.9% -2.49% $8.04B /gap-vs-urbn β†’
ANF
Abercrombie & Fitch Company
A- 84/100 13.9x β€” 40.7% -0.80% $7.03B /anf-vs-urbn β†’
BOOT
Boot Barn Holdings Inc.
C- 61/100 17.3x 38.1% 15.2% +1.35% $3.90B /boot-vs-urbn β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-31 β€’ CIK 0000912615

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN) reported GAAP revenue of $6.17B (+11.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.55B , and +19.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $464.9M, operating cash flow of $575.2M, and free cash flow of $315.0M (-1.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, URBN closed FY2025 with $5.01B in total assets against $986.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.72, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $6.17B $464.9M $575.2M $315.0M $5.01B $986.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-01-31 $5.55B $402.5M $502.8M $320.3M $4.52B $921.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-01-31 $5.15B $287.7M $509.4M $277.5M $6.18B $1.45B

3. URBN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is URBN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Urban Outfitters Inc. (NASDAQ: URBN) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $90.72 (-1.59% 1D, market cap $7.90B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, URBN ranks #20 in composite RQD confidence.

How does URBN compare to VSXY and GAP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores), URBN carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.0x, gross margin of 36.0%, and ROIC of 14.2%. By comparison, VSXY (Victorias Secret & Co.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 49.1x, ROIC 16.4%, cap $7.91B) and GAP (Gap Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 9.9x, ROIC 32.9%, cap $8.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GAP leads on earnings multiple (9.9x) while ANF leads on capital efficiency (40.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for URBN?

Per URBN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000912615), Urban Outfitters Inc. generated $6.17B in revenue (+11.1% YoY), $464.9M in net income, and $315.0M in free cash flow against $5.01B in total assets and $986.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is URBN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

URBN last traded at $90.72 (-1.59% on volume of 809,836 shares), positioning the stock +11.26% above its 50-day simple moving average ($81.54) and +23.75% above its 200-day simple moving average ($73.31). Across its 52-week range of $59.54 to $93.64, URBN sits at the 91.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 68.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.0% ($84.37 to $97.07).

URBN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does URBN pay a dividend and is it safe?

Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 80/100 (B+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

URBN β€” Urban Outfitters Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:17:55Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, URBN carries an RQD Score of 80 out of 100, graded B+, with the verdict "Roarable Buy β€” Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14 of 20 (ROIC 14.2%; FCF yield 3.99%), Whale 13F Flow at 18 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 17 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13 of 20 (Beta 1.03; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18 of 20 (Altman Z 4.72; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.33).

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the strongest pillars are the forensic balance sheet and the institutional and insider flow signals, which together represent the principal upside drivers the rating identifies. The cash-engine pillar is comparatively moderate, reflecting a 3.99% FCF yield rather than a high-yield cash profile. The macro-regime pillar is the weakest at 13 of 20, indicating that the stock's sensitivity to sector and market conditions (Beta 1.03) is a meaningful consideration. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: trailing P/E of 17 and forward P/E of 15.8 sit against an EV/EBITDA of 10.2. The stock trades near the top of its 52-week range ($59.54 – $93.64). A high RQD score describes the composite of the source-based factors and does not by itself establish that the shares are undervalued or that future returns will follow.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
92.19$7.9B1715.810.25.430%1.03$59.54 - $93.6414.2%

Business

Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating within the Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores industry. Per the company profile, it has a market capitalization of $7.9B. Not available in source data for product detail, customer base, or revenue-generation specifics beyond sector and industry classification.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2026-01-31)$6165.4M$605.6M$464.9MN/A$315.0M$369.2M$986.5M
FY 2024 (filed 2025-01-31)$5550.7M$473.8M$402.5MN/A$320.3M$290.5M$921.6M
FY 2023 (filed 2024-01-31)$5153.2M$369.8M$287.7MN/A$277.5MN/A$1447.0M

Per the SEC financials, revenue and operating income rose across the three reported periods, and net income increased from $287.7M to $464.9M. Per market data, gross margin is 36%, operating margin 9.8%, net margin 7.5%, and ROIC 14.2%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.72 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.33. Debt was $1447.0M in FY 2023 and $986.5M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts feed, five items reference URBN. Headlines include market-wire coverage of stock price and positioning (Yahoo! Finance Canada), a Seeking Alpha piece titled "Urban Outfitters: Nuuly Is More Valuable Than Its Margins Suggest," a Yahoo Finance report on the stock trading up, an Investor's Business Daily item, a TradingView piece listing "2 Reasons to like URBN and 1 to stay skeptical," and a GuruFocus report describing shares surging 4.7%. The GuruFocus item is the only one tagged as a CATALYST (green light); the remaining four are tagged as market wire (yellow light). Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is marked "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific insider and institutional transactions underlying the 17/20 insider and 18/20 whale pillar scores?
  • What is the FY 2025 diluted EPS, given that EPS is reported as N/A across all three financial periods?
  • What is the FY 2023 cash balance, which is reported as N/A?
  • What analyst consensus rating and price targets exist for the stock?
  • Which products, customer segments, and revenue sources drive the reported growth?

URBN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Urban Outfitters Inc. (URBN) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to URBN Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

URBN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $90.72?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON URBN 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on URBN:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $108.78 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is URBN (B+ β€’ RQD 80/100) a Buy at $92.19?

Welcome to the URBN (Urban Outfitters Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 80/100 (Roarable Buy β€” Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores. Bulls point to capital efficiency (14.2% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $73.75 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $92.19

Pump the brakes on URBN β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on URBN, but look at what you are paying: 17.0x trailing P/E with 36.0% gross margins. Unless Urban Outfitters Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $118.00 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $92.19

URBN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on URBN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Clothing/Shoe/Accessory Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $92.19 (52-wk range $59.54 - $93.64), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%