Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TRV Stock slipped -0.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TRV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, The Travelers Companies Inc. (NYSE: TRV) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $396.22 (-0.51% 1D, market cap $81.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, TRV ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TRV compare to ALL and PGR in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), TRV carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, ALL (Allstate Corporation) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 6.4x, ROIC 18.2%, cap $64.71B) and PGR (Progressive Corporation) posts a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 11.8x, ROIC 20.0%, cap $133.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ALL leads on earnings multiple (6.4x) while PGR leads on capital efficiency (20.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TRV?
▼
Per TRV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000086312), The Travelers Companies Inc. generated $48.83B in revenue (+5.2% YoY), $6.29B in net income, and $8.41B in free cash flow against $143.71B in total assets and $49.87B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.4% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (63.6) create a -7 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TRV Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, TRV faces multiple-compression risk if 13.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($375.82) or 200D SMA ($331.13) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($430.10) toward Bear Floor ($324.90).
Why TRV Stock slipped -0.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) slipped -0.51% to $396.22, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($264.25 – $407.87). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($264.25 – $407.87) with RSI-14 at 63.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $396.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $8.4B annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
American International expands in Latin America with Everest insurance deals in Colombia and Chile, targeting premium growth in key markets despite integration and profitability risks.
Insurance companies serve as the backbone of risk management, providing essential protection and financial security for individuals and businesses. These institutions have benefited from improved pricing power and robust
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TRV Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TRV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TRV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TRV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TRV)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (TRV vs. ALL, PGR, CB, AIG)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) ranks #15 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #45 by equity capitalization ($81.62B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ALL leads on earnings valuation at 6.4x trailing P/E, while PGR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.0% ROIC and — gross margin. PGR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 83/100 (A-) compared with TRV at 77/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRV
ACTIVE
The Travelers Companies Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 13.0x | — | 9.7% | -0.51% | $81.62B | Benchmark Subject |
| ALL Allstate Corporation | B+ | 78/100 | 6.4x | — | 18.2% | +1.54% | $64.71B | /all-vs-trv → |
| PGR Progressive Corporation | A- | 83/100 | 11.8x | — | 20.0% | +0.48% | $133.82B | /pgr-vs-trv → |
| CB Chubb Limited | B+ | 76/100 | 13.4x | — | 8.1% | +0.51% | $138.42B | /cb-vs-trv → |
| AIG American International Group Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 13.8x | — | 4.1% | +0.56% | $42.58B | /aig-vs-trv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000086312In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) reported GAAP revenue of $48.83B (+5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $46.42B , and +18.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.29B, operating cash flow of $10.61B, and free cash flow of $8.41B (+20.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TRV closed FY2025 with $143.71B in total assets against $49.87B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $48.83B | $6.29B | $10.61B | $8.41B | $143.71B | $49.87B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $46.42B | $5.00B | $9.07B | $6.98B | $133.19B | $47.40B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $41.36B | $2.99B | $7.71B | $5.85B | $49.64B | $11.62B |
3. TRV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TRV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, The Travelers Companies Inc. (NYSE: TRV) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $396.22 (-0.51% 1D, market cap $81.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, TRV ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TRV compare to ALL and PGR in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), TRV carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, ALL (Allstate Corporation) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 6.4x, ROIC 18.2%, cap $64.71B) and PGR (Progressive Corporation) posts a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 11.8x, ROIC 20.0%, cap $133.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ALL leads on earnings multiple (6.4x) while PGR leads on capital efficiency (20.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TRV?
Per TRV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000086312), The Travelers Companies Inc. generated $48.83B in revenue (+5.2% YoY), $6.29B in net income, and $8.41B in free cash flow against $143.71B in total assets and $49.87B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TRV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TRV last traded at $396.22 (-0.51% on volume of 1,406,455 shares), positioning the stock +5.43% above its 50-day simple moving average ($375.82) and +19.66% above its 200-day simple moving average ($331.13). Across its 52-week range of $264.25 to $407.87, TRV sits at the 91.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($378.79 to $413.65).
TRV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TRV stock moving today?
Why TRV Stock slipped -0.51% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
TRV — The Travelers Companies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TRV scores 77 out of 100, a letter grade of B+, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 9.7%; FCF yield 10.3%); Whale 13F Flow at 18/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 13/20 (Beta 0.88; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). For a prospective investor, the strongest pillars are the smart-money inflow signals (18/20 and 17/20), which indicate that institutional and insider activity is directionally positive in the source data. The cash-engine pillar (14/20) is a moderate score, and the 10.3% FCF yield is the main valuation support cited. The macro-fit pillar (13/20) is the lowest, reflecting the sector sensitivity noted in the rating. The forensic balance-sheet pillar (15/20) points to a financially sound profile by the cited Altman, Piotroski, and leverage measures. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at 13x trailing earnings and 12.1x forward earnings per the market data, with the price near the upper part of its 52-week range. The rating is a factual summary of the source inputs and does not constitute personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $48828.0M | $7419.8M | $6288.0M | N/A | $8408.7M | N/A | $49866.3M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $46423.0M | $5898.8M | $4999.0M | N/A | $6985.0M | N/A | $47396.2M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $41364.0M | $3529.4M | $2991.0M | N/A | $5849.6M | N/A | $11615.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, net income, and FCF rose in each reported year from FY 2023 through FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is 15.7%, net margin is 12.9%, and ROIC is 9.7%. The market data lists gross margin as 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The reported debt figure rose sharply between FY 2023 and FY 2024 in the SEC financials, and the Debt/Equity ratio in the rating is the only leverage measure provided.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all tagged to TRV:
- Market wire (Yahoo! Finance Canada, 1h ago): general stock price, news, and history coverage. Light: YELLOW.
- Risk Watch (Benzinga, 3h ago): a headline describes a bearish analyst view that the company is likely "overearning." Light: RED.
- Market wire (Moomoo, 6h ago): analyst ratings and forecast coverage. Light: YELLOW.
- Market wire (Yahoo Finance, 9h ago): a comparison with Chubb (CB). Light: YELLOW.
- Market wire (Yahoo Finance, 12h ago): a headline describes the stock as reasonably priced on earnings strength. Light: YELLOW.
- Catalyst (Yahoo Finance, 15h ago): a headline describes a possible earnings beat as a significant moment for the stock. Light: GREEN.
Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The news items are sentiment and coverage headlines, and the source data does not contain their underlying figures.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, customer segments, and revenue mix, given that the business description is not in the source data?
- What drove the sharp increase in reported debt between FY 2023 and FY 2024, and is it reflected in the Debt/Equity ratio?
- Which specific institutional holders and insider transactions underlie the 13F and Form 4 pillar scores?
- What do the cited analyst headlines' underlying forecasts and price targets contain, given that no analyst data is provided?
- What is the basis for the bearish "overearning" view, and how does it reconcile with the cash-engine pillar score?
TRV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Travelers Companies Inc. (TRV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TRV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $396.22?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TRV (B+ • RQD 77/100) a Buy at $398.27?
Welcome to the TRV (The Travelers Companies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 77/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Property-Casualty Insurers. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TRV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TRV, but look at what you are paying: 13.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless The Travelers Companies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TRV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TRV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Property-Casualty Insurers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $398.27 (52-wk range $264.25 - $407.87), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.