Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TRUP Stock surged +2.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TRUP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Trupanion Inc. (NASDAQ: TRUP) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $30.75 (+2.06% 1D, market cap $1.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, TRUP ranks #142 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TRUP compare to FRNM and ALHC in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), TRUP carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 68.2x, gross margin of 16.1%, and ROIC of 3.1%. By comparison, FRNM (Freenome Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.34B) and ALHC (Alignment Healthcare Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 13.9%, cap $1.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TRUP leads on earnings multiple (68.2x) while ALHC leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TRUP?
▼
Per TRUP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001371285), Trupanion Inc. generated $1.44B in revenue (+11.9% YoY), $19.4M in net income, and $75.4M in free cash flow against $915.0M in total assets and $101.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 68x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.17 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 37% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Capital intensity & 1% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TRUP Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, TRUP faces multiple-compression risk if 68.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 68x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($26.84) or 200D SMA ($26.56) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($31.44) toward Bear Floor ($24.52).
Why TRUP Stock surged +2.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) surged +2.06% to $30.75, trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($21.16 – $46.98). Solid 16% profit margin (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 68x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($21.16 – $46.98) with RSI-14 at 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.3% around $30.75 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 16.1% gross margin and $75.4M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trupanion (TRUP) has an impressive earnings surprise history and currently possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely beat in its next quarterly report.
The stocks featured in this article are seeing some big returns. Over the past month, they’ve outpaced the market due to some combination of positive news, upbeat results, or supportive macro developments. As such, inves
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TRUP Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TRUP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TRUP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TRUP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TRUP)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (TRUP vs. FRNM, ALHC, CSTL, LMRI)
Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) ranks #142 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #320 by equity capitalization ($1.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TRUP leads on earnings valuation at 68.2x trailing P/E, while ALHC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and — gross margin. TRUP currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUP
ACTIVE
Trupanion Inc. | C | 63/100 | 68.2x | 16.1% | 3.1% | +2.06% | $1.32B | Benchmark Subject |
| FRNM Freenome Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -3.4% | -6.97% | $1.34B | /frnm-vs-trup → |
| ALHC Alignment Healthcare Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | 13.9% | -3.71% | $1.52B | /alhc-vs-trup → |
| CSTL Castle Biosciences Inc. | C | 62/100 | — | 79.4% | -9.3% | -5.97% | $1.14B | /cstl-vs-trup → |
| LMRI Lumexa Imaging Holdings Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | — | -2.28% | $1.10B | /lmri-vs-trup → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001371285In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) reported GAAP revenue of $1.44B (+11.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.29B , and +29.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $19.4M, operating cash flow of $89.5M, and free cash flow of $75.4M (+95.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TRUP closed FY2025 with $915.0M in total assets against $101.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.17, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.44B | $19.4M | $89.5M | $75.4M | $915.0M | $101.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.29B | -$9.6M | $48.3M | $38.6M | $806.9M | $127.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.11B | -$44.7M | $18.6M | $18.6M | — | — |
3. TRUP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TRUP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Trupanion Inc. (NASDAQ: TRUP) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $30.75 (+2.06% 1D, market cap $1.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, TRUP ranks #142 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TRUP compare to FRNM and ALHC in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), TRUP carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 68.2x, gross margin of 16.1%, and ROIC of 3.1%. By comparison, FRNM (Freenome Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.34B) and ALHC (Alignment Healthcare Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 13.9%, cap $1.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TRUP leads on earnings multiple (68.2x) while ALHC leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TRUP?
Per TRUP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001371285), Trupanion Inc. generated $1.44B in revenue (+11.9% YoY), $19.4M in net income, and $75.4M in free cash flow against $915.0M in total assets and $101.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 68x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TRUP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TRUP last traded at $30.75 (+2.06% on volume of 433,580 shares), positioning the stock +14.57% above its 50-day simple moving average ($26.84) and +15.78% above its 200-day simple moving average ($26.56). Across its 52-week range of $21.16 to $46.98, TRUP sits at the 37.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($28.51 to $32.99).
TRUP — Trupanion Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
TRUP scores 63 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The score is built from five pillars, each out of 20. The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 10/20, reflecting ROIC of 3.1% and FCF yield of 5.69%; for an investor, this signals that the business currently generates modest returns on capital relative to its valuation. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 13/20, indicating institutional accumulation and options positioning that is supportive but not dominant. The insider conviction pillar scores 11/20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, a middling read on whether insiders are signaling confidence. The macro regime fit pillar scores 14/20, with beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity; the stock moves in line with the broader market, offering neither a defensive cushion nor elevated volatility. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 15/20, supported by Altman Z 3.17, Piotroski F 8/9, and Debt/Equity 0.27, the strongest pillar and a reason the balance sheet is not the primary concern. Taken together, a prospective investor evaluating the stock today faces a balanced setup: the balance sheet is sound, but valuation is elevated against thin current profitability, so upside depends on margin expansion continuing to materialize.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Trupanion Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector and Medical Specialities industry,. The company's product lines, customer base, and revenue model are not described in the source data. FY 2025 revenue was $1.44B, indicating a sizable operating scale. — for further detail on how the company makes money.
The company moved from operating and net losses in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to a profit in FY 2025, with net income of $19.4M. Per the market data, gross margin is 16.1%, operating margin 1%, and net margin 1.4%, with ROIC of 3.1%, so profitability remains thin. The Altman Z-Score is 3.17 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.27. Cash declined from $160.3M to $138.0M while debt declined from $127.5M to $101.8M over FY 2024 to FY 2025.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Balance sheet is strong (Altman Z 3.17, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.27) and FY 2025 swung to $19.4M net income. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 (ROIC 3.1%, FCF yield 5.69%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $21.16 – $46.98 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Valuation is stretched at a 68.2 P/E against a 3.1% ROIC and a 1% operating margin. Investors must weigh 68.2x trailing P/E and 49.8x EV/EBITDA against 1.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Medical Specialities (Health Care), TRUP carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 16.1%.
- Key Question #1: What is the company's revenue composition and customer base, since no business description beyond sector classification is provided?
- Key Question #2: What drove the swing from FY 2024's net loss of -$9.6M to FY 2025's net income of $19.4M, and is the margin improvement durable?
- Key Question #3: Why is EPS reported as N/A for all periods, and what is the EPS trajectory behind the $0.44 TTM figure?
TRUP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Trupanion Inc. (TRUP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TRUP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $30.75?
Balance sheet is strong (Altman Z 3.17, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.27) and FY 2025 swung to $19.4M net income.
The street is overcomplicating Trupanion Inc. (TRUP). Balance sheet is strong (Altman Z 3.17, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.27) and FY 2025 swung to $19.4M net income.. With an RQD score of 63/100 (C) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $32.54.
@AlphaFlow_Cap Agree on the RQD 63/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $30.13 and keeping dry powder in case we test $28.02.
Valuation is stretched at a 68.2 P/E against a 3.1% ROIC and a 1% operating margin.
Valuation is stretched at a 68.2 P/E against a 3.1% ROIC and a 1% operating margin.. Look at the math on TRUP: paying 68.2x trailing P/E for 3.1% ROIC and 1.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Medical Specialities demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $26.51 before getting long.