Investing.com -- Citic Securities shares fell on Tuesday after the Chinese brokerage giant posted a 20.2% decline in third-quarter net profit on Monday, hurt chiefly by sluggish retail trading and overall weakness in dom
Why TME Stock advanced +0.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tencent Music Entertainment Group American (TME) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Tencent Music Entertainment Group American (NYSE: TME) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $8.41 (+0.48% 1D, market cap $13.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, TME ranks #43 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TME compare to SIRI and FWONA in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), TME carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, SIRI (SiriusXM Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $9.66B) and FWONA (Formula One Group (Series A)) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 41.8x, ROIC 3.9%, cap $21.47B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIRI leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while FOX leads on capital efficiency (14.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TME?
▼
For Tencent Music Entertainment Group American (TME), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #43 in Communication Services, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TME Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, TME faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($8.26) or 200D SMA ($10.16) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($8.30) toward Bear Floor ($6.47).
Why TME Stock advanced +0.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tencent Music Entertainment Group American (TME) advanced +0.48% to $8.41, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($7.66 – $23.25). Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($7.66 – $23.25) with RSI-14 at 49.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $8.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $291.1M annual free cash flow.
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts were sharply lower Thursday morning,
JJ Lin, Tia Ray and Lil Ghost brought their distinctive sounds to the Formula 1 Singapore Grand Prix on October 9, 2026, energizing the evening's entertainment in Singapore with performances that brought music and motors
Tencent Music Entertainment Group has seen its share price fall sharply over the past year, even as it continues to generate cash from its streaming and audio platforms. With the stock around US$8.63, the question for in
Tencent Music Entertainment Group ("TME," or the "Company") (NYSE: TME and HKEX: 1698), the leading all-in-one music and audio entertainment platform in China, today announced that it will report its unaudited financial
Yahoo Finance coverage on TME stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Tencent Music Entertainment Group is back in focus after analysts adjusted price targets, with some bullish views moving from US$18 to US$15 and more cautious views centering on US$9.30. These shifts tie directly to upda
This under-the-radar digital media stock boasts a Superscore of 71 from our Hidden Gems Primary database, part of The Motley Fool's Moneyball Database system. Here's why.
Yahoo Finance coverage on TME stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Yahoo Finance coverage on TME stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TME)
- ✓Walkthrough of TME's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TME Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TME today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TME. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TME)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (TME vs. SIRI, FWONA, FWONK, FOX)
Industry: Broadcasting (24 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tencent Music Entertainment Group American (TME) ranks #43 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #27 by equity capitalization ($13.17B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SIRI leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while FOX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.6% ROIC and — gross margin. FOX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with TME at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TME
ACTIVE
Tencent Music Entertainment Group American | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +0.48% | $13.17B | Benchmark Subject |
| SIRI SiriusXM Holdings Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 12.0x | 52.4% | 6.4% | +1.19% | $9.66B | /siri-vs-tme → |
| FWONA Formula One Group (Series A) | C | 63/100 | 41.8x | — | 3.9% | -0.57% | $21.47B | /fwona-vs-tme → |
| FWONK Formula One Group (Series C) | C | 63/100 | 41.8x | — | 3.9% | -0.15% | $23.22B | /fwonk-vs-tme → |
| FOX Fox Corporation (Class B) | B+ | 77/100 | 12.0x | — | 14.6% | -1.83% | $24.14B | /fox-vs-tme → |
2. TME Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTTencent Music Entertainment Group American (TME) operates in Broadcasting (Communication Services) with an equity capitalization of $13.17B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 7/9.
3. TME Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Tencent Music Entertainment Group American (NYSE: TME) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $8.41 (+0.48% 1D, market cap $13.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, TME ranks #43 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TME compare to SIRI and FWONA in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), TME carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, SIRI (SiriusXM Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $9.66B) and FWONA (Formula One Group (Series A)) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 41.8x, ROIC 3.9%, cap $21.47B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIRI leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while FOX leads on capital efficiency (14.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TME?
For Tencent Music Entertainment Group American (TME), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #43 in Communication Services, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TME trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TME last traded at $8.41 (+0.48% on volume of 6,268,976 shares), positioning the stock +1.82% above its 50-day simple moving average ($8.26) and -17.22% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.16). Across its 52-week range of $7.66 to $23.25, TME sits at the 4.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($7.98 to $8.84).
TME Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TME stock moving today?
Why TME Stock advanced +0.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
TME — Tencent Music Entertainment Group American: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TME scores 55 out of 100, graded D+ and labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11 out of 20 (ROIC 9.9%; FCF yield 2.21%), Whale 13F Flow at 7 out of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 12 out of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9 out of 20 (Beta 1.04; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16 out of 20 (Altman Z 3.74; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.39). The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which indicates limited solvency stress per the Roarable RQD rating. The weakest pillars are whale flow and macro regime fit, which suggest that institutional positioning and sector sensitivity are not supportive of the stock at present. For a prospective investor, the rating frames a valuation-heavy name (P/E TTM 32.8) with modest cash returns (FCF yield 2.21%) and a clean balance sheet, where the upside case depends on earnings growth not yet visible in the cash engine, and the downside case reflects weak flow signals and sector beta exposure.
Snapshot
Business
Tencent Music Entertainment Group American is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Communication Services sector, Broadcasting industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data for product lines, customer base, or revenue model.
Open Questions
- What are the company's reported revenue, operating income, and net income by period, given that the financials section is empty?
- What is the analyst consensus rating and price target range, given that analyst data is absent?
- Who are the 13F institutional holders and insiders driving the whale and insider pillar scores?
- What specific catalysts or risk events are driving the 52-week range from $7.66 to $23.25?
- Why is gross margin reported as 0%, and does this reflect a data gap or a true reporting characteristic?
TME Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tencent Music Entertainment Group American (TME) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com -- Citic Securities shares fell on Tuesday after the Chinese brokerage giant posted a 20.2% decline in third-quarter net profit on Monday, hurt chiefly by sluggish retail trading and overall weakness in dom
Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts were sharply lower Thursday morning,
JJ Lin, Tia Ray and Lil Ghost brought their distinctive sounds to the Formula 1 Singapore Grand Prix on October 9, 2026, energizing the evening's entertainment in Singapore with performances that brought music and motors
Tencent Music Entertainment Group has seen its share price fall sharply over the past year, even as it continues to generate cash from its streaming and audio platforms. With the stock around US$8.63, the question for in
Tencent Music Entertainment Group ("TME," or the "Company") (NYSE: TME and HKEX: 1698), the leading all-in-one music and audio entertainment platform in China, today announced that it will report its unaudited financial
Yahoo Finance coverage on TME stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Tencent Music Entertainment Group is back in focus after analysts adjusted price targets, with some bullish views moving from US$18 to US$15 and more cautious views centering on US$9.30. These shifts tie directly to upda
This under-the-radar digital media stock boasts a Superscore of 71 from our Hidden Gems Primary database, part of The Motley Fool's Moneyball Database system. Here's why.
TME Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.41?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TME (D+ • RQD 55/100) a Buy at $8.37?
Welcome to the TME (Tencent Music Entertainment Group American) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 55/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Broadcasting. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TME — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TME, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Tencent Music Entertainment Group American expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TME cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TME, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Broadcasting and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $8.37 (52-wk range $7.66 - $23.25), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.