Yahoo Finance report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why THRY Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is THRY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Thryv Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: THRY) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $1.25 (0.00% 1D, market cap $55.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, THRY ranks #66 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does THRY compare to TZOO and STFS in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), THRY carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 67.9%, and ROIC of 10.1%. By comparison, TZOO (Travelzoo) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $52.6M) and STFS (Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $74.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for THRY?
▼
Per THRY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001556739), Thryv Holdings Inc. generated $785.0M in revenue (-4.7% YoY), $307.0K in net income, and $63.5M in free cash flow against $688.6M in total assets and $236.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.1% FCF Margin ($63.5M FCF) & 67.9% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a THRY Turnaround Squeeze
While THRY currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.59) and Max Pain ($1.31) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.13.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why THRY Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) slipped 0.00% to $1.25, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.11 – $7.74). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.11 – $7.74) with RSI-14 at 36.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.25 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 67.9% gross margin and $63.5M annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DALLAS, October 29, 2026--Thryv will now issue its third quarter earnings on November 9, 2026, after the market closes.
RBC Capital analyst Matthew Swanson maintains Thryv Holdings (NASDAQ:THRY) with a Sector Perform and lowers the price target from $3 to $2.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring THRY)
- ✓Walkthrough of THRY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
THRY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on THRY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for THRY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (THRY)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (THRY vs. TZOO, STFS, IZEA, EDHL)
Industry: Advertising (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) ranks #66 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #100 by equity capitalization ($55.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TZOO leads on earnings valuation at 10.9x trailing P/E, while TZOO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 80.3% gross margin. TZOO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with THRY at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THRY
ACTIVE
Thryv Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 67.9% | 10.1% | 0.00% | $55.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| TZOO Travelzoo | C | 63/100 | 10.9x | 80.3% | 85.0% | +2.99% | $52.6M | /tzoo-vs-thry → |
| STFS Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) | E | 34/100 | — | 5.7% | -35.0% | +4.27% | $74.1M | /stfs-vs-thry → |
| IZEA IZEA Worldwide Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 48.1% | -35.0% | -5.06% | $38.9M | /izea-vs-thry → |
| EDHL Everbright Digital Holding Limited | D- | 36/100 | — | 65.4% | -35.0% | +2.25% | $35.3M | /edhl-vs-thry → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001556739In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) reported GAAP revenue of $785.0M (-4.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $824.2M , and -14.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $307.0K, operating cash flow of $63.5M, and free cash flow of $63.5M (-29.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, THRY closed FY2025 with $688.6M in total assets against $236.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $785.0M | $307.0K | $63.5M | $63.5M | $688.6M | $236.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $824.2M | -$74.2M | $89.8M | $89.8M | $712.2M | $271.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $917.0M | -$259.3M | $148.2M | $148.2M | — | — |
3. THRY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs THRY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Thryv Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: THRY) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $1.25 (0.00% 1D, market cap $55.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, THRY ranks #66 in composite RQD confidence.
How does THRY compare to TZOO and STFS in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), THRY carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 67.9%, and ROIC of 10.1%. By comparison, TZOO (Travelzoo) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $52.6M) and STFS (Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A)) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $74.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for THRY?
Per THRY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001556739), Thryv Holdings Inc. generated $785.0M in revenue (-4.7% YoY), $307.0K in net income, and $63.5M in free cash flow against $688.6M in total assets and $236.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is THRY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
THRY last traded at $1.25 (0.00% on volume of 317,887 shares), positioning the stock -21.38% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.59) and -58.61% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.02). Across its 52-week range of $1.11 to $7.74, THRY sits at the 2.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.09 to $1.41).
THRY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is THRY stock moving today?
Why THRY Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
THRY — Thryv Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, THRY scores 47 out of 100, a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 of 20 (ROIC 10.1%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 3 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 10 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 1.08).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are Whale 13F Flow and Macro Regime Fit, which together signal limited institutional sponsorship and sector-level sensitivity. The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar is mid-range on ROIC but reports a 0% FCF yield per the market data, which indicates that reported cash generation is not translating into yield at the current price. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar is the strongest contributor, supported by the Altman Z, Piotroski F, and Debt/Equity figures. Per the RQD rating, the overall verdict is a distribution warning, meaning the framework does not view the current setup as a constructive entry. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the EV/EBITDA of 5 against a market cap of $55.5M, while the 52-week range of $1.11 to $8.01 shows the price sits near the low end of its one-year band. Upside drivers would need to come from improved cash conversion and institutional participation, neither of which the source data demonstrates.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $785.0M | $56.7M | $0.3M | N/A | $63.5M | $10.8M | $236.0M |
| FY 2024 | $824.2M | $-33.3M | $-74.2M | N/A | $89.8M | $16.3M | $271.2M |
| FY 2023 | $917.0M | $-200.0M | $-259.3M | N/A | $148.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined across the three reported periods, from $917.0M in FY 2023 to $785.0M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from a loss in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to $56.7M in FY 2025. Net income was $0.3M in FY 2025, and the net margin in the market data is 0%. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 10.1% and the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, with a Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 and Debt/Equity of 1.08. Reported debt has decreased from $271.2M to $236.0M over FY 2024 to FY 2025, while cash stood at $10.8M at FY 2025 year-end.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news data, the key catalyst is a scheduled release of Third Quarter 2026 financial results on Thursday, November 5. Per the RQD-linked news flags, one item is marked RED under the RISK WATCH label: a report that the RBC Capital price target was cut to $2.00 per share from $3.00. A separate RBC Capital report maintains a Sector Perform rating with a $2 price target. Other items are marked YELLOW under MARKET WIRE and cover a Simply Wall St forecast and analyst predictions, a Globe and Mail piece on technology analyst insights, and a MarketBeat summary of brokerage commentary. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the Third Quarter 2026 results when released on November 5, and do they confirm or reverse the FY 2025 operating income recovery?
- What is the explanation for the FCF yield of 0% when FY 2025 reported free cash flow of $63.5M?
- What drives the gap between the reported EPS (N/A) and the net income figures across periods?
- Who holds the shares, and is there any institutional or insider accumulation or distribution underlying the Whale 13F Flow score of 3 of 20?
- How is the Advertising business mix and customer concentration changing, given revenue decline from $917.0M to $785.0M?
THRY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Thryv Holdings Inc. (THRY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
THRY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.25?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is THRY (D • RQD 47/100) a Buy at $1.25?
Welcome to the THRY (Thryv Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 47/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Advertising. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on THRY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on THRY, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 67.9% gross margins. Unless Thryv Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
THRY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on THRY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Advertising and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.25 (52-wk range $1.11 - $8.01), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.