FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$9.30 -0.11% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.28

Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.44B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SVV Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Savers Value Village Inc. (NYSE: SVV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $9.30 (-0.11% 1D, market cap $1.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SVV ranks #698 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SVV compare to REAL and SBH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SVV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, REAL (The RealReal Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.4%, cap $1.49B) and SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $1.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while SBH leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVV?
▼

Per SVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001883313), Savers Value Village Inc. generated $1.68B in revenue (+9.2% YoY), $22.6M in net income, and $48.6M in free cash flow against $2.01B in total assets and $708.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.28 (-0.21%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 2.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (42/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D-
025507510042
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk E
Cash (13)Whales (8)SEC (7)Macro (6)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-7.2% Base Target
$13 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
📬 FREE SVV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SVV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (42/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SVV SCORES 42/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (31% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.9% FCF Margin ($48.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+8/20 pts (19% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.7% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.1) create a -14 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$9.23+8.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
37
Grade E$9.99-12.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
39
Grade E$8.76+6.2% Next Q
Current
42
Grade D-$9.30-7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (34) → D- (42)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SVV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SVV currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.60) and Max Pain ($9.77) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.32.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SVV• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SVV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 2, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
47.130 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
1.38>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
5 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE41% OF RANGE
L: $7$9.30H: $13
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 16 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: ERQD 13 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on SVV

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

9.3% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 3.33% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (35)

Altman-Z 1.38 and Piotroski 5/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (37)

16/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 6/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like SVV
  • ✓Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Priced at 65x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SVV)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SVV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SVV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.73%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $9.46H $9.46L $9.30C $9.30VOL 2.72M
RES: $10.37SUP: $8.64SMA50: $9.60SMA200: $9.41
$13.09$11.43$9.76$8.10$6.43RES $10.37SUP $8.64$9.302026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SVV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
43.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SVV today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SVV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SVV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SVV)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #698 of 1009 ⚔️ REAL vs SVV Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SVV vs. REAL, SBH, SPH, EZPW)

Industry: Other Specialty Stores (42 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) ranks #698 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #461 by equity capitalization ($1.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SBH leads on earnings valuation at 8.7x trailing P/E, while SBH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.9% ROIC and 51.6% gross margin. SBH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with SVV at 42/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SVV ACTIVE
Savers Value Village Inc.
D- 42/100 64.5x — 9.3% -0.11% $1.44B Benchmark Subject
REAL
The RealReal Inc.
D- 40/100 — 74.6% -27.4% +8.86% $1.49B /real-vs-svv →
SBH
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)
B+ 78/100 8.7x 51.6% 38.9% +1.43% $1.70B /sbh-vs-svv →
SPH
Suburban Propane Partners L.P.
D+ 55/100 11.2x 60.6% 8.4% -0.89% $1.20B /sph-vs-svv →
EZPW
EZCORP Inc. Class A Non Voting
C 63/100 16.3x 58.5% 10.5% +2.24% $1.73B /ezpw-vs-svv →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0001883313 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.68B (+9.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.54B , and +11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $22.6M, operating cash flow of $167.3M, and free cash flow of $48.6M (+71.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SVV closed FY2025 with $2.01B in total assets against $708.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.38, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $1.68B $22.6M $167.3M $48.6M $2.01B $708.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-12-28 $1.54B $29.0M $134.3M $28.4M $1.89B $735.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-12-30 $1.50B $53.1M $175.2M $175.2M — —

3. SVV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Savers Value Village Inc. (NYSE: SVV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $9.30 (-0.11% 1D, market cap $1.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SVV ranks #698 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SVV compare to REAL and SBH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SVV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, REAL (The RealReal Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.4%, cap $1.49B) and SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $1.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while SBH leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVV?

Per SVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001883313), Savers Value Village Inc. generated $1.68B in revenue (+9.2% YoY), $22.6M in net income, and $48.6M in free cash flow against $2.01B in total assets and $708.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SVV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SVV last traded at $9.30 (-0.11% on volume of 2,240,179 shares), positioning the stock -3.12% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.60) and -1.17% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.41). Across its 52-week range of $6.91 to $12.69, SVV sits at the 41.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($8.49 to $10.11).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 42/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SVV — Savers Value Village Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-01-03

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 42/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $9.30 (-0.11% 1D, market capitalization $1.44B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 7.4%, and free cash flow yield of 3.33%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.38, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.63x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Other Specialty Stores industry. Gross margin is reported as 0%, and operating margin as 7.4%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-03), Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) reported $1.68B in annual revenue (up from $1.54B in FY2024, +9.2% YoY) and $22.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.50B revenue, $53.1M net income) through FY2025, SVV scaled operating cash flow to $167.3M and free cash flow to $48.6M, backed by $2.01B in total assets against $708.2M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 42/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 3.33% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.91 – $12.69 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 64.5x trailing P/E and 9.3x EV/EBITDA against 7.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data. The only sector context available is the Consumer Discretionary / Other Specialty Stores classification and the Beta of 1.0, which indicates market-level volatility. A prospective investor should watch how the stock responds to the lock-up expiry and the next earnings release, but the source does not establish any named supplier, customer, or peer linkage.

  • Key Question #1: Can SVV sustain or expand its 7.4% operating margin and 9.3% ROIC against Other Specialty Stores peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.68B and free cash flow of $48.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $708.2M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SVV's 60.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

SVV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SVV Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SVV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.30?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SVV 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SVV:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $11.36 (+22.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The RQD cash engine pillar scores 13/20 on a 9.3% ROIC and a 3.33% FCF yield, the strongest component of the rating.

Picked up a starter position in SVV in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $9.31. The RQD cash engine pillar scores 13/20 on a 9.3% ROIC and a 3.33% FCF yield, the strongest component of the rating.. Trading inside a $6.91–$12.69 52-week range with 3.33% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Other Specialty Stores multiples expand this quarter.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on 64.5x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Other Specialty Stores. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.91 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $9.31

A P/E (TTM) of 64.5 on EPS of 0.15, combined with an Altman Z of 1.38 and Debt/Equity of 1.63, leaves little margin for error.

Fading this rally in SVV at $9.31. A P/E (TTM) of 64.5 on EPS of 0.15, combined with an Altman Z of 1.38 and Debt/Equity of 1.63, leaves little margin for error.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $9.31 (52-wk range $6.91–$12.69), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%