Starling Oncology Inc. (STLN) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$6.53 -1.80% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.50

Starling Oncology Inc. (STLN) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $677.7M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on STLN Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is STLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Starling Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: STLN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $6.53 (-1.80% 1D, market cap $677.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STLN ranks #576 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does STLN compare to SBC and AHCO in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Nursing Services), STLN carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SBC (SBC Medical Group Holdings Incorporated) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $585.2M) and AHCO (AdaptHealth Corp.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.2%, cap $808.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SRTA leads on earnings multiple (10.2x) while SBC leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STLN?
β–Ό

Per STLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001799191), Starling Oncology Inc. generated $502.7M in revenue (+27.8% YoY), $60.61B in net income, and -$27.8M in free cash flow against $164.7M in total assets and $77.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.50 (-0.51%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (38/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510038
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (13)SEC (9)Macro (8)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9% Base Target
$7 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE STLN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for STLN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (38/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY STLN SCORES 38/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (34% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.2% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+9/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.58 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 3/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$6.92-6.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
43
Grade D$6.46-2.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$6.29+3.8% Next Q
Current
38
Grade D-$6.53-7.8% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (46) β†’ D- (38)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STLN Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While STLN currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.47) and Max Pain ($6.86) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.49.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $STLNβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSTLN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±12.2%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (STLN)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for STLN.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STLN)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of STLN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
STLN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +60.05%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $6.64H $6.65L $6.53C $6.53VOL 1.11M
RES: $7.22SUP: $6.25SMA50: $6.47SMA200: $4.71
$7.41$6.26$5.12$3.97$2.82RES $7.22SUP $6.25$6.532026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

STLN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +27.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STLN today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STLN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for STLN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STLN)

Health Care Rank #576 of 1016 βš”οΈ SBC vs STLN Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (STLN vs. SBC, AHCO, SRTA, OMDA)

Industry: Medical/Nursing Services (29 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Starling Oncology Inc. (STLN) ranks #576 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #403 by equity capitalization ($677.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SRTA leads on earnings valuation at 10.2x trailing P/E, while SBC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 73.3% gross margin. SBC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with STLN at 38/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
STLN ACTIVE
Starling Oncology Inc.
D- 38/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -1.80% $677.7M Benchmark Subject
SBC
SBC Medical Group Holdings Incorporated
B 75/100 11.5x 73.3% 63.1% -7.29% $585.2M /sbc-vs-stln β†’
AHCO
AdaptHealth Corp.
D- 35/100 β€” 18.8% 2.2% -2.02% $808.5M /ahco-vs-stln β†’
SRTA
Strata Critical Medical Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 10.2x 20.9% -7.1% -6.53% $420.2M /srta-vs-stln β†’
OMDA
Omada Health Inc.
D+ 55/100 β€” 65.7% -15.7% -4.68% $1.20B /omda-vs-stln β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001799191

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Starling Oncology Inc. (STLN) reported GAAP revenue of $502.7M (+27.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $393.4M , and +55.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $60.61B, operating cash flow of -$24.6M, and free cash flow of -$27.8M (+8.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, STLN closed FY2025 with $164.7M in total assets against $77.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.58, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $502.7M $60.61B -$24.6M -$27.8M $164.7M $77.4M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $393.4M $64.66B -$26.5M -$30.3M $172.7M $93.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $324.2M -$83.1M -$36.3M -$36.3M β€” β€”

3. STLN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is STLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Starling Oncology Inc. (NASDAQ: STLN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $6.53 (-1.80% 1D, market cap $677.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STLN ranks #576 in composite RQD confidence.

How does STLN compare to SBC and AHCO in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Nursing Services), STLN carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SBC (SBC Medical Group Holdings Incorporated) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $585.2M) and AHCO (AdaptHealth Corp.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.2%, cap $808.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SRTA leads on earnings multiple (10.2x) while SBC leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STLN?

Per STLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001799191), Starling Oncology Inc. generated $502.7M in revenue (+27.8% YoY), $60.61B in net income, and -$27.8M in free cash flow against $164.7M in total assets and $77.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is STLN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

STLN last traded at $6.53 (-1.80% on volume of 1,422,319 shares), positioning the stock +0.93% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.47) and +38.64% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.71). Across its 52-week range of $2.32 to $7.13, STLN sits at the 87.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.2% ($5.73 to $7.33).

STLN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is STLN's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for STLN.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 38/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

STLN β€” Starling Oncology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:33:55Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, STLN scores 38 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -4.1%), Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 8/20 (Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 9/20 (Altman Z-Score of 2.58, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, Debt/Equity of 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine and insider conviction, which together signal that the business is not currently generating cash returns on invested capital and that insider-level signals are muted. The strongest relative pillar is the institutional flow reading, which is the main source of upside support in this framework. The forensic balance sheet score is moderate: the Altman Z-Score and Debt/Equity figures are not in the distressed range as stated in the source, but the Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 reflects weak financial-health signals. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because P/E, Forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data, so the investor cannot benchmark the current price of $6.65 against earnings. The rating does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$502.7M$-36.1M$60606.0MN/A$-27.8MN/A$77.4M
FY 2024$393.4M$-60.1M$64663.0MN/A$-30.3MN/A$93.1M
FY 2023$324.2M$-77.0M$-83.1MN/A$-36.3MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $324.2M (FY 2023) to $393.4M (FY 2024) and $502.7M (FY 2025), while operating income remained negative in all three periods. The reported net income figures for FY 2024 and FY 2025 are inconsistent with the negative operating income and are not reconciled in source data. Per the market data, the operating margin is -7.2%, the net margin is 68%, and the gross margin is 0%. ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.58, the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash balances are not available in source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items reference STLN. Headlines describe a fair-value boost tied to capitated revenue and Nexus views (Yahoo Finance), forum discussion (Moomoo), an estimates page (TradingView), an announcement of a third-quarter 2026 earnings release date and conference call (Yahoo Finance), a Simply Wall St piece on insider ownership flagged as a GREEN catalyst, and a Quiver Quantitative report on a congressional stock disclosure by a senator. The earnings date announcement is the most concrete scheduled event referenced. The remaining items carry a YELLOW light, indicating market-wire status without a confirmed fundamental change. The butterfly supply-chain graph contains no links or proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. The sector and industry classification (Health Care; Medical/Nursing Services) is the only structural context provided.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's products, services, and customers, and what drives its reported revenue growth from $324.2M to $502.7M?
  • Why does net income for FY 2024 ($64663.0M) and FY 2025 ($60606.0M) diverge so sharply from negative operating income, and what reconciles these figures?
  • What are STLN's cash balances and EPS, so that valuation against the $6.65 price can be assessed?
  • What does the "capitated revenue" referenced in the news headline consist of, and how material is it to the cash engine?
  • What institutional and insider holdings currently exist, given that the holders section is empty in source data?

STLN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Starling Oncology Inc. (STLN) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to STLN Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

STLN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $6.53?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON STLN 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on STLN:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.85 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STLN (D- β€’ RQD 38/100) a Buy at $6.65?

Welcome to the STLN (Starling Oncology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 38/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Medical/Nursing Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.32 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $6.65

Pump the brakes on STLN β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STLN, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Starling Oncology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.51 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $6.65

STLN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STLN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Nursing Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $6.65 (52-wk range $2.32 - $7.13), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%