DBA Sempra (SRE) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$85.97 -0.10% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $85.79

DBA Sempra (SRE) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $56.27B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SRE Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, DBA Sempra (NYSE: SRE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $85.97 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $56.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SRE ranks #110 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SRE compare to MPLX and TRP in the Energy sector?
β–Ό

Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), SRE carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.6x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 3.3%. By comparison, MPLX (MPLX LP Common) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 13.1x, ROIC 19.3%, cap $60.72B) and TRP (TC Energy Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $64.50B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MPLX leads on earnings multiple (13.1x) while TRGP leads on capital efficiency (33.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRE?
β–Ό

Per SRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001032208), DBA Sempra generated $12.42B in revenue (+5.1% YoY), $1.84B in net income, and $4.01B in free cash flow against $110.88B in total assets and $25.95B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $85.79 (-0.21%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 32.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 56/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 51.8% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510056
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk D
Cash (10)Whales (12)SEC (9)Macro (10)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.9% Base Target
$106 Bull$85 Base$66 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE SRE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SRE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±3.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (56/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY SRE SCORES 56/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+12/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±3.2% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 11 pts from forensic ceiling

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$81.99+1.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
51
Grade C-$83.50+1.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
53
Grade C-$84.67+1.5% Next Q
Current
56
Grade D+$85.97-0.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (48) β†’ D+ (56)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SRE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, SRE faces multiple-compression risk if 30.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($82.35) or 200D SMA ($89.40) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($85.20) toward Bear Floor ($66.46).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SREβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSRE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±3.2%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (SRE)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for SRE.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SRE)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of SRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SRE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -8.91%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $85.89H $86.06L $85.89C $85.97VOL 2.94M
RES: $87.02SUP: $72.80SMA50: $82.35SMA200: $89.40
$97.41$91.66$85.92$80.17$74.43RES $87.02SUP $72.80$85.972026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
23.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SRE today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SRE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SRE)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (SRE vs. MPLX, TRP, TRGP, KMI)

Industry: Natural Gas Distribution (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DBA Sempra (SRE) ranks #110 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #34 by equity capitalization ($56.27B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MPLX leads on earnings valuation at 13.1x trailing P/E, while TRGP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.0% ROIC and 38.3% gross margin. MPLX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with SRE at 56/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SRE ACTIVE
DBA Sempra
D+ 56/100 30.6x β€” 3.3% -0.10% $56.27B Benchmark Subject
MPLX
MPLX LP Common
B+ 76/100 13.1x β€” 19.3% -2.03% $60.72B /mplx-vs-sre β†’
TRP
TC Energy Corporation
C 65/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -1.35% $64.50B /trp-vs-sre β†’
TRGP
Targa Resources Inc.
B 73/100 34.8x 38.3% 33.0% -6.43% $67.54B /trgp-vs-sre β†’
KMI
Kinder Morgan Inc.
C+ 67/100 24.8x β€” 6.0% -3.42% $75.45B /kmi-vs-sre β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001032208

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), DBA Sempra (SRE) reported GAAP revenue of $12.42B (+5.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.82B , and -16.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.84B, operating cash flow of $4.57B, and free cash flow of $4.01B (-8.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SRE closed FY2025 with $110.88B in total assets against $25.95B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.17, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $12.42B $1.84B $4.57B $4.01B $110.88B $25.95B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $11.82B $2.86B $4.91B $4.38B $96.16B $22.50B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $14.85B $3.08B $6.22B $5.55B $30.89B $7.23B

3. SRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, DBA Sempra (NYSE: SRE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $85.97 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $56.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, SRE ranks #110 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SRE compare to MPLX and TRP in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Natural Gas Distribution), SRE carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.6x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 3.3%. By comparison, MPLX (MPLX LP Common) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 13.1x, ROIC 19.3%, cap $60.72B) and TRP (TC Energy Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $64.50B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MPLX leads on earnings multiple (13.1x) while TRGP leads on capital efficiency (33.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRE?

Per SRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001032208), DBA Sempra generated $12.42B in revenue (+5.1% YoY), $1.84B in net income, and $4.01B in free cash flow against $110.88B in total assets and $25.95B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SRE last traded at $85.97 (-0.10% on volume of 4,778,500 shares), positioning the stock +4.40% above its 50-day simple moving average ($82.35) and -3.84% below its 200-day simple moving average ($89.40). Across its 52-week range of $76.21 to $101.04, SRE sits at the 39.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±3.2% ($83.22 to $88.72).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 56/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SRE β€” DBA Sempra: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:56Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

SRE scores 56 out of 100 with a letter grade of D+ and a verdict of "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 10/20 (ROIC 3.3%; FCF yield 7.13%), Whale 13F Flow scores 12/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction scores 15/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit scores 10/20 (Beta 1; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 9/20 (Altman Z 1.17; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.71).

The weakest pillars are the cash engine and the balance sheet, which the rating flags as the main drags. Insider and institutional flow register as the relative strengths. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating's implications are: returns on invested capital are low relative to the valuation multiples shown in the market data (P/E TTM 30.6, EV/EBITDA 28.9), so upside depends on earnings growth or multiple stability rather than current capital efficiency; the 7.13% FCF yield provides some cash-generation support; and the Altman Z-Score sits in a range the rating treats as weak, which raises the sensitivity of the equity to financing conditions. The Piotroski score of 8/9 indicates solid recent financial-health signals even though the overall rating is weak.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

.2B. Per the market data, operating margin is 18% and net margin is 14.8%. Specific customer segments and revenue-mix details are β€”

Revenue rose from $11.82B in FY 2024 to $12.42B in FY 2025 while net income declined from $2.86B to $1.84B, and debt increased from $22.50B to $25.95B. Per the market data, ROIC is 3.3%, net margin is 14.8%, and gross margin is reported as 0%. The Altman Z-Score is 1.17, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.71. Reported cash fell to $29.0M in FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: FY 2025 free cash flow of $4.01B and a 7.13% FCF yield provide meaningful cash generation against a $56.16B market cap. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 (ROIC 3.3%, FCF yield 7.13%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $76.21 – $101.04 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of 3.3% and an Altman Z-Score of 1.17 signal weak capital efficiency and balance-sheet strain at a 30.6x trailing P/E. Investors must weigh 30.6x trailing P/E and 28.9x EV/EBITDA against 18.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and 2nd-order bottlenecks are β€” The source does list the sector as Energy and the industry as Natural Gas Distribution, but no relationships are mapped.

  • Key Question #1: What is the breakdown of revenue and earnings by business segment and geography, and what drove the FY 2025 decline in net income?
  • Key Question #2: What explains the reported FY 2025 cash balance of $29.0M alongside $4.01B of FCF and a $25.95B debt load?
  • Key Question #3: Why is gross margin reported as 0% while operating margin is 18%?

SRE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for DBA Sempra (SRE) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to SRE Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SRE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $85.97?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SRE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SRE:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC Cross-Asset Macro Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $107.58 (+25.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 free cash flow of $4.01B and a 7.13% FCF yield provide meaningful cash generation against a $56.16B m

Don't sleep on SRE's setup in Energy. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 free cash flow of $4.01B and a 7.13% FCF yield provide meaningful cash generation against a $56.16B market cap.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (56/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

SectorRotator πŸ‚ BULL

@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 56/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $86.06 and keeping dry powder in case we test $80.04.

MU MultipleCompression Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $67.99 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $86.06

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC of 3.3% and an Altman Z-Score of 1.17 signal weak capital efficiency and balance-sheet strain at a 30

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on SRE: Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC of 3.3% and an Altman Z-Score of 1.17 signal weak capital efficiency and balance-sheet strain at a 30.6x trailing P/E.. At 30.6x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Natural Gas Distribution triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%