Why SLM Stock dropped -2.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$17.80 -2.47% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $17.69

SLM Corporation (SLM) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $3.34B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SLM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SLM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, SLM Corporation (NASDAQ: SLM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $17.80 (-2.47% 1D, market cap $3.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SLM ranks #947 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SLM compare to PFSI and GBDC in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), SLM carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 4.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.4%. By comparison, PFSI (PennyMac Financial Services Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 6.7x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $3.35B) and GBDC (Golub Capital BDC Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E 8.8x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $3.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLM leads on earnings multiple (4.5x) while PURR leads on capital efficiency (33.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLM?
▼

Per SLM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001032033), SLM Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $744.8M in net income, and -$398.6M in free cash flow against $29.75B in total assets and $12.28B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $17.69 (-0.63%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (38/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510038
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (6)Whales (4)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9% Base Target
$33 Bull$16 Base$13 Bear
📬 FREE SLM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SLM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (38/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SLM SCORES 38/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (34% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+9/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 45% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$22.70-1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
43
Grade D$22.26-15.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$18.77-5.2% Next Q
Current
38
Grade D-$17.80-7.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (46) → D- (38)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SLM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SLM currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($23.30) and Max Pain ($18.69) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $32.61.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SLM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SLM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why SLM Stock dropped -2.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

SLM Corporation (SLM) dropped -2.47% to $17.80, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($17.35 – $31.06). Stretched risk/reward at 5x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($17.35 – $31.06) with RSI-14 at 29.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $17.80 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live SLM Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIREYahoo Finance • 22h ago
SLM Corporation (SLM) Stock Forecasts

Yahoo Finance report covering SLM Corporation (SLM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

MARKET WIREYahoo • 2d ago
2 Reasons to sell SLM and 1 stock to buy instead

Sallie Mae’s stock price has taken a beating over the past six months, shedding 20.6% of its value and falling to $18.33 per share. This was partly driven by its softer quarterly results and may have investors wondering

RISK WATCHYahoo • 9d ago
Why Sallie Mae (SLM) shares are plunging today

Shares of student loan provider Sallie Mae (NASDAQ:SLM) fell 10.2% in the morning session after the company reported a third-quarter net loss and sharply lowered its full-year earnings guidance due to rising charge-offs.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SLM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SLM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SLM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -20.92%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $17.72H $18.25L $17.72C $17.80VOL 3.81M
RES: $32.05SUP: $17.03SMA50: $23.30SMA200: $23.46
$29.03$25.87$22.70$19.53$16.37RES $32.05SUP $17.03$17.802026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SLM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-15.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +23.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SLM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SLM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SLM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SLM)

Financials Rank #947 of 1096 ⚔️ PFSI vs SLM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SLM vs. PFSI, GBDC, GPGI, PURR)

Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SLM Corporation (SLM) ranks #947 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #342 by equity capitalization ($3.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SLM leads on earnings valuation at 4.5x trailing P/E, while PURR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.0% ROIC and — gross margin. PURR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with SLM at 38/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SLM ACTIVE
SLM Corporation
D- 38/100 4.5x — 7.4% -2.47% $3.34B Benchmark Subject
PFSI
PennyMac Financial Services Inc.
D- 41/100 6.7x — 11.6% -2.31% $3.35B /pfsi-vs-slm →
GBDC
Golub Capital BDC Inc.
D- 40/100 8.8x — 9.6% -0.47% $3.32B /gbdc-vs-slm →
GPGI
GPGI Inc. (Class A)
E 22/100 — — -6.5% -3.62% $3.36B /gpgi-vs-slm →
PURR
Hyperliquid Strategies Inc
B- 71/100 32.8x — 33.0% -10.41% $3.42B /purr-vs-slm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001032033

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SLM Corporation (SLM) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $744.8M, operating cash flow of -$398.6M, and free cash flow of -$398.6M (-21.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, SLM closed FY2025 with $29.75B in total assets against $12.28B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $744.8M -$398.6M -$398.6M $29.75B $12.28B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $608.3M -$329.4M -$329.4M $30.07B $12.56B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $581.4M -$144.6M -$144.6M $1.84B $429.4M

3. SLM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SLM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, SLM Corporation (NASDAQ: SLM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $17.80 (-2.47% 1D, market cap $3.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SLM ranks #947 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SLM compare to PFSI and GBDC in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), SLM carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 4.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.4%. By comparison, PFSI (PennyMac Financial Services Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 6.7x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $3.35B) and GBDC (Golub Capital BDC Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E 8.8x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $3.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLM leads on earnings multiple (4.5x) while PURR leads on capital efficiency (33.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLM?

Per SLM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001032033), SLM Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $744.8M in net income, and -$398.6M in free cash flow against $29.75B in total assets and $12.28B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SLM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SLM last traded at $17.80 (-2.47% on volume of 3,781,154 shares), positioning the stock -23.61% below its 50-day simple moving average ($23.30) and -24.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.46). Across its 52-week range of $17.35 to $31.06, SLM sits at the 3.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($16.30 to $19.30).

SLM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is SLM stock moving today?

Why SLM Stock dropped -2.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 5x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 38/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SLM — SLM Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:23:36Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SLM scores 38 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 6 / 20 (ROIC 7.4%; FCF yield -13.21%), Whale 13F Flow at 4 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 9 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 6 / 20 (Beta 1.06; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The two weakest pillars, Whale 13F Flow and Fundamental Cash Engine, indicate limited institutional conviction and negative free-cash-flow yield. The strongest pillar, Forensic Balance Sheet, reflects moderate balance-sheet metrics rather than strength. For a prospective investor, the rating points to valuation attractiveness (per the market data, P/E TTM of 4.5 and a 3.23% dividend yield) being offset by negative FCF yield, weak institutional flow, and a sub-par ROIC. Upside drivers would need to come from improved cash generation and flow reversal; the source data does not establish either.

Snapshot

MetricValue
Price18.25
Market Cap$3.34B
P/E (TTM)4.5
Forward P/E4.2
EV/EBITDA11.2
EPS (TTM)4.07
Dividend Yield3.23%
Beta1.06
52-Wk Range$17.35 - $31.06
ROIC %7.4%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$878.9M$744.8MN/A$-398.6M$4241.3M$12282.7M
FY 2024$0.0M$717.8M$608.3MN/A$-329.4M$4700.4M$12560.5M
FY 2023$0.0M$686.1M$581.4MN/A$-144.6MN/A$429.4M

Per the SEC financials, net income rose across the three periods from $581.4M to $744.8M, while free cash flow was negative in each. Per the market data, the operating margin is 75%, net margin 68%, and gross margin 0%, and ROIC is 7.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported debt rose from $429.4M in FY 2023 to $12282.7M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials; the source data does not explain this change.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all related to SLM:

  • A Yahoo Finance report headlined that the stock "May Be Undervalued As Earnings Guidance Resets" (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • A TradingView report on a 12-month price target raise to $28.36 (GREEN, Catalyst).
  • A Morningstar report on a shareholder investigation notice involving potential securities claims (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • A Seeking Alpha item on the 2026 Q3 results and earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-26 (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • A MarketBeat report that sell-side brokerages rate the stock "Hold" (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • A Yahoo Finance stock forecasts item (YELLOW, Market Wire).

Risk watch items include the securities-claims notice and the guidance reset. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply_chain field is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What drives reported revenue of $0.0M in every period, and how is the company's income generated?
  • What explains debt rising from $429.4M in FY 2023 to $12282.7M in FY 2025?
  • Why is free cash flow negative in every reported period despite positive net income?
  • What is the nature and scope of the securities-claims investigation referenced in the news wire?
  • What do the Q3 2026 results and the earnings guidance reset imply for future cash generation?

SLM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SLM Corporation (SLM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SLM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SLM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $17.80?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SLM 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SLM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $16.06 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SLM (D- • RQD 38/100) a Buy at $18.25?

Welcome to the SLM (SLM Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 38/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Finance: Consumer Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $14.60 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $18.25

Pump the brakes on SLM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SLM, but look at what you are paying: 4.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless SLM Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $21.54 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $18.25

SLM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SLM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance: Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $18.25 (52-wk range $17.35 - $31.06), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%