Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SLAB Stock advanced +0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Silicon Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: SLAB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $222.45 (+0.05% 1D, market cap $7.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SLAB ranks #166 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SLAB compare to FORM and SIMO in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SLAB carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.2%, and ROIC of -6.9%. By comparison, FORM (FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 140.1x, ROIC 4.8%, cap $7.61B) and SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLAB?
▼
Per SLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001038074), Silicon Laboratories Inc. generated $784.8M in revenue (+34.3% YoY), -$64.9M in net income, and $65.8M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $78.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±1.8% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SLAB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, SLAB faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 55.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($220.92) or 200D SMA ($211.64) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($229.46) toward Bear Floor ($178.98).
Why SLAB Stock advanced +0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) advanced +0.05% to $222.45, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($115.51 – $223.5). Solid 58% profit margin (-7% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($115.51 – $223.5) with RSI-14 at 61.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $222.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 58.2% gross margin and $65.8M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Thirty-year finance veteran succeeds Thomas Mika; POET to begin quarterly earnings conference calls with fourth-quarter 2026 resultsTORONTO, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- POET Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: POET) today a
POET Technologies appointed Giovanni Pacelli as chief financial officer, effective Nov. 2, succeeding Thomas Mika.
POET Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ:POET) today appointed Giovanni M. Pacelli as Chief Financial Officer (CFO), effective November 2, 2026. He succeeds Thomas Mika, who has served as CFO for the past ten years. Pacelli comes
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SLAB Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SLAB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +34.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SLAB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SLAB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SLAB)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SLAB vs. FORM, SIMO, AAOI, VIAV)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) ranks #166 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #175 by equity capitalization ($7.42B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SIMO leads on earnings valuation at 63.0x trailing P/E, while VIAV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.4% ROIC and 57.7% gross margin. SLAB currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLAB
ACTIVE
Silicon Laboratories Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 58.2% | -6.9% | +0.05% | $7.42B | Benchmark Subject |
| FORM FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc. | D | 49/100 | 140.1x | 39.3% | 4.8% | -10.19% | $7.61B | /form-vs-slab → |
| SIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | D+ | 56/100 | 63.0x | 48.3% | 9.3% | -8.39% | $7.72B | /simo-vs-slab → |
| AAOI Applied Optoelectronics Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 30.0% | -8.0% | -12.80% | $6.72B | /aaoi-vs-slab → |
| VIAV Viavi Solutions Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | 57.7% | 9.4% | -10.20% | $8.25B | /viav-vs-slab → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0001038074In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) reported GAAP revenue of $784.8M (+34.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $584.4M , and +0.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$64.9M, operating cash flow of $95.7M, and free cash flow of $65.8M (+356.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SLAB closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $78.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-03 | $784.8M | -$64.9M | $95.7M | $65.8M | $1.27B | $78.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-28 | $584.4M | -$191.0M | -$13.9M | -$25.7M | $1.22B | $64.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-30 | $782.3M | -$34.5M | -$30.3M | -$65.5M | $4.08B | $954.8M |
3. SLAB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Silicon Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: SLAB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $222.45 (+0.05% 1D, market cap $7.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SLAB ranks #166 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SLAB compare to FORM and SIMO in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SLAB carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.2%, and ROIC of -6.9%. By comparison, FORM (FormFactor Inc. FormFactor Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 140.1x, ROIC 4.8%, cap $7.61B) and SIMO (Silicon Motion Technology Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 63.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $7.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SIMO leads on earnings multiple (63.0x) while VIAV leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLAB?
Per SLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001038074), Silicon Laboratories Inc. generated $784.8M in revenue (+34.3% YoY), -$64.9M in net income, and $65.8M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $78.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SLAB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SLAB last traded at $222.45 (+0.05% on volume of 488,479 shares), positioning the stock +0.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($220.92) and +5.11% above its 200-day simple moving average ($211.64). Across its 52-week range of $115.51 to $223.50, SLAB sits at the 99.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($218.45 to $226.45).
SLAB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SLAB stock moving today?
Why SLAB Stock advanced +0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 58% profit margin (-7% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
SLAB — Silicon Laboratories Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SLAB scores 65 out of 100 with a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of -6.9% and an FCF yield of 0.89%. Weak returns on capital and a thin free-cash-flow yield keep this pillar below midpoint, signaling that the business is not yet converting capital into durable economic profit at a level that justifies a premium multiple.
- Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. A moderately positive score indicates some institutional interest, though the source data does not itemize the holder positions behind it.
- Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The below-midpoint score suggests insider activity is not a meaningful bullish signal in the current data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta of 1.42 implies above-market sensitivity to broad moves. In a risk-off regime this amplifies drawdowns; in a risk-on regime it amplifies gains.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z 26, Piotroski F 8/9, and Debt/Equity 0.07 indicate the strongest pillar. Balance-sheet strength provides a cushion against the weaker operating and cash-return metrics.
Taken together, the investor implication is a trade-off: the balance sheet offers downside insulation and the institutional-flow pillar offers some support, while operating losses, negative ROIC, and above-market beta weigh on the risk-reward. Forward P/E of 31 is a valuation tradeoff: the market is pricing in a material earnings recovery that the trailing EPS of -1.95 does not yet demonstrate. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $784.8M | $-70.5M | $-64.9M | N/A | $65.8M | $364.2M | $78.7M |
| FY 2024 | $584.4M | $-165.5M | $-191.0M | N/A | $-25.7M | $281.6M | $64.2M |
| FY 2023 | $782.3M | $-24.2M | $-34.5M | N/A | $-65.5M | N/A | $954.8M |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses in all three periods, and net margin is -8.3% and operating margin is -9% per the market data. FY 2025 revenue rose to $784.8M from $584.4M in FY 2024 and free cash flow turned positive at $65.8M. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -6.9% and the Altman Z-Score is 26 and Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, signaling a financially sound balance sheet despite operating losses. Debt/Equity of 0.07 per the RQD rating is consistent with the reduced debt level of $78.7M in FY 2025 versus $954.8M in FY 2023.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items are tagged to SLAB. A ChartMill report (GREEN, CATALYST) notes the stock clears a Minervini trend-template screen with high growth momentum, the only catalyst-tagged item. A Seeking Alpha report (YELLOW) references an acquisition that "hit a snag." A GuruFocus report (YELLOW) reports ETF selling of $18.0 Million on Monday. The remaining Yahoo Finance and TradingView items (YELLOW) are general market-wire listings with no specific catalyst content.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, there are no butterfly links, and no proprietary signals are present.
Risk watch items: the reported acquisition setback and ETF outflows.
Open Questions
- What is the specific nature of the acquisition referenced in the Seeking Alpha item, and what is the status of the "snag"?
- What are the trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA, which are Not available in source data, and how do they compare to the forward P/E of 31?
- What drove the swing from FY 2024 net loss of $-191.0M to FY 2025 net loss of $-64.9M, and does the trajectory indicate a path to positive operating income?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders, given that the holders section is NONE?
- What are the company's products, customers, and end markets, which the source data does not describe?
SLAB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Thirty-year finance veteran succeeds Thomas Mika; POET to begin quarterly earnings conference calls with fourth-quarter 2026 resultsTORONTO, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- POET Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: POET) today a
SLAB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $222.45?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SLAB (C • RQD 65/100) a Buy at $222.35?
Welcome to the SLAB (Silicon Laboratories Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 65/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SLAB — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SLAB, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 58.2% gross margins. Unless Silicon Laboratories Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SLAB cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SLAB, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $222.35 (52-wk range $115.51 - $223.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.