Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$66.69 -2.44% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $66.27

Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $10.32B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SF Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Stifel Financial Corporation (NYSE: SF) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $66.69 (-2.44% 1D, market cap $10.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SF ranks #450 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SF compare to JEF and FRHC in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SF carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, JEF (Jefferies Financial Group Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.9x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $11.29B) and FRHC (Freedom Holding Corp.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $11.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JEF leads on earnings multiple (7.9x) while SEIC leads on capital efficiency (24.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SF?
▼

Per SF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000720672), Stifel Financial Corporation generated $3.77B in revenue (+14.5% YoY), $646.5M in net income, and $947.3M in free cash flow against $41.27B in total assets and $15.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $66.27 (-0.63%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 25.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 59/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510059
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (7)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.4% Base Target
$94 Bull$67 Base$52 Bear
📬 FREE SF RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SF)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (59/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SF SCORES 59/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$69.70-4.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$66.83+0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$67.14-0.7% Next Q
Current
59
Grade C-$66.69+0.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → C- (59)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SF Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, SF faces multiple-compression risk if 16.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($72.82) or 200D SMA ($76.00) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($66.99) toward Bear Floor ($52.25).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SF• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SF Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
4630 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE5% OF RANGE
L: $65$66.69H: $90
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 24 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on SF

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

3.4% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 9.18% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (75)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (52)

24/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like SF
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SF Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SF // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -12.66%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $66.88H $68.36L $66.69C $66.69VOL 1.64M
RES: $91.93SUP: $65.19SMA50: $72.82SMA200: $76.00
$87.65$81.62$75.59$69.56$63.53RES $91.93SUP $65.19$66.692026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SF today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SF today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SF)

Financials Rank #450 of 1096 ⚔️ JEF vs SF Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SF vs. JEF, FRHC, SEIC, VIRT)

Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) ranks #450 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #183 by equity capitalization ($10.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JEF leads on earnings valuation at 7.9x trailing P/E, while SEIC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.2% ROIC and — gross margin. SEIC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with SF at 59/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SF ACTIVE
Stifel Financial Corporation
C- 59/100 16.0x — 3.4% -2.44% $10.32B Benchmark Subject
JEF
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
C 63/100 7.9x — 6.0% -6.16% $11.29B /jef-vs-sf →
FRHC
Freedom Holding Corp.
D 47/100 76.4x — 11.0% +1.81% $11.72B /frhc-vs-sf →
SEIC
SEI Investments Company
B- 70/100 17.4x — 24.2% -1.25% $12.42B /seic-vs-sf →
VIRT
Virtu Financial Inc.
D+ 57/100 — — 0.0% -0.83% $8.41B /virt-vs-sf →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000720672

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) reported GAAP revenue of $3.77B (+14.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.29B , and +39.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $646.5M, operating cash flow of $1.12B, and free cash flow of $947.3M (+176.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SF closed FY2025 with $41.27B in total assets against $15.88B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.77B $646.5M $1.12B $947.3M $41.27B $15.88B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.29B $694.1M $490.4M $342.2M $39.90B $15.39B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.71B $485.3M $499.3M $377.4M $5.68B $1.33B

3. SF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Stifel Financial Corporation (NYSE: SF) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $66.69 (-2.44% 1D, market cap $10.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SF ranks #450 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SF compare to JEF and FRHC in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SF carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, JEF (Jefferies Financial Group Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.9x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $11.29B) and FRHC (Freedom Holding Corp.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $11.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JEF leads on earnings multiple (7.9x) while SEIC leads on capital efficiency (24.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SF?

Per SF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000720672), Stifel Financial Corporation generated $3.77B in revenue (+14.5% YoY), $646.5M in net income, and $947.3M in free cash flow against $41.27B in total assets and $15.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SF last traded at $66.69 (-2.44% on volume of 1,416,752 shares), positioning the stock -8.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($72.82) and -12.25% below its 200-day simple moving average ($76.00). Across its 52-week range of $65.40 to $89.83, SF sits at the 5.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($63.09 to $70.29).

SF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell SF stock right now?

Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold — HOLD) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. Solid steady margins (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 16x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is SF's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

SF's 12-month base price target is $66.99 (range $52.25 to $94.32), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 59/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SF — Stifel Financial Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:16:27Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SF scores 59 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with a verdict of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars break down as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20 (ROIC 3.4%; FCF yield 9.18%). This is the pillar that most directly reflects the business's cash generation. The FCF yield is comparatively strong in the source data, but the ROIC of 3.4% is low, which tempers how efficiently the capital base is converting into returns.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). This is a weak reading, indicating that institutional positioning is not providing strong tailwinds in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 17 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is the strongest pillar, suggesting insider and congressional activity in the source data leans constructive.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20 (Beta 1.05; sector sensitivity). A beta slightly above 1.0 means the stock is modestly more volatile than the market, which is a weak fit for a defensive posture.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The balance sheet screens as reasonably sound on the forensic metrics provided.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a mixed picture: a solid balance sheet and strong insider signal set against weak institutional flow, low ROIC, and limited macro fit. The forward P/E of 13.4 compared with a trailing P/E of 16 implies the market expects earnings to be higher, though the EV/EBITDA of 24.5 indicates a rich enterprise-value multiple relative to EBITDA. The valuation tradeoff is therefore not clear-cut. The rating's verdict of Hold reflects this balance rather than a directional call.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
68.36$10.32B1613.424.54.280%1.05$65.4 - $89.833.4%

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the Recent News & Catalysts feed, the items are:

  • A Yahoo Finance report on SF stock forecasts (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW).
  • A TradingView report describing a 12-month price target cut to $84.43, implying 26% upside (RISK WATCH, RED).
  • A MarketBeat profile of SF (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW).
  • A second Yahoo Finance stock forecast report (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW).
  • A MarketBeat report stating an average price target of $85.71 according to analysts (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW).
  • A report describing SF edging lower to $70.28 between key technical levels (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW). The source attribution for this item is a non-descriptive domain, so its reliability should be weighed accordingly.

The only RED-flagged item is the price target cut, which is the principal risk-watch signal. The remaining items are generic market-wire coverage. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the consensus analyst rating, and what is the source and date of the individual price targets?
  • Which institutions hold SF, and what changed in 13F positions over the most recent reporting period?
  • What drives the gap between the reported debt figures and the stated Debt/Equity of 0.5?
  • Why is ROIC at 3.4% when FCF yield is 9.18%, and how is invested capital defined?
  • What are the upstream and downstream dependencies for the business, given no supply-chain links are mapped?

SF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SF Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $66.69?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SF 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SF:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $73.83 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SF (C- • RQD 59/100) a Buy at $68.36?

Welcome to the SF (Stifel Financial Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 59/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $51.27 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $68.36

Pump the brakes on SF — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SF, but look at what you are paying: 16.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Stifel Financial Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $80.66 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $68.36

SF cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SF, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $68.36 (52-wk range $65.40 - $89.83), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%