Yahoo Finance report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RYAN Stock advanced +1.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RYAN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (NYSE: RYAN) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $43.84 (+1.29% 1D, market cap $11.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RYAN ranks #202 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RYAN compare to FNF and ERIE in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Specialty Insurers), RYAN carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.3%. By comparison, FNF (Fidelity National Financial Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 17.9x, ROIC 1.2%, cap $10.80B) and ERIE (Erie Indemnity Company) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 20.7x, ROIC 24.3%, cap $11.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ACT leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while ERIE leads on capital efficiency (24.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYAN?
▼
Per RYAN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001849253), Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. generated $2.99B in revenue (+21.9% YoY), $63.4M in net income, and $508.9M in free cash flow against $10.56B in total assets and $3.29B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17% FCF Margin ($508.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.7% realized swing band)
Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RYAN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, RYAN faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($40.41) or 200D SMA ($38.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($45.62) toward Bear Floor ($35.58).
Why RYAN Stock advanced +1.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) advanced +1.29% to $43.84, trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($29.28 – $58.94). Solid steady margins (10% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($29.28 – $58.94) with RSI-14 at 59.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $43.84 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $508.9M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.tokenpost.com report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Wells Fargo analyst Elyse Greenspan maintains Ryan Specialty Holdings (NYSE:RYAN) with a Equal-Weight and raises the price target from $41 to $46.
Insurance specialty broker Ryan Specialty (NYSE:RYAN) met Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 4.7% year on year to $790 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $0.51 per share was 5% above analysts’ cons
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RYAN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RYAN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +21.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RYAN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RYAN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RYAN)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RYAN vs. FNF, ERIE, EQH, ACT)
Industry: Specialty Insurers (33 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) ranks #202 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #175 by equity capitalization ($11.07B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ACT leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while ERIE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.3% ROIC and — gross margin. ERIE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with RYAN at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN
ACTIVE
Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | — | — | 10.3% | +1.29% | $11.07B | Benchmark Subject |
| FNF Fidelity National Financial Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 17.9x | — | 1.2% | +0.57% | $10.80B | /fnf-vs-ryan → |
| ERIE Erie Indemnity Company | B | 74/100 | 20.7x | — | 24.3% | +4.23% | $11.58B | /erie-vs-ryan → |
| EQH Equitable Holdings Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | 0.0% | -1.39% | $14.91B | /eqh-vs-ryan → |
| ACT Enact Holdings Inc. | B | 73/100 | 9.8x | — | 12.6% | -1.83% | $6.61B | /act-vs-ryan → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001849253In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) reported GAAP revenue of $2.99B (+21.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.46B , and +47.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $63.4M, operating cash flow of $643.7M, and free cash flow of $508.9M (+25.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RYAN closed FY2025 with $10.56B in total assets against $3.29B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.99B | $63.4M | $643.7M | $508.9M | $10.56B | $3.29B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.46B | $94.7M | $514.9M | $404.4M | $9.65B | $3.23B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.03B | $61.0M | $477.2M | $386.0M | $6.09B | $1.42B |
3. RYAN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RYAN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (NYSE: RYAN) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $43.84 (+1.29% 1D, market cap $11.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RYAN ranks #202 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RYAN compare to FNF and ERIE in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Specialty Insurers), RYAN carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.3%. By comparison, FNF (Fidelity National Financial Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 17.9x, ROIC 1.2%, cap $10.80B) and ERIE (Erie Indemnity Company) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 20.7x, ROIC 24.3%, cap $11.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ACT leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while ERIE leads on capital efficiency (24.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RYAN?
Per RYAN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001849253), Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. generated $2.99B in revenue (+21.9% YoY), $63.4M in net income, and $508.9M in free cash flow against $10.56B in total assets and $3.29B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RYAN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RYAN last traded at $43.84 (+1.29% on volume of 3,157,222 shares), positioning the stock +8.49% above its 50-day simple moving average ($40.41) and +12.73% above its 200-day simple moving average ($38.89). Across its 52-week range of $29.28 to $58.94, RYAN sits at the 49.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($40.90 to $46.78).
RYAN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RYAN stock moving today?
Why RYAN Stock advanced +1.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (10% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
RYAN — Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RYAN scores 67 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 (ROIC 10.3%; FCF yield 4.6%), Whale 13F Flow at 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13/20 (beta 1.04; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The strongest pillar is cash generation, supported by a 4.6% FCF yield and 10.3% ROIC, which suggests the operating economics are functional rather than strained. The weakest pillar is insider conviction at 12/20, meaning the source data shows less insider-side confirmation than the other factors. Macro fit and balance sheet each sit at 13/20, indicating moderate sensitivity to sector and market conditions and a leverage profile that is serviceable but not pristine. For a prospective investor, the rating implies a balanced setup: upside depends on the cash engine continuing to convert into returns and on insider or institutional conviction strengthening, while valuation (EV/EBITDA of 23.4) and a net margin of 2.1% leave less margin for error if growth or sentiment disappoints. The label "Watch for Breakout" points to a neutral stance that is contingent on confirming signals rather than a clear directional call.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2994.6M | $493.6M | $63.4M | N/A | $508.9M | $158.3M | $3291.5M |
| FY 2024 | $2455.7M | $427.8M | $94.7M | N/A | $404.4M | $540.2M | $3231.1M |
| FY 2023 | $2026.6M | $359.1M | $61.0M | N/A | $386.0M | N/A | $1424.9M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $2026.6M (FY 2023) to $2994.6M (FY 2025), while net income was $63.4M in FY 2025 versus $94.7M in FY 2024. Per the market data, the operating margin is 16.5% and the net margin is 2.1%, with ROIC at 10.3%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, both per the Roarable RQD rating's forensic balance sheet pillar. Debt rose from $1424.9M in FY 2023 to $3291.5M in FY 2025, and cash fell from $540.2M in FY 2024 to $158.3M in FY 2025, while the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.5.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Earnings beat (GREEN, CATALYST): A headline reports that Q3 earnings and revenues beat estimates.
- Price target cut (RED, RISK WATCH): A headline reports a 12-month price target cut to $47.85, which the headline states implies 29% upside.
- Price move (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A headline reports the stock up 5.2% and still under a level the headline does not specify.
- Analysis coverage (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A Simply Wall St analysis piece and a MarketScreener item on Q3 and nine-month results were published.
- Adjusted results (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A headline reports Q3 adjusted earnings and revenue rising.
The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists supply chain as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue mix, given that the source data provides only sector classification?
- Why is EPS and P/E not available, and what is the trailing and forward earnings base behind the 23.4 EV/EBITDA multiple?
- What explains the drop in cash from $540.2M to $158.3M alongside rising debt, and how is the debt structured and maturing?
- Who holds the shares, and what insider, institutional, or Congressional activity underlies the 12/20 insider and 14/20 whale-flow scores?
- What supply-chain or sector linkages drive the Macro Regime Fit pillar, given that no butterfly links are mapped?
RYAN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.tokenpost.com report covering Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. (RYAN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RYAN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $43.84?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RYAN (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $43.28?
Welcome to the RYAN (Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Specialty Insurers. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RYAN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RYAN, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RYAN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RYAN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Specialty Insurers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $43.28 (52-wk range $29.28 - $58.94), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.