Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RVMD Stock advanced +0.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RVMD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Revolution Medicines Inc. (NASDAQ: RVMD) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $191.31 (+0.55% 1D, market cap $40.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RVMD ranks #222 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RVMD compare to BIIB and ARGX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), RVMD carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -28.6%. By comparison, BIIB (Biogen Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 28.5x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $36.90B) and ARGX (argenx SE) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $55.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BIIB leads on earnings multiple (28.5x) while ARGX leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVMD?
▼
Per RVMD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001628171), Revolution Medicines Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$1.13B in net income, and -$913.7M in free cash flow against $2.35B in total assets and $325.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RVMD Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, RVMD faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($198.41) or 200D SMA ($156.72) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($188.73) toward Bear Floor ($147.21).
Why RVMD Stock advanced +0.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) advanced +0.55% to $191.31, trading at 80% of its 52-week range ($56.66 – $224.31). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-29% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 80% of its 52-week range ($56.66 – $224.31) with RSI-14 at 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.5% around $191.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocks Down Under report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ten stocks carry implied earnings moves above 10% next week, led by Moderna and AppLovin. Five are tech names hit in Friday's chip rout.
Dr. Yang Liu, Director of Medicinal Chemistry at Revolution Medicines, Inc., and Dr. Kristof Pota, Senior Scientist, visited Medicilon's Nanhui R&D Center. Dr. Maosheng Duan, President of Medicilon's Drug Discovery and P
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RVMD)
- ✓Walkthrough of RVMD's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RVMD Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RVMD today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RVMD. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RVMD)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (RVMD vs. BIIB, ARGX, BNTX, MRNA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) ranks #222 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #47 by equity capitalization ($40.78B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BIIB leads on earnings valuation at 28.5x trailing P/E, while ARGX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.9% ROIC and — gross margin. BIIB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with RVMD at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RVMD
ACTIVE
Revolution Medicines Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | -28.6% | +0.55% | $40.78B | Benchmark Subject |
| BIIB Biogen Inc. | B | 74/100 | 28.5x | 75.7% | 6.4% | +1.59% | $36.90B | /biib-vs-rvmd → |
| ARGX argenx SE | C | 63/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -0.56% | $55.72B | /argx-vs-rvmd → |
| BNTX BioNTech SE | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.08% | $22.39B | /bntx-vs-rvmd → |
| MRNA Moderna Inc. | C- | 60/100 | — | 55.3% | -34.1% | -0.47% | $88.93B | /mrna-vs-rvmd → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001628171In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.13B, operating cash flow of -$897.7M, and free cash flow of -$913.7M (-60.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RVMD closed FY2025 with $2.35B in total assets against $325.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$1.13B | -$897.7M | -$913.7M | $2.35B | $325.4M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$600.0M | -$557.4M | -$567.7M | $2.56B | $131.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $11.6M | -$436.0M | -$350.6M | -$351.1M | $22.43B | $5.25B |
3. RVMD Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RVMD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Revolution Medicines Inc. (NASDAQ: RVMD) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $191.31 (+0.55% 1D, market cap $40.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RVMD ranks #222 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RVMD compare to BIIB and ARGX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), RVMD carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -28.6%. By comparison, BIIB (Biogen Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 28.5x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $36.90B) and ARGX (argenx SE) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $55.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BIIB leads on earnings multiple (28.5x) while ARGX leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RVMD?
Per RVMD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001628171), Revolution Medicines Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$1.13B in net income, and -$913.7M in free cash flow against $2.35B in total assets and $325.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RVMD trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RVMD last traded at $191.31 (+0.55% on volume of 1,100,758 shares), positioning the stock -3.58% below its 50-day simple moving average ($198.41) and +22.07% above its 200-day simple moving average ($156.72). Across its 52-week range of $56.66 to $224.31, RVMD sits at the 80.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.5% ($173.14 to $209.48).
RVMD Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RVMD stock moving today?
Why RVMD Stock advanced +0.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-29% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
RVMD — Revolution Medicines Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating is 55 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim" (per the Roarable RQD rating). The score is built from five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -28.6% and FCF yield of -2.24%. Both metrics indicate the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow, which is the weakest-scoring area for an investor focused on earnings power.
- Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. This pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is a mid-range score, with no holder-level detail provided in the source data to explain its drivers.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the lowest-scoring pillar, indicating limited insider signal support.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects Beta of 1.07 and sector sensitivity. Beta slightly above 1.0 implies somewhat higher price sensitivity than the broad market.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects Altman Z of 26, Piotroski F of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.19. This is the strongest pillar, indicating the balance sheet is less of a concern than operating cash generation.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a clear tension: the balance sheet metrics are comparatively supportive, while the cash-generation, insider, and returns metrics are weak. Upside drivers would need to come from improvement in cash generation or returns on capital, which the source data does not project. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the fact that forward P/E is 34 while trailing EPS is negative (per the Market Data section), meaning current pricing relies on expectations not captured in the reported figures. This is an analytical summary, not personalized financial advice.
Business
Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Health Care sector, operating within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry (per the company profile). The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Reported revenue is $0.0M for FY 2025 and FY 2024 and $11.6M for FY 2023 (per the SEC financials). Market capitalization is $40.8B (per the company profile).
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-1182.4M | $-1131.0M | N/A | $-913.7M | $383.7M | $325.4M |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-689.5M | $-600.0M | N/A | $-567.7M | $543.1M | $131.9M |
| FY 2023 | $11.6M | $-487.2M | $-436.0M | N/A | $-351.1M | N/A | $5248.6M |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses in each period shown, and reported margins are 0% for gross, operating, and net (per the Market Data section). Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -28.6% and the Altman Z-Score is 26, with a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9. Debt/Equity is 0.19 (per the Roarable RQD rating). Reported debt declined from $5248.6M in FY 2023 to $325.4M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials, while cash was $383.7M at FY 2025 year-end.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items were published covering RVMD, all tagged with a YELLOW signal light under the MARKET WIRE label. Headlines reference market action, a 7.41% move on Oct 20 (per TradingKey), a report describing the company as "Its Already The Most Advanced RAS Company And There's More To Come" (per Stocks Down Under), and a question about whether the stock is a "millionaire-maker" (per The Motley Fool). The news summaries are generic and do not provide specific catalyst details such as trial results, approvals, or partnerships. Risk watch items are not specified in the source data. The butterfly supply-chain graph contains no proprietary signals (per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph).
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links or proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and 2nd-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. Sector classification is Health Care (per the company profile).
Open Questions
- What specific products or pipeline assets generate the company's expected future revenue, given reported revenue of $0.0M for FY 2025 and FY 2024?
- What is the basis for the 34x forward P/E when trailing EPS is -5.28?
- What drove the decline in reported debt from $5248.6M in FY 2023 to $325.4M in FY 2025, and what is the current debt structure?
- What institutional and insider holdings exist, given that the holders section contains no data?
- What is the company's cash runway given FY 2025 free cash flow of $-913.7M against year-end cash of $383.7M?
RVMD Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocks Down Under report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RVMD Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $191.31?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RVMD (D+ • RQD 55/100) a Buy at $190.27?
Welcome to the RVMD (Revolution Medicines Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 55/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RVMD — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RVMD, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Revolution Medicines Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RVMD cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RVMD, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $190.27 (52-wk range $56.66 - $224.31), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.