Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ROP Stock surged +2.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (69% profit margin, 6% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ROP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Roper Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: ROP) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $479.54 (+2.77% 1D, market cap $46.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ROP ranks #14 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ROP compare to CARR and ROK in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ROP carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.0x, gross margin of 69.2%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, CARR (Carrier Global Corporation) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 30.9x, ROIC 7.2%, cap $43.88B) and ROK (Rockwell Automation Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 57.8x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $48.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ROP leads on earnings multiple (29.0x) while ROK leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ROP?
▼
Per ROP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000882835), Roper Technologies Inc. generated $7.90B in revenue (+12.3% YoY), $1.54B in net income, and $2.18B in free cash flow against $34.58B in total assets and $8.60B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.8% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 99% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 74.4 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))
Capital intensity & 28.3% operating margin leave 7 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ROP Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, ROP faces multiple-compression risk if 29.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 66.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($394.84) or 200D SMA ($365.52) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($516.22) toward Bear Floor ($393.22).
Why ROP Stock surged +2.77% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) surged +2.77% to $479.54, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($305.96 – $479.54). High-quality cash engine (69% profit margin, 6% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($305.96 – $479.54) with RSI-14 at 74.4 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.8% around $479.54 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 69.2% gross margin and $2.2B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Roche announced today the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 510(k) clearance of the cobas® eplex respiratory pathogen panel 3 (RP3). Designed for the automated cobas® eplex system, this flexible syndromic test offe
Roche Holding (SWX:ROP) agreed a multi-program Antibody-Drug Conjugate collaboration with Hansoh Pharmaceutical, targeting oncology assets beyond China. The partners plan to co-develop and potentially commercialise a por
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ROP Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ROP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ROP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ROP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ROP)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ROP vs. CARR, ROK, LHX, KEYS)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) ranks #14 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #37 by equity capitalization ($46.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ROP leads on earnings valuation at 29.0x trailing P/E, while ROK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.9% ROIC and 48.1% gross margin. ROP currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROP
ACTIVE
Roper Technologies Inc. | B | 75/100 | 29.0x | 69.2% | 6.3% | +2.77% | $46.15B | Benchmark Subject |
| CARR Carrier Global Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | 30.9x | — | 7.2% | +2.87% | $43.88B | /carr-vs-rop → |
| ROK Rockwell Automation Inc. | B | 73/100 | 57.8x | 48.1% | 22.9% | +0.91% | $48.54B | /rok-vs-rop → |
| LHX L3Harris Technologies Inc. | C | 65/100 | 32.3x | — | 5.7% | +0.49% | $51.69B | /lhx-vs-rop → |
| KEYS Keysight Technologies Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 66.1x | 62.1% | 10.5% | -2.69% | $52.30B | /keys-vs-rop → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000882835In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) reported GAAP revenue of $7.90B (+12.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.04B , and +27.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.54B, operating cash flow of $2.54B, and free cash flow of $2.18B (+5.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ROP closed FY2025 with $34.58B in total assets against $8.60B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.89, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $7.90B | $1.54B | $2.54B | $2.18B | $34.58B | $8.60B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.04B | $1.55B | $2.39B | $2.08B | $31.33B | $6.58B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $6.18B | $1.38B | $2.04B | $1.76B | $24.46B | $5.72B |
3. ROP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ROP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Roper Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: ROP) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $479.54 (+2.77% 1D, market cap $46.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ROP ranks #14 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ROP compare to CARR and ROK in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ROP carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.0x, gross margin of 69.2%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, CARR (Carrier Global Corporation) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 30.9x, ROIC 7.2%, cap $43.88B) and ROK (Rockwell Automation Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 57.8x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $48.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ROP leads on earnings multiple (29.0x) while ROK leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ROP?
Per ROP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000882835), Roper Technologies Inc. generated $7.90B in revenue (+12.3% YoY), $1.54B in net income, and $2.18B in free cash flow against $34.58B in total assets and $8.60B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ROP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ROP last traded at $479.54 (+2.77% on volume of 1,159,800 shares), positioning the stock +21.45% above its 50-day simple moving average ($394.84) and +31.19% above its 200-day simple moving average ($365.52). Across its 52-week range of $305.96 to $470.01, ROP sits at the 100.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 74.4 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($451.73 to $507.35).
ROP — Roper Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 75/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $479.54 (+2.77% 1D, market capitalization $46.15B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.3%, gross margin of 69.2%, operating margin of 28.3%, and free cash flow yield of 4.91%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (19/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.05x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.89, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Roper Technologies Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry,. — for product detail, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector classification. Revenue scale is reflected in the Financial Trend section.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) reported $7.90B in annual revenue (up from $7.04B in FY2024, +12.3% YoY) and $1.54B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($6.18B revenue, $1.38B net income) through FY2025, ROP scaled operating cash flow to $2.54B and free cash flow to $2.18B, backed by $34.58B in total assets against $8.60B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 75/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 19/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $305.96 – $470.01 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 29.0x trailing P/E and 20.8x EV/EBITDA against 28.3% operating margins and a 1.05x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies: — Sector correlations beyond the Industrials classification: — Second-order bottlenecks: — The investor should treat the absence of mapped links as a gap in the analysis rather than evidence of no ripple exposure.
- Key Question #1: Can ROP sustain or expand its 28.3% operating margin and 6.3% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $7.90B and free cash flow of $2.18B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $8.60B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ROP's 24.4x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.05x)?
ROP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Roper Technologies Inc. (ROP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ROP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $479.54?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow scores 19/20, the strongest pillar, while the stock trades at a forward P/E of 24.4 ver
Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow scores 19/20, the strongest pillar, while the stock trades at a forward P/E of 24.4 versus a trailing 29.. When you look under the hood at ROP, Fundamental Cash Engine is 13/20 with 69.2% gross margins and 6.3% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (19/20) has been quietly accumulating below $470.01. My 12M target is $564.59.
@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 19/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $466.60 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.
Per the SEC financials, total debt rose from $5.72B to $8.60B while ROIC stands at only 6.3%.
Fading this rally in ROP at $466.60. Per the SEC financials, total debt rose from $5.72B to $8.60B while ROIC stands at only 6.3%.. With a beta of 1.05 and the stock sitting at $466.60 (52-wk range $305.96–$470.01), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.