Rambus Inc. (RMBS) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$84.65 -6.97% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $83.43

Rambus Inc. (RMBS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $9.74B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RMBS Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RMBS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Rambus Inc. (NASDAQ: RMBS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $84.65 (-6.97% 1D, market cap $9.74B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, RMBS ranks #202 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RMBS compare to AMKR and VIAV in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), RMBS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 42.3x, gross margin of 79.6%, and ROIC of 16.4%. By comparison, AMKR (Amkor Technology Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $10.21B) and VIAV (Viavi Solutions Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.4%, cap $8.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NXT leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while NXT leads on capital efficiency (29.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMBS?
β–Ό

Per RMBS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000917273), Rambus Inc. generated $707.6M in revenue (+27.1% YoY), $230.5M in net income, and $333.2M in free cash flow against $1.53B in total assets and $74.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (80% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $83.43 (-1.44%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) β€’ 47.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 54.3% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510062
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- Β· Rk C
Cash (17)Whales (7)SEC (16)Macro (10)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$183 Bull$86 Base$67 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE RMBS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RMBS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY RMBS SCORES 62/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 47.1% FCF Margin ($333.2M FCF) & 79.6% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
70
Grade B$98.17-5.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$92.42-3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
65
Grade C+$88.91-4.8% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$84.65+0.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B (70) β†’ C (62)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RMBS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, RMBS faces multiple-compression risk if 42.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 42x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($93.89) or 200D SMA ($107.88) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($86.17) toward Bear Floor ($67.21).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RMBSβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œRMBS Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How RMBS Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$333.2M (47.1% FCF Margin)
Revenue$707.6MGross Profit $563.2M (79.6%)Cost of Sales $144.4MOp Profit $260.2M (36.8%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $303.0MNet Profit$230.5M (32.6%)Tax/Other $29.8M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $707.6M
FY24
Rev $556.6M
FY25
Rev $707.6M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$707.6M79.6%36.8%$230.5M$333.2M16.4%
FY 2024$556.6M80.2%32.9%$179.8M$199.9M12.9%
FY 2023$707.6M0%21.7%$333.9M$195.8M3.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RMBS)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of RMBS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RMBS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -24.08%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $91.03H $91.03L $84.65C $84.65VOL 1.63M
RES: $120.1SUP: $76.94SMA50: $93.89SMA200: $107.9
$180.7$153.4$126.1$98.82$71.53RES $120.1SUP $76.94$84.652026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RMBS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
31.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RMBS today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RMBS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RMBS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RMBS)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (RMBS vs. AMKR, VIAV, NXT, SIMO)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rambus Inc. (RMBS) ranks #202 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #152 by equity capitalization ($9.74B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NXT leads on earnings valuation at 20.7x trailing P/E, while NXT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.1% ROIC and 32.6% gross margin. NXT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with RMBS at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RMBS ACTIVE
Rambus Inc.
C 62/100 42.3x 79.6% 16.4% -6.97% $9.74B Benchmark Subject
AMKR
Amkor Technology Inc.
D 49/100 27.3x 14.0% 8.4% -4.15% $10.21B /amkr-vs-rmbs β†’
VIAV
Viavi Solutions Inc.
D 48/100 β€” 57.7% 9.4% -10.20% $8.25B /viav-vs-rmbs β†’
NXT
Nextpower Inc.
C+ 67/100 20.7x 32.6% 29.1% -0.63% $12.11B /nxt-vs-rmbs β†’
SIMO
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
D+ 56/100 63.0x 48.3% 9.3% -8.39% $7.72B /simo-vs-rmbs β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000917273

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Rambus Inc. (RMBS) reported GAAP revenue of $707.6M (+27.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $556.6M ) , GAAP net income of $230.5M, operating cash flow of $360.0M, and free cash flow of $333.2M (+66.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RMBS closed FY2025 with $1.53B in total assets against $74.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $707.6M $230.5M $360.0M $333.2M $1.53B $74.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $556.6M $179.8M $230.6M $199.9M $1.34B $100.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $333.9M $195.8M $195.8M $5.36B $1.25B

3. RMBS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RMBS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Rambus Inc. (NASDAQ: RMBS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $84.65 (-6.97% 1D, market cap $9.74B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, RMBS ranks #202 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RMBS compare to AMKR and VIAV in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), RMBS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 42.3x, gross margin of 79.6%, and ROIC of 16.4%. By comparison, AMKR (Amkor Technology Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $10.21B) and VIAV (Viavi Solutions Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.4%, cap $8.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NXT leads on earnings multiple (20.7x) while NXT leads on capital efficiency (29.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMBS?

Per RMBS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000917273), Rambus Inc. generated $707.6M in revenue (+27.1% YoY), $230.5M in net income, and $333.2M in free cash flow against $1.53B in total assets and $74.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (80% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RMBS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RMBS last traded at $84.65 (-6.97% on volume of 2,530,897 shares), positioning the stock -9.84% below its 50-day simple moving average ($93.89) and -21.53% below its 200-day simple moving average ($107.88). Across its 52-week range of $77.89 to $174.10, RMBS sits at the 7.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.8% ($75.51 to $93.79).

RMBS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Rambus Inc. (RMBS)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), RMBS converted $707.6M of revenue into a 79.6% gross margin, 36.8% operating margin, and $333.2M in free cash flow (47.1% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 62/100 (C) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RMBS β€” Rambus Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:16:47Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, RMBS scores 62 out of 100, grade C, labeled "Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 17 / 20. The strongest pillar, citing ROIC of 16.4% and FCF yield of 3.42%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the business generates solid returns on invested capital, though the 3.42% FCF yield implies the market is pricing in substantial future growth relative to current free cash flow.
  • Whale / 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Weak. The pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning, and its low score suggests limited evidence of strong institutional conviction in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Moderate. Per the rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is mixed rather than decisively bullish or bearish.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Below midpoint. A beta of 1.22 means the stock has historically amplified broader market moves, which raises sensitivity to a risk-off environment.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Strong. Per the rating, Altman Z is 26, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.05, indicating low balance-sheet risk.

Investor implications: the upside case rests on the cash-generation and balance-sheet strength, while valuation (P/E of 42.3 TTM, EV/EBITDA of 34) and high beta are the main tradeoffs. The shares trade near the lower-middle of a 52-week range of $77.89 to $174.1, a context in which the rating's "balanced" verdict reflects offsetting strengths and weaknesses rather than a clear directional signal. This is educational analysis, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
90.99$9.74B42.339.3342.150%1.22$77.89 - $174.116.4%

Business

Rambus Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, Semiconductors industry. Per the profile, it has a market capitalization of $9.7B. Per the market data, its gross margin is 79.6%, operating margin 36.8%, and net margin 32.6%. Not available in source data: a detailed description of products, customers, or revenue model.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$707.6M$260.2M$230.5MN/A$333.2M$182.8M$74.3M
FY 2024$556.6M$183.0M$179.8MN/A$199.9M$99.8M$100.1M
FY 2023$0.0M$153.6M$333.9MN/A$195.8MN/A$1254.1M

Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue of $707.6M grew from $556.6M in FY 2024, with operating income rising from $183.0M to $260.2M. Net income in FY 2023 ($333.9M) exceeds operating income ($153.6M) and the source does not explain the difference. Debt fell from $1254.1M in FY 2023 to $74.3M in FY 2025. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 16.4%, Altman Z is 26, and Piotroski F is 8/9. Not available in source data: EPS for any reported period.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Not available in source data: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations for RMBS.

Open Questions

  • What drove the drop in reported debt from $1254.1M (FY 2023) to $74.3M (FY 2025), and what drove the FY 2023 revenue figure of $0.0M?
  • Why is FY 2023 net income ($333.9M) above operating income ($153.6M)?
  • What is the EPS for each reported fiscal year, given that the financials show N/A?
  • Which customers and products generate the FY 2025 revenue, and how exposed is the company to AI memory demand the news wire references?
  • What analyst price targets and institutional holdings exist, given that those sections are empty?

RMBS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rambus Inc. (RMBS) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to RMBS Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RMBS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $84.65?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RMBS 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RMBS:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $98.27 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RMBS (C β€’ RQD 62/100) a Buy at $90.99?

Welcome to the RMBS (Rambus Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to capital efficiency (16.4% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (42.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $70.06 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $90.99

Pump the brakes on RMBS β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RMBS, but look at what you are paying: 42.3x trailing P/E with 79.6% gross margins. Unless Rambus Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $105.55 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $90.99

RMBS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RMBS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $90.99 (52-wk range $77.89 - $174.10), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%