Yahoo Finance report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why REGN Stock surged +13.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 80/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is REGN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: REGN) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $927.89 (+13.33% 1D, market cap $84.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, REGN ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does REGN compare to GSK and SNY in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), REGN carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, GSK (GSK plc American) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $98.47B) and SNY (Sanofi ADS) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $105.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BMY leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while BMY leads on capital efficiency (13.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for REGN?
▼
Per REGN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000872589), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $14.34B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), $4.50B in net income, and $4.33B in free cash flow against $40.56B in total assets and $1.99B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 7.72 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 98% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 53 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 5 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the REGN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 80/100 (B+) score, REGN faces multiple-compression risk if 18.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($792.80) or 200D SMA ($738.35) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($1,019.75) toward Bear Floor ($760.87).
Why REGN Stock surged +13.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) surged +13.33% to $927.89, trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($591.52 – $935.35). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($591.52 – $935.35) with RSI-14 at 53 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6% around $927.89 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $4.3B annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Regeneron's third quarter was marked by strong commercial execution and pipeline momentum, with the company delivering results that topped Wall Street’s revenue and profit expectations. Management credited growth to robu
The Morning Bull - US Market Morning Update Monday, Nov, 2 2026 US stocks are set for a cautiously positive open, with index futures inching higher as investors focus on fresh US activity data. The single driver today is
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (REGN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
REGN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on REGN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for REGN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (REGN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (REGN vs. GSK, SNY, TAK, BMY)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) ranks #16 by composite RQD confidence (80/100, grade B+) and #28 by equity capitalization ($84.30B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BMY leads on earnings valuation at 17.8x trailing P/E, while BMY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.3% ROIC and 71.1% gross margin. REGN currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 80/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGN
ACTIVE
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | B+ | 80/100 | 18.7x | — | 9.4% | +13.33% | $84.30B | Benchmark Subject |
| GSK GSK plc American | D+ | 57/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.71% | $98.47B | /gsk-vs-regn → |
| SNY Sanofi ADS | C- | 59/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.81% | $105.19B | /sny-vs-regn → |
| TAK Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited American | C+ | 68/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +4.50% | $63.23B | /tak-vs-regn → |
| BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | C | 63/100 | 17.8x | 71.1% | 13.3% | +1.78% | $125.40B | /bmy-vs-regn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000872589In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) reported GAAP revenue of $14.34B (+1.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $14.20B , and +9.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.50B, operating cash flow of $4.98B, and free cash flow of $4.33B (+14.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, REGN closed FY2025 with $40.56B in total assets against $1.99B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.72, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $14.34B | $4.50B | $4.98B | $4.33B | $40.56B | $1.99B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $14.20B | $4.41B | $4.42B | $3.78B | $37.76B | $1.98B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $13.12B | $3.95B | $4.59B | $4.00B | $46.36B | $10.85B |
3. REGN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs REGN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: REGN) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $927.89 (+13.33% 1D, market cap $84.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, REGN ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.
How does REGN compare to GSK and SNY in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), REGN carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, GSK (GSK plc American) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $98.47B) and SNY (Sanofi ADS) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $105.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BMY leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while BMY leads on capital efficiency (13.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for REGN?
Per REGN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000872589), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $14.34B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), $4.50B in net income, and $4.33B in free cash flow against $40.56B in total assets and $1.99B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is REGN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
REGN last traded at $927.89 (+13.33% on volume of 2,870,756 shares), positioning the stock +17.04% above its 50-day simple moving average ($792.80) and +25.67% above its 200-day simple moving average ($738.35). Across its 52-week range of $591.52 to $935.35, REGN sits at the 97.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($872.22 to $983.56).
REGN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is REGN stock moving today?
Why REGN Stock surged +13.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
REGN — Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating is 80 / B+, labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow" (per the Roarable RQD rating). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 9.4% and an FCF yield of 5.14%. For an investor, this suggests the business converts capital into cash at a moderate rate, not an exceptional one, and the cash yield on the current price is a meaningful but not outsized return.
- Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. The pillar is described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F and options detail is not itemized in the source data, so the score can be read as moderately supportive of institutional interest without specific holder evidence.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. The pillar references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. No insider transactions are itemized in the source data, so this score cannot be traced to specific trades.
- Macro Regime Fit: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.16. This indicates modestly higher sensitivity to market moves than the broad market, which can amplify both upside and drawdowns.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 7.72, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.06. This is the strongest pillar and indicates low leverage and a healthy financial-quality profile.
Taken together, the score points to a financially sturdy company with moderate cash returns and valuation that is not cheap on earnings. Upside drivers implied by the pillars are the balance-sheet strength and institutional interest; valuation tradeoffs include a trailing P/E of 18.7 and EV/EBITDA of 20.2 (per the market data). The rating is an analytical summary of the source data and is not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $14342.9M | $3577.9M | $4504.9M | N/A | $4333.5M | $3118.1M | $1985.9M |
| FY 2024 | $14202.0M | $3990.7M | $4412.6M | N/A | $3781.4M | $2488.2M | $1984.4M |
| FY 2023 | $13117.2M | $4047.1M | $3953.6M | N/A | $4003.7M | N/A | $10849.0M |
Revenue rose modestly from FY 2023 to FY 2025, and net income exceeded operating income in FY 2025 and FY 2024. Market data reports an operating margin of 24.9%, a net margin of 31.4%, and a gross margin of 0%. ROIC is 9.4%. The source data reports an Altman Z-Score of 7.72 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 (per the Roarable RQD rating). Debt was reported at $10849.0M in FY 2023 and $1985.9M in FY 2025, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.06.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Six news items dated within roughly the past 15 hours are listed, all tied to REGN. Two are tagged CATALYST, both GREEN: "Biotech Stocks To Watch: Regeneron Partner Has Breakout In Sight" (Investor's Business Daily) and "Regeneron stock gains on Q3 beat" (Seeking Alpha). The remaining four are tagged MARKET WIRE with YELLOW lights: "How Much Upside Is Left In Regeneron Stock?" (Yahoo Finance), "What Is Going On With Regeneron Stock?" (Trefis), "Regeneron (REGN) Stock Still Looks Below Fair Value On Fresh Trial Data" (Yahoo Finance), and "Why Is Regeneron Stock Going Up?" (Trefis). The summaries are generic market-coverage descriptions and do not provide the underlying facts. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals. Risk watch items are Not available in source data beyond the general valuation and beta observations above.
Open Questions
- What are Regeneron's principal products and revenue sources, and how much of revenue is concentrated in a small number of products?
- What drove the gap between FY 2023 debt of $10849.0M and the much lower debt reported for FY 2024 and FY 2025?
- Why is gross margin reported as 0% and EPS as N/A for all periods, and how do these reconcile with the reported net margin?
- What is the identity and size of the institutional and insider holders behind the Whale 13F and Insider Conviction pillars?
- What specific trial data or regulatory events are referenced in the news items, and how would they affect future cash flows?
REGN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
REGN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $927.89?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is REGN (B+ • RQD 80/100) a Buy at $818.77?
Welcome to the REGN (Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 80/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on REGN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on REGN, but look at what you are paying: 18.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
REGN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on REGN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $818.77 (52-wk range $591.52 - $935.35), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.