Yahoo Finance report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RDNT Stock slipped -0.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RadNet Inc. (RDNT) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RDNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, RadNet Inc. (NASDAQ: RDNT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $73.10 (-0.53% 1D, market cap $5.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RDNT ranks #189 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RDNT compare to BLLN and GRAL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), RDNT carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, BLLN (BillionToOne Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.9%, cap $5.35B) and GRAL (GRAIL Inc.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.0%, cap $6.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CON leads on earnings multiple (31.6x) while CON leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RDNT?
▼
Per RDNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000790526), RadNet Inc. generated $2.04B in revenue (+11.5% YoY), -$18.6M in net income, and $298.8M in free cash flow against $3.76B in total assets and $1.06B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.6% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.6% FCF Margin ($298.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 10 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RDNT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, RDNT faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($72.49) or 200D SMA ($65.14) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($72.77) toward Bear Floor ($56.76).
Why RDNT Stock slipped -0.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RadNet Inc. (RDNT) slipped -0.53% to $73.10, trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($50.82 – $85.84). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($50.82 – $85.84) with RSI-14 at 57.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.6% around $73.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $298.8M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- RadNet, Inc. (NASDAQ: RDNT), a national leader in providing high-quality, cost-effective diagnostic imaging services through a network of owned and operated outpatient imagi
The acquisition, which will give RadNet a new professional services unit, is expected to help hospitals solve challenges with radiology coverage.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RDNT)
- ✓Walkthrough of RDNT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RDNT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RDNT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RDNT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RDNT)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (RDNT vs. BLLN, GRAL, CON, CDNA)
Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RadNet Inc. (RDNT) ranks #189 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #148 by equity capitalization ($5.78B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CON leads on earnings valuation at 31.6x trailing P/E, while CON leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.7% ROIC and — gross margin. CDNA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with RDNT at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDNT
ACTIVE
RadNet Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | 3.5% | -0.53% | $5.78B | Benchmark Subject |
| BLLN BillionToOne Inc. | B- | 70/100 | — | 68.3% | 2.9% | -2.57% | $5.35B | /blln-vs-rdnt → |
| GRAL GRAIL Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | -18.0% | -6.74% | $6.41B | /gral-vs-rdnt → |
| CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 31.6x | — | 19.7% | -0.12% | $5.15B | /con-vs-rdnt → |
| CDNA CareDx Inc. | B- | 71/100 | — | — | -8.2% | -1.75% | $4.59B | /cdna-vs-rdnt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000790526In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), RadNet Inc. (RDNT) reported GAAP revenue of $2.04B (+11.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.83B , and +26.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$18.6M, operating cash flow of $298.8M, and free cash flow of $298.8M (+28.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, RDNT closed FY2025 with $3.76B in total assets against $1.06B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.15, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.04B | -$18.6M | $298.8M | $298.8M | $3.76B | $1.06B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.83B | $2.8M | $233.0M | $233.0M | $3.29B | $991.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.62B | $3.0M | $220.9M | $220.9M | — | — |
3. RDNT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RDNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, RadNet Inc. (NASDAQ: RDNT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $73.10 (-0.53% 1D, market cap $5.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RDNT ranks #189 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RDNT compare to BLLN and GRAL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), RDNT carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, BLLN (BillionToOne Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.9%, cap $5.35B) and GRAL (GRAIL Inc.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.0%, cap $6.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CON leads on earnings multiple (31.6x) while CON leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RDNT?
Per RDNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000790526), RadNet Inc. generated $2.04B in revenue (+11.5% YoY), -$18.6M in net income, and $298.8M in free cash flow against $3.76B in total assets and $1.06B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RDNT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RDNT last traded at $73.10 (-0.53% on volume of 960,789 shares), positioning the stock +0.84% above its 50-day simple moving average ($72.49) and +12.22% above its 200-day simple moving average ($65.14). Across its 52-week range of $50.82 to $85.84, RDNT sits at the 63.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($68.28 to $77.92).
RDNT — RadNet Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
RadNet Inc. Scores 57 out of 100, grade D+, labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. this pillar reflects ROIC of 3.5% and an FCF yield of 5.16%. For an investor, the return on invested capital is modest, while free cash flow generation provides some support relative to the share price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. this pillar measures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is below midpoint, indicating limited evidence of strong institutional conviction in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 10 / 20. this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is weak, suggesting insider and congressional activity does not provide a strong confirming signal.
- Macro Regime Fit: 14 / 20. beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity considered. This is the strongest pillar, meaning the stock's market sensitivity is roughly in line with the broad market rather than amplifying it.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. this pillar reflects Altman Z of 2.15, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.98. The Piotroski reading is a relative positive, while the leverage ratio and Z-score weigh on the score.
Taken together, the rating points to a stock whose upside depends on improving operating returns and cash conversion, with limited near-term confirmation from institutional or insider behavior. Per the market data, the stock trades at an EV/EBITDA of 98.3, a valuation level that leaves limited room for error if earnings growth does not follow. Supporting facts are a 5.16% FCF yield and a balance sheet that is not in distress by the Altman measure, while the key drags are thin ROIC, a negative net margin, and elevated leverage.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
RadNet Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Health Care sector and the Medical Specialities industry,..8B.
Revenue rose from $1.62B in FY 2023 to $2.04B in FY 2025, while operating income declined from $104.6M in FY 2024 to $62.0M in FY 2025 and net income swung to -$18.6M in FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is 3%, net margin is -0.9%, and gross margin is 0%, with ROIC at 3.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.15 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt exceeded cash in FY 2025 ($1.06B versus $767.2M), consistent with the Debt/Equity of 0.98 cited in the rating.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Macro Regime Fit (14/20) is the strongest pillar, with beta of 1.0 and a 5.16% FCF yield providing cash-based support against the stock's price. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 3.5%, FCF yield 5.16%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $50.82 – $85.84 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: An EV/EBITDA of 98.3 combined with a net margin of -0.9% and debt of $1.06B exceeding cash of $767.2M leaves little valuation cushion. Investors must weigh current valuation and 98.3x EV/EBITDA against 3.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations beyond the Health Care / Medical Specialities classification. An investor should note that second-order ripple effects cannot be mapped from the provided sources. The one cross-check the data permits is the M&A reference in the Seeking Alpha headline, which points to a possible corporate-action catalyst, but the source does not detail its counterparty or implications.
- Key Question #1: What drove the swing from positive net income in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to a net loss of -$18.6M in FY 2025, and how much of the operating income decline is attributable to specific segments?
- Key Question #2: What is the composition of the $1.06B debt, including maturity profile and interest burden, and how does it relate to the Debt/Equity of 0.98?
- Key Question #3: What is the substance of the M&A call referenced in the Seeking Alpha item, and what is the expected impact on the balance sheet and revenue base?
RDNT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for RadNet Inc. (RDNT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering RadNet Inc. (RDNT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RDNT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $73.10?
Macro Regime Fit (14/20) is the strongest pillar, with beta of 1.0 and a 5.16% FCF yield providing cash-based support against the stock
Picked up a starter position in RDNT in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $73.49. Macro Regime Fit (14/20) is the strongest pillar, with beta of 1.0 and a 5.16% FCF yield providing cash-based support against the stock's price.. Trading inside a $50.82–$85.84 52-week range with 5.16% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Medical Specialities multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — RDNT's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
An EV/EBITDA of 98.3 combined with a net margin of -0.9% and debt of $1.06B exceeding cash of $767.2M leaves little valuation cushion
Careful chasing RDNT at $73.49. An EV/EBITDA of 98.3 combined with a net margin of -0.9% and debt of $1.06B exceeding cash of $767.2M leaves little valuation cushion.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 3.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $57.32 on multiple compression.