Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PSA Stock surged +2.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Public Storage (PSA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Public Storage (NYSE: PSA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $324.77 (+2.43% 1D, market cap $59.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PSA ranks #73 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PSA compare to O and DLR in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), PSA carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.7%. By comparison, O (Realty Income Corporation) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 51.1x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $54.12B) and DLR (Digital Realty Trust Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 51.5x, ROIC 1.7%, cap $67.68B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPG leads on earnings multiple (28.2x) while SPG leads on capital efficiency (13.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PSA?
▼
Per PSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001393311), Public Storage generated $4.82B in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $1.78B in net income, and $2.97B in free cash flow against $20.21B in total assets and $4.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 61.6% FCF Margin ($2.97B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.5% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.9) create a -8 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PSA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, PSA faces multiple-compression risk if 33.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($298.52) or 200D SMA ($303.09) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($345.23) toward Bear Floor ($266.31).
Why PSA Stock surged +2.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Public Storage (PSA) surged +2.43% to $324.77, trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($256.54 – $335.55). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($256.54 – $335.55) with RSI-14 at 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.5% around $324.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $3.0B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Evercore ISI Group analyst Steve Sakwa maintains Public Storage (NYSE:PSA) with a In-Line and raises the price target from $303 to $320.
The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PSA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
PSA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PSA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PSA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PSA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PSA vs. O, DLR, SPG, VMRK)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Public Storage (PSA) ranks #73 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #60 by equity capitalization ($59.24B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPG leads on earnings valuation at 28.2x trailing P/E, while SPG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.5% ROIC and — gross margin. SPG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with PSA at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSA
ACTIVE
Public Storage | B | 72/100 | 33.2x | — | 12.7% | +2.43% | $59.24B | Benchmark Subject |
| O Realty Income Corporation | C- | 59/100 | 51.1x | — | 1.9% | -0.47% | $54.12B | /o-vs-psa → |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 51.5x | — | 1.7% | -1.21% | $67.68B | /dlr-vs-psa → |
| SPG Simon Property Group Inc. | B | 74/100 | 28.2x | — | 13.5% | +0.94% | $69.80B | /spg-vs-psa → |
| VMRK Vivmark Residential Common | D+ | 54/100 | 43.4x | — | 7.2% | +0.24% | $48.63B | /vmrk-vs-psa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001393311In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Public Storage (PSA) reported GAAP revenue of $4.82B (+2.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.70B , and +6.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.78B, operating cash flow of $3.19B, and free cash flow of $2.97B (+1.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, PSA closed FY2025 with $20.21B in total assets against $4.89B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.82B | $1.78B | $3.19B | $2.97B | $20.21B | $4.89B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.70B | $2.07B | $3.13B | $2.92B | $19.75B | $4.47B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.52B | $2.15B | $3.25B | $3.04B | $32.58B | $7.62B |
3. PSA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Public Storage (NYSE: PSA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $324.77 (+2.43% 1D, market cap $59.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PSA ranks #73 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PSA compare to O and DLR in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), PSA carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.7%. By comparison, O (Realty Income Corporation) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 51.1x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $54.12B) and DLR (Digital Realty Trust Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 51.5x, ROIC 1.7%, cap $67.68B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPG leads on earnings multiple (28.2x) while SPG leads on capital efficiency (13.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PSA?
Per PSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001393311), Public Storage generated $4.82B in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $1.78B in net income, and $2.97B in free cash flow against $20.21B in total assets and $4.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PSA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PSA last traded at $324.77 (+2.43% on volume of 968,510 shares), positioning the stock +8.79% above its 50-day simple moving average ($298.52) and +7.15% above its 200-day simple moving average ($303.09). Across its 52-week range of $256.54 to $335.55, PSA sits at the 86.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.5% ($310.16 to $339.38).
PSA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PSA stock moving today?
Why PSA Stock surged +2.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
PSA — Public Storage: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, PSA scores 72 out of 100 (letter grade B, verdict "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward"). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 12.7% and an FCF yield of 5.01%. For an investor, this indicates solid capital efficiency and cash generation, though the FCF yield is modest relative to the stock's elevated multiples (see Snapshot).
- Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F detail is not itemized in the source data, so the score's drivers cannot be verified from the supplied material.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.88 and sector sensitivity. This is the lowest pillar, implying the stock's macro alignment is comparatively weaker than its fundamental and balance-sheet scores; a beta below 1.0 suggests lower-than-market sensitivity to broad moves.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5.
Taken together, the score suggests a generally favorable profile with a relatively weak macro-fit component. Upside drivers implied by the data include strong operating margin (45.1%) and cash conversion; valuation tradeoffs are visible in the P/E (TTM) of 33.2 and EV/EBITDA of 26.9, which imply the market is pricing substantial expectations into current earnings. This is analytical context, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Public Storage (PSA) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Real Estate Investment Trusts industry, per the Profile section. Source data does not itemize its product lines, customer base, or revenue mechanics beyond the reported financial figures. Not available in source data for detailed business description beyond sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $4824.1M | $2105.5M | $1784.3M | N/A | $2969.4M | $318.1M | $4890.0M |
| FY 2024 | $4695.6M | $2445.0M | $2072.0M | N/A | $2917.0M | $447.4M | $4473.6M |
| FY 2023 | $4517.7M | $2535.0M | $2148.3M | N/A | $3043.4M | N/A | $7624.3M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $4517.7M (FY 2023) to $4824.1M (FY 2025), while net income declined from $2148.3M to $1784.3M over the same span. Per the Market Data section, operating margin is 45.1% and net margin is 37%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 12.7%. The Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 are cited in the RQD pillar data; the balance-sheet posture shows debt of $4890.0M against cash of $318.1M in FY 2025, with Debt/Equity of 0.5 per the RQD data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, six headlines were captured:
- GREEN / CATALYST: A Yahoo Finance report describing an earnings beat and raised outlook.
- RED / RISK WATCH: A TradingView report on whether a pre-Q3-earnings position is "smart buy or risky move."
- YELLOW / MARKET WIRE (x4): Yahoo Finance and TradingView reports on fair-value assessment, a 45% run, retention in portfolios, and Q3 earnings previews.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply_chain is marked "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The headlines are generic market-coverage items; their specific claims are not contained in the source data beyond headline text.
Open Questions
- What drove the FY 2025 decline in net income despite revenue growth, and what is the underlying cause of the change from $2148.3M to $1784.3M?
- What are the FY 2025 EPS and cash balance for FY 2023, which are reported as N/A or missing in the source data?
- What is the composition of the 13F institutional flow and insider transactions underlying the 15/20 scores in those pillars?
- What is the FY 2025 Debt of $4890.0M relative to the FY 2023 figure of $7624.3M, and what drove the reduction?
- What do the Q3 earnings headlines reference in terms of estimates and actual results, given that no analyst estimates are included in the source data?
PSA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Public Storage (PSA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PSA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $324.77?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is PSA (B • RQD 72/100) a Buy at $317.06?
Welcome to the PSA (Public Storage) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Real Estate Investment Trusts. Bulls point to capital efficiency (12.7% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (33.2x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on PSA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on PSA, but look at what you are paying: 33.2x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Public Storage expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
PSA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on PSA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate Investment Trusts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $317.06 (52-wk range $256.54 - $335.55), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.