Freedom Capital Markets analyst Gene Mannheimer maintains Omnicell (NASDAQ:OMCL) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $60 to $55.
Why OMCL Stock slipped -0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) (OMCL) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is OMCL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) (NASDAQ: OMCL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $36.65 (-0.62% 1D, market cap $1.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, OMCL ranks #325 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does OMCL compare to XNDU and OSS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Manufacturing), OMCL carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 42.5%, and ROIC of 0.4%. By comparison, XNDU (Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $946.1M) and OSS (One Stop Systems Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 28.6x, ROIC -18.0%, cap $145.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HPQ leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while HPQ leads on capital efficiency (51.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OMCL?
▼
Per OMCL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000926326), Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) generated $1.18B in revenue (+6.5% YoY), $2.1M in net income, and $86.9M in free cash flow against $1.97B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.36 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.3% FCF Margin ($86.9M FCF) & 42.5% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (56.8) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a OMCL Turnaround Squeeze
While OMCL currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($34.63) and Max Pain ($38.48) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $57.75.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why OMCL Stock slipped -0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) (OMCL) slipped -0.62% to $36.65, trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($31.75 – $55). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($31.75 – $55) with RSI-14 at 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.1% around $36.65 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 42.5% gross margin and $86.9M annual free cash flow.
Omnicell stock inched higher today, up about 2.6% to roughly $36.90 after posting its Q3 2026 report. On the surface it looked like a routine quarter. The real headline sat in profitability. Management delivered about $4
Moby summary of Omnicell, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Omnicell (NASDAQ:OMCL) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue and non-GAAP EBITDA above the high end of its prior guidance, while executives said the company is preparing to begin shipments of its Titan XT automated dispens
Omnicell, Inc. (OMCL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:30 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsDavid Unger - Vice President of Investor RelationsRandall Lipps...
EPS surpassed guidance on cost discipline and favorable customer mix.
Omnicell Q3 2026: mixed but profitability-led results, EPS beat, revenue in line, raised full-year profit guidance, but Q4 revenue outlook below consensus.
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Omnicell (OMCL) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street e
Healthcare tech company Omnicell (NASDAQ:OMCL) announced better-than-expected revenue in Q3 2026, but revenue was flat year on year at $307.9 million. On the other hand, next quarter’s revenue guidance of $298 million wa
FORT WORTH, Texas (AP) — FORT WORTH, Texas (AP) — Omnicell Inc. (OMCL) on Thursday reported third-quarter earnings of $11 million.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring OMCL)
- ✓Walkthrough of OMCL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
OMCL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on OMCL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for OMCL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (OMCL)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (OMCL vs. XNDU, OSS, SMCI, HPQ)
Industry: Computer Manufacturing (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) (OMCL) ranks #325 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #312 by equity capitalization ($1.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HPQ leads on earnings valuation at 11.3x trailing P/E, while HPQ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 51.0% ROIC and 20.6% gross margin. HPQ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with OMCL at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMCL
ACTIVE
Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) | D+ | 53/100 | — | 42.5% | 0.4% | -0.62% | $1.68B | Benchmark Subject |
| XNDU Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -7.07% | $946.1M | /xndu-vs-omcl → |
| OSS One Stop Systems Inc. | D- | 42/100 | 28.6x | 49.6% | -18.0% | -11.68% | $145.7M | /oss-vs-omcl → |
| SMCI Super Micro Computer Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 21.6x | 11.1% | 8.4% | -4.30% | $22.62B | /smci-vs-omcl → |
| HPQ HP Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 11.3x | 20.6% | 51.0% | -9.58% | $28.70B | /hpq-vs-omcl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000926326In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) (OMCL) reported GAAP revenue of $1.18B (+6.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.11B , and +3.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.1M, operating cash flow of $127.3M, and free cash flow of $86.9M (-42.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, OMCL closed FY2025 with $1.97B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.36, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.18B | $2.1M | $127.3M | $86.9M | $1.97B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.11B | $12.5M | $187.7M | $151.3M | $2.12B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.15B | -$20.4M | $181.1M | $181.1M | — | — |
3. OMCL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs OMCL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) (NASDAQ: OMCL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $36.65 (-0.62% 1D, market cap $1.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, OMCL ranks #325 in composite RQD confidence.
How does OMCL compare to XNDU and OSS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Manufacturing), OMCL carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 42.5%, and ROIC of 0.4%. By comparison, XNDU (Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $946.1M) and OSS (One Stop Systems Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 28.6x, ROIC -18.0%, cap $145.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HPQ leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while HPQ leads on capital efficiency (51.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OMCL?
Per OMCL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000926326), Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) generated $1.18B in revenue (+6.5% YoY), $2.1M in net income, and $86.9M in free cash flow against $1.97B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is OMCL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
OMCL last traded at $36.65 (-0.62% on volume of 785,604 shares), positioning the stock +5.83% above its 50-day simple moving average ($34.63) and -5.93% below its 200-day simple moving average ($38.96). Across its 52-week range of $31.75 to $55.00, OMCL sits at the 21.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.1% ($33.68 to $39.62).
OMCL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is OMCL stock moving today?
Why OMCL Stock slipped -0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
OMCL — Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, OMCL scores 53 out of 100, a D+ grade labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 0.4% and a FCF yield of 5.16%. Thin ROIC indicates the company currently earns little return on invested capital, while the FCF yield is the more supportive datapoint in this pillar.
- Whale 13F Flow: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data contains no holder detail (see Analyst View section), so the score cannot be traced to specific filings in the provided material.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. No underlying insider transactions are included in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is reported to move in line with the broad market, and this pillar carries the lowest score of the five.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.36, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. This is the strongest pillar in the score.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a balance sheet that is relatively sound but a cash engine and macro/sentiment profile that are weak. The upside case rests on improving returns on capital from the current 0.4% ROIC and a 5.16% FCF yield; the downside case rests on continued thin margins, a 37.6x EV/EBITDA multiple that the source data does not contextualize against peers, and a low macro-regime score. The rating's label of "Trim" reflects the aggregate view of these pillars and is not a recommendation to any individual.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1184.8M | $5.2M | $2.1M | N/A | $86.9M | $196.5M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $1112.2M | $0.3M | $12.5M | N/A | $151.3M | $369.2M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $1147.1M | $-34.9M | $-20.4M | N/A | $181.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1147.1M in FY 2023 to $1184.8M in FY 2025, while operating income moved from a loss of $-34.9M to $5.2M over the same period. Per the Market Data section, gross margin is 42.5%, operating margin 0.4%, and net margin 0.2%, with ROIC at 0.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.36 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Per the SEC financials, cash declined from $369.2M in FY 2024 to $196.5M in FY 2025, and debt is reported as N/A in each period; the Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5 comes from the Roarable RQD rating.
Open Questions
- What are EPS (TTM) and P/E (TTM) figures, given that the source reports them as unavailable while the 37.6x EV/EBITDA multiple is provided?
- What is the company's debt level in each reported period, since the financials show debt as N/A?
- What products and customers generate the $1184.8M in FY 2025 revenue?
- What drove the swing in cash from $369.2M to $196.5M between FY 2024 and FY 2025?
- Which holders, insiders, and analysts are tracked for the Roarable Whale, Insider, and Analyst components, given that those sections are empty?
OMCL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) (OMCL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Freedom Capital Markets analyst Gene Mannheimer maintains Omnicell (NASDAQ:OMCL) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $60 to $55.
Omnicell stock inched higher today, up about 2.6% to roughly $36.90 after posting its Q3 2026 report. On the surface it looked like a routine quarter. The real headline sat in profitability. Management delivered about $4
Moby summary of Omnicell, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Omnicell (NASDAQ:OMCL) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue and non-GAAP EBITDA above the high end of its prior guidance, while executives said the company is preparing to begin shipments of its Titan XT automated dispens
Omnicell, Inc. (OMCL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:30 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsDavid Unger - Vice President of Investor RelationsRandall Lipps...
EPS surpassed guidance on cost discipline and favorable customer mix.
Omnicell Q3 2026: mixed but profitability-led results, EPS beat, revenue in line, raised full-year profit guidance, but Q4 revenue outlook below consensus.
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Omnicell (OMCL) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street e
OMCL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $36.65?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is OMCL (D+ • RQD 53/100) a Buy at $36.88?
Welcome to the OMCL (Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Computer Manufacturing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on OMCL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on OMCL, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 42.5% gross margins. Unless Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
OMCL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on OMCL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Manufacturing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $36.88 (52-wk range $31.75 - $55.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.