Why NVCR Stock advanced +0.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$13.15 +0.31% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.13

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 21/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.53B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NVCR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NVCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, NovoCure Limited (NASDAQ: NVCR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $13.15 (+0.31% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NVCR ranks #980 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NVCR compare to TNDM and ATEC in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), NVCR carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.5%, and ROIC of -27.5%. By comparison, TNDM (Tandem Diabetes Care Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.38B) and ATEC (Alphatec Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.4%, cap $1.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BVS leads on earnings multiple (55.0x) while BVS leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVCR?
▼

Per NVCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001645113), NovoCure Limited generated $655.4M in revenue (+8.3% YoY), -$136.2M in net income, and -$75.7M in free cash flow against $804.3M in total assets and $195.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.13 (-0.13%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (21/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510021
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (5)SEC (8)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-16.7% Base Target
$23 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE NVCR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NVCR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (21/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NVCR SCORES 21/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (38% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.54 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+5/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.6% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
29
Grade E$14.72+1.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
26
Grade E$14.89-3.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
24
Grade E$14.40-8.7% Next Q
Current
21
Grade E$13.15-11.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (29) → E (21)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NVCR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NVCR currently carries a cautious 21/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.71) and Max Pain ($13.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.52.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NVCR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NVCR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why NVCR Stock advanced +0.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

NovoCure Limited (NVCR) advanced +0.31% to $13.15, trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($9.82 – $21.45). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($9.82 – $21.45) with RSI-14 at 33.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.6% around $13.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 74.5% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live NVCR Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIRESimply Wall St • 16h ago
NovoCure (Nasdaq:NVCR) - Stock Analysis

Simply Wall St report covering NovoCure Limited (NVCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

MARKET WIREYahoo • 2d ago
NovoCure (NVCR) Q3 Results Spark Margin Turn Debate

NovoCure came into this Q3 2026 report with a bruised chart, down double digits over the past month, yet the stock barely moved today, up just 0.3% around US$13. That muted reaction sits awkwardly against a quarter that

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NVCR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NVCR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NVCR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -22.33%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $14.17H $14.17L $13.11C $13.15VOL 5.96M
RES: $15.50SUP: $11.76SMA50: $15.71SMA200: $14.81
$22.12$19.34$16.55$13.77$10.99RES $15.50SUP $11.76$13.152026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NVCR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NVCR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NVCR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NVCR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NVCR)

Health Care Rank #980 of 1016 ⚔️ TNDM vs NVCR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NVCR vs. TNDM, ATEC, KMTS, BVS)

Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NovoCure Limited (NVCR) ranks #980 by composite RQD confidence (21/100, grade E) and #304 by equity capitalization ($1.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BVS leads on earnings valuation at 55.0x trailing P/E, while BVS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.4% ROIC and 68.3% gross margin. BVS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with NVCR at 21/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NVCR ACTIVE
NovoCure Limited
E 21/100 — 74.5% -27.5% +0.31% $1.53B Benchmark Subject
TNDM
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc.
E 30/100 — 53.8% -35.0% -3.44% $1.38B /tndm-vs-nvcr →
ATEC
Alphatec Holdings Inc.
D 46/100 — 69.6% -18.4% -38.08% $1.76B /atec-vs-nvcr →
KMTS
Kestra Medical Technologies Ltd.
D 50/100 — 51.4% -35.0% -3.01% $1.82B /kmts-vs-nvcr →
BVS
Bioventus Inc. (Class A)
C 65/100 55.0x 68.3% 10.4% -10.39% $1.25B /bvs-vs-nvcr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001645113

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NovoCure Limited (NVCR) reported GAAP revenue of $655.4M (+8.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $605.2M , and +28.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$136.2M, operating cash flow of -$49.0M, and free cash flow of -$75.7M (-9.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NVCR closed FY2025 with $804.3M in total assets against $195.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.54, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $655.4M -$136.2M -$49.0M -$75.7M $804.3M $195.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $605.2M -$169.0M -$26.4M -$69.2M $1.24B $97.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $509.3M -$207.0M -$73.3M -$73.3M — —

3. NVCR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NVCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, NovoCure Limited (NASDAQ: NVCR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $13.15 (+0.31% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NVCR ranks #980 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NVCR compare to TNDM and ATEC in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), NVCR carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.5%, and ROIC of -27.5%. By comparison, TNDM (Tandem Diabetes Care Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.38B) and ATEC (Alphatec Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.4%, cap $1.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BVS leads on earnings multiple (55.0x) while BVS leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVCR?

Per NVCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001645113), NovoCure Limited generated $655.4M in revenue (+8.3% YoY), -$136.2M in net income, and -$75.7M in free cash flow against $804.3M in total assets and $195.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NVCR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NVCR last traded at $13.15 (+0.31% on volume of 1,974,532 shares), positioning the stock -16.30% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.71) and -11.21% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.81). Across its 52-week range of $9.82 to $21.45, NVCR sits at the 28.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.6% ($11.62 to $14.68).

NVCR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is NVCR stock moving today?

Why NVCR Stock advanced +0.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 21/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NVCR — NovoCure Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:28:48Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NVCR scores 21 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of E, with the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 1 / 20 (ROIC -27.5%; FCF yield -4.96%), Whale 13F Flow at 5 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 4 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8 / 20 (Altman Z 0.54; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.57). For a prospective investor, the weakest pillar is the cash engine: the rating reflects negative return on invested capital and negative free cash flow yield, meaning the business is not currently generating returns on capital or cash in excess of its spending. The forensic balance sheet pillar sits in the low-middle range; an Altman Z of 0.54 is the metric the rating highlights as the principal distress flag, while the Piotroski F of 6/9 indicates a moderate set of positive fundamental signals. Flow and insider pillars are also low, indicating limited evidence of conviction from institutional or insider buyers in the source data. Macro fit is weak with a beta of 1.0, meaning the stock moves in line with the market rather than providing a defensive or differentiated profile. Taken together, the rating frames NVCR as a high-risk, cash-burning name where upside would depend on a sustained improvement in operating cash generation that the current data does not show. Valuation tradeoffs cannot be assessed on earnings multiples, since P/E and EPS are not available in source data; the investor must rely on the cash and balance sheet pillars, which both point to elevated risk.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$655.4M$-153.8M$-136.2MN/A$-75.7M$93.5M$195.0M
FY 2024$605.2M$-170.5M$-169.0MN/A$-69.2M$163.8M$97.3M
FY 2023$509.3M$-232.9M$-207.0MN/A$-73.3MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $509.3M in FY 2023 to $655.4M in FY 2025, while operating losses narrowed from $-232.9M to $-153.8M over the same span. Per the market data, the operating margin is -23.5%, the net margin is -20.8%, and ROIC is -27.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 0.54 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, both per the Roarable RQD rating. Cash fell from $163.8M in FY 2024 to $93.5M in FY 2025 while debt rose from $97.3M to $195.0M, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.57 per the Roarable RQD rating.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news data, six items reference NVCR. Four are general market-wire coverage from Yahoo! Finance Canada, Yahoo Finance Singapore, Seeking Alpha, and Simply Wall St, each flagged YELLOW. A TradingView item headlined a 12-month price target cut to $21.33 implying 62% upside is flagged RED under RISK WATCH. A marketscreener.com earnings flash reports a Q3 loss of $0.09 per share versus a FactSet estimate of a $0.23 loss, also flagged RED under RISK WATCH. The earnings item indicates a per-share result that beat the cited estimate, while the price-target item is a risk flag. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What products and customers generate the $655.4M of FY 2025 revenue, and what drives the 74.5% gross margin?
  • Why did cash decline from $163.8M to $93.5M and debt rise from $97.3M to $195.0M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and what is the company's funding runway given negative free cash flow?
  • What are the P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS values, which are absent from the source data and needed to assess valuation?
  • What is the basis for the 12-month price target cut to $21.33, and which analysts issued it?
  • Who are the 13F institutional holders and insiders, and what is their recent trading direction?

NVCR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NovoCure Limited (NVCR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NVCR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NVCR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.15?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NVCR 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NVCR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.54 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NVCR (E • RQD 21/100) a Buy at $13.11?

Welcome to the NVCR (NovoCure Limited) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 21/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.83 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $13.11

Pump the brakes on NVCR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NVCR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 74.5% gross margins. Unless NovoCure Limited expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $16.13 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $13.11

NVCR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NVCR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $13.11 (52-wk range $9.82 - $21.45), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%