Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NUS) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$4.65 -0.85% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.63

Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NUS) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $228.3M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NUS Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NYSE: NUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $4.65 (-0.85% 1D, market cap $228.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NUS ranks #260 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NUS compare to ZSTK and ESYN in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Other Pharmaceuticals), NUS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 69.4%, and ROIC of 6.7%. By comparison, ZSTK (ZeroStack Corp.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $63.9M) and ESYN (EnerSyn Global Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $54.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HLF leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while HLF leads on capital efficiency (34.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NUS?
β–Ό

Per NUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001021561), Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. generated $1.49B in revenue (-14.3% YoY), $160.2M in net income, and $46.0M in free cash flow against $1.41B in total assets and $204.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.63 (-0.34%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) β€’ 3.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 53/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 50.6% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510053
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk C
Cash (6)Whales (6)SEC (16)Macro (10)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.2% Base Target
$12 Bull$5 Base$4 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NUS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NUS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (53/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NUS SCORES 53/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.54 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$4.87+2.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$4.97-5.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
56
Grade C$4.69-0.9% Next Q
Current
53
Grade D+$4.65-0.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (61) β†’ D+ (53)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NUS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NUS currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NUSβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNUS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±7.6%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (NUS)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for NUS.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NUS)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NUS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NUS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -34.04%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $4.76H $4.76L $4.65C $4.65VOL 253.0K
RES: $5.35SUP: $4.43SMA50: $4.77SMA200: $6.36
$10.13$8.59$7.05$5.51$3.97RES $5.35SUP $4.43$4.652026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NUS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -14.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NUS today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NUS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NUS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NUS)

Health Care Rank #260 of 1016 βš”οΈ ZSTK vs NUS Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NUS vs. ZSTK, ESYN, HLF, COSM)

Industry: Other Pharmaceuticals (10 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NUS) ranks #260 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #559 by equity capitalization ($228.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HLF leads on earnings valuation at 5.9x trailing P/E, while HLF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.4% ROIC and 77.9% gross margin. HLF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with NUS at 53/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NUS ACTIVE
Nu Skin Enterprises Inc.
D+ 53/100 β€” 69.4% 6.7% -0.85% $228.3M Benchmark Subject
ZSTK
ZeroStack Corp.
E 25/100 β€” 4.6% -35.0% -5.12% $63.9M /zstk-vs-nus β†’
ESYN
EnerSyn Global Inc.
D- 40/100 β€” 53.0% -35.0% -4.37% $54.4M /esyn-vs-nus β†’
HLF
Herbalife Ltd.
C 64/100 5.9x 77.9% 34.4% +0.93% $1.36B /hlf-vs-nus β†’
COSM
Cosmos Health Inc.
E 29/100 β€” 12.1% -35.0% +10.96% $27.9M /cosm-vs-nus β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001021561

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NUS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.49B (-14.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.73B , and -24.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $160.2M, operating cash flow of $80.3M, and free cash flow of $46.0M (-34.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NUS closed FY2025 with $1.41B in total assets against $204.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.54, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.49B $160.2M $80.3M $46.0M $1.41B $204.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.73B -$146.6M $111.7M $70.2M $1.47B $363.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.97B $8.6M $118.6M $118.6M β€” β€”

3. NUS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NYSE: NUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $4.65 (-0.85% 1D, market cap $228.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NUS ranks #260 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NUS compare to ZSTK and ESYN in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Other Pharmaceuticals), NUS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 69.4%, and ROIC of 6.7%. By comparison, ZSTK (ZeroStack Corp.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $63.9M) and ESYN (EnerSyn Global Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $54.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HLF leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while HLF leads on capital efficiency (34.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NUS?

Per NUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001021561), Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. generated $1.49B in revenue (-14.3% YoY), $160.2M in net income, and $46.0M in free cash flow against $1.41B in total assets and $204.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NUS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NUS last traded at $4.65 (-0.85% on volume of 351,500 shares), positioning the stock -2.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.77) and -26.89% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.36). Across its 52-week range of $4.45 to $11.67, NUS sits at the 2.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.6% ($4.30 to $5.00).

NUS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is NUS's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for NUS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 53/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NUS β€” Nu Skin Enterprises Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:40:29Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NUS scores 53 out of 100, grading D+ and carrying the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 (ROIC 6.7%; FCF yield 20.15%), Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 15/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 3.54; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.25).

The weakest pillars are the cash engine and institutional flow, each at 6 of 20. The strongest relative pillar is the forensic balance sheet, supported by the Altman Z-Score of 3.54 and a Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9. Insider conviction is the second-strongest pillar at 15 of 20. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests mainly on the balance sheet and the high FCF yield cited in the rating, which the rating's own cash engine pillar does not fully confirm given the low ROIC. The valuation tradeoff is that a 20.15% FCF yield on a $228.3M market capitalization sits alongside a 5.18% dividend yield, while the RQD rating assigns low marks to the cash engine and institutional flow. The rating's verdict signals that fundamentals are judged weak on the composite score. These are analytical observations drawn from the rating and are not personalized financial advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1485.2M$65.8M$160.2MN/A$46.0M$238.6M$204.2M
FY 2024$1732.1M$-151.6M$-146.6MN/A$70.2M$186.9M$363.6M
FY 2023$1969.1M$48.3M$8.6MN/A$118.6MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $1969.1M in FY 2023 to $1485.2M in FY 2025, and FY 2025 net income of $160.2M compares with a net loss of $-146.6M in FY 2024. Per the market data, the gross margin is 69.4%, the operating margin 4.4%, and the net margin 10.8%. The ROIC is 6.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.54 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7 of 9, with Debt/Equity at 0.25. Cash rose to $238.6M and debt fell to $204.2M in FY 2025 from $363.6M in FY 2024.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the news feed, the sources cover market action and institutional positioning for NUS. The headlines reference a forthcoming announcement of third quarter 2026 financial results, an upgrade at Zacks Research (flagged as a catalyst), and a projected earnings announcement on Thursday. Other items are market wire coverage of financial ratios and analyst ratings. The earnings-date and upgrade items are the most specific catalysts. The news items do not state their contents, figures, or the upgrade's rationale. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream links, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals recorded. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's products, customers, and revenue drivers behind the decline from $1969.1M to $1485.2M in revenue?
  • What drove the FY 2024 net loss of $-146.6M, and what returned the company to net income of $160.2M in FY 2025?
  • What are the P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS figures that would allow valuation against the 20.15% FCF yield?
  • What were the terms and drivers behind the Zacks Research upgrade referenced in the news feed?
  • What are the FY 2023 cash and debt balances, which are not reported?

NUS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. (NUS) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NUS Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NUS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $4.65?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NUS 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NUS:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $5.07 (+8.1%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NUS (D+ β€’ RQD 53/100) a Buy at $4.69?

Welcome to the NUS (Nu Skin Enterprises Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Other Pharmaceuticals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $3.71 (-20.9%)
Spot @ $4.69

Pump the brakes on NUS β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NUS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 69.4% gross margins. Unless Nu Skin Enterprises Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $5.35 (+14.1%)
Spot @ $4.69

NUS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NUS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Pharmaceuticals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.69 (52-wk range $4.45 - $11.67), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%