Why NTRA Stock dropped -4.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$414.30 -4.98% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $411.58

Natera Inc. (NTRA) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, -5% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $62.85B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NTRA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NTRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Natera Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $414.30 (-4.98% 1D, market cap $62.85B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NTRA ranks #84 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NTRA compare to HUM and CI in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), NTRA carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -4.9%. By comparison, HUM (Humana Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 42.2x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $50.14B) and CI (The Cigna Group) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $78.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CI leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTRA?
▼

Per NTRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001604821), Natera Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+35.9% YoY), -$208.2M in net income, and $109.1M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $308.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $411.57 (-0.66%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 70/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 15% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.1% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510070
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk B-
Cash (13)Whales (19)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (10)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.4% Base Target
$515 Bull$437 Base$340 Bear
📬 FREE NTRA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NTRA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (70/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NTRA SCORES 70/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+19/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 10 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$395.65+2.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$405.92+1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
67
Grade B-$410.82+0.8% Next Q
Current
70
Grade B-$414.30+6.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (62) → B- (70)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NTRA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, NTRA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($381.31) or 200D SMA ($268.15) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($436.67) toward Bear Floor ($339.73).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NTRA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NTRA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why NTRA Stock dropped -4.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Natera Inc. (NTRA) dropped -4.98% to $414.30, trading at 91% of its 52-week range ($181 – $437.41). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, -5% return on capital) with steady institutional support.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 91% of its 52-week range ($181 – $437.41) with RSI-14 at 64 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9% around $414.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $109.1M annual free cash flow.
Live NTRA Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIREInvesting.com • 12h ago
Why is Natera stock sliding today?

Investing.com report covering Natera Inc. (NTRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NTRA Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NTRA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +95.83%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $424.4H $436.0L $414.3C $414.3VOL 1.33M
RES: $483.4SUP: $334.0SMA50: $381.3SMA200: $268.2
$455.1$381.8$308.6$235.3$162.1RES $483.4SUP $334.0$414.32026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NTRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
11.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +35.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NTRA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NTRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NTRA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NTRA)

Health Care Rank #84 of 1016 ⚔️ HUM vs NTRA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NTRA vs. HUM, CI, ILMN, ELV)

Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Natera Inc. (NTRA) ranks #84 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #32 by equity capitalization ($62.85B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CI leads on earnings valuation at 13.2x trailing P/E, while ILMN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.2% ROIC and 66.1% gross margin. ILMN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with NTRA at 70/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NTRA ACTIVE
Natera Inc.
B- 70/100 — — -4.9% -4.98% $62.85B Benchmark Subject
HUM
Humana Inc.
C 64/100 42.2x — 8.3% -0.73% $50.14B /hum-vs-ntra →
CI
The Cigna Group
D+ 53/100 13.2x 21.8% 8.8% -0.06% $78.85B /ci-vs-ntra →
ILMN
Illumina Inc.
B+ 77/100 51.5x 66.1% 18.2% -18.64% $43.80B /ilmn-vs-ntra →
ELV
Elevance Health Inc.
B- 70/100 16.1x 89.4% 8.7% -0.46% $91.18B /elv-vs-ntra →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001604821

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Natera Inc. (NTRA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.31B (+35.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.70B , and +113.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$208.2M, operating cash flow of $215.3M, and free cash flow of $109.1M (+57.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, NTRA closed FY2025 with $2.40B in total assets against $308.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.31B -$208.2M $215.3M $109.1M $2.40B $308.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.70B -$190.4M $135.7M $69.2M $1.66B $209.4M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.08B -$434.8M -$247.0M -$295.7M $34.57B $8.09B

3. NTRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NTRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Natera Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $414.30 (-4.98% 1D, market cap $62.85B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NTRA ranks #84 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NTRA compare to HUM and CI in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), NTRA carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -4.9%. By comparison, HUM (Humana Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 42.2x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $50.14B) and CI (The Cigna Group) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $78.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CI leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTRA?

Per NTRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001604821), Natera Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+35.9% YoY), -$208.2M in net income, and $109.1M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $308.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NTRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NTRA last traded at $414.30 (-4.98% on volume of 2,432,186 shares), positioning the stock +8.65% above its 50-day simple moving average ($381.31) and +54.50% above its 200-day simple moving average ($268.15). Across its 52-week range of $181.00 to $437.41, NTRA sits at the 91.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.0% ($377.01 to $451.59).

NTRA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is NTRA stock moving today?

Why NTRA Stock dropped -4.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, -5% return on capital) with steady institutional support.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 70/100 (B-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NTRA — Natera Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:44Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NTRA scores 70 out of 100, grade B-, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine, 13 / 20: The rating cites ROIC of -4.9% and an FCF yield of 0.17%. For an investor, this pillar signals that the business is not yet earning returns above its cost of capital, and that cash generation relative to the market value is thin.
  • Whale 13F Flow, 19 / 20: Scored on institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the strongest pillar and suggests large holders have been adding exposure, though the source does not itemize which holders or positions.
  • Insider Conviction, 10 / 20: Scored on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The moderate score indicates insider signaling is present but not decisive.
  • Macro Regime Fit, 12 / 20: Reflects beta of 1.09 and sector sensitivity. For a prospective investor, this implies the stock tends to move somewhat more than the broader market, amplifying both upside and drawdown risk in shifting macro conditions.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet, 16 / 20: Cited metrics are Altman Z of 26, Piotroski F of 7 out of 9, and Debt/Equity of 0.17. This is the second-strongest pillar and points to a balance sheet with limited leverage and solid forensic quality, even though operations remain loss-making.

Taken together, the rating frames NTRA as a company with a sound balance sheet and strong institutional support, offset by negative operating economics and a high trailing valuation relative to current earnings. Upside drivers are the institutional accumulation and balance sheet strength; the principal valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a $436 price against negative trailing EPS of -1.44, with forward P/E of 18 the only earnings-based multiple in the source.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$2306.1M$-309.9M$-208.2MN/A$109.1MN/A$308.7M
FY 2024$1696.9M$-222.3M$-190.4MN/A$69.2MN/A$209.4M
FY 2023$1082.6M$-446.2M$-434.8MN/A$-295.7MN/A$8088.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $1082.6M in FY 2023 to $2306.1M in FY 2025, while operating and net losses persisted in every period shown. Per the market data, operating margin is -13.4%, net margin is -9%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC is -4.9%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 26 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7 out of 9, with Debt/Equity of 0.17. Reported debt declined from $8088.4M in FY 2023 to $308.7M in FY 2025, and FCF turned positive in FY 2024 and FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the following headlines were reported for NTRA:

  • A Yahoo Finance report, flagged YELLOW, framing the stock as possibly below fair value following FDA breakthrough news.
  • A TradingKey report, flagged YELLOW, covering a single-day decline in market action.
  • An Investing.com report, flagged YELLOW, addressing why the stock was sliding.
  • A Seeking Alpha report, flagged YELLOW, describing the stock as priced for perfection amid rising competitive threats.
  • A TradingView report, flagged GREEN as a CATALYST, noting a 12-month price target raised to $387.52 with implied 3% downside.
  • A StockInvest.us forecast piece, flagged YELLOW.

Risk watch items named in the headlines are competitive threats and valuation. The positive catalyst cited is the FDA breakthrough news, referenced in the Yahoo Finance headline. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What specific products and revenue sources drive the $2306.1M FY 2025 revenue, and how are they split across customers?
  • What is the source of the FDA breakthrough news referenced in the catalysts, and what is its expected commercial timeline?
  • Why are trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA absent, and what would they show given the negative trailing EPS?
  • Who are the institutional holders contributing to the whale 13F flow score, and how large are their positions?
  • What drives the competitive threats cited in the Seeking Alpha headline, and which competitors are named?

NTRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Natera Inc. (NTRA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NTRA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NTRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $414.30?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NTRA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NTRA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $514.48 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NTRA (B- • RQD 70/100) a Buy at $436.00?

Welcome to the NTRA (Natera Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 70/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Medical Specialities. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $331.36 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $436.00

Pump the brakes on NTRA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NTRA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Natera Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $510.12 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $436.00

NTRA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NTRA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical Specialities and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $436.00 (52-wk range $181.00 - $437.41), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%