Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NTAP Stock dropped -8.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NetApp Inc. (NTAP) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (71% profit margin, 39% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NTAP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, NetApp Inc. (NASDAQ: NTAP) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $199.18 (-8.81% 1D, market cap $42.90B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NTAP ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NTAP compare to P and COHR in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), NTAP carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.6x, gross margin of 70.7%, and ROIC of 38.5%. By comparison, P (Everpure Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.5%, cap $45.72B) and COHR (Coherent Corp.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.3%, cap $46.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WDC leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while WDC leads on capital efficiency (58.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTAP?
▼
Per NTAP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-24, CIK 0001002047), NetApp Inc. generated $6.92B in revenue (+5.4% YoY), $1.28B in net income, and $1.87B in free cash flow against $9.97B in total assets and $2.49B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (71% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 27% FCF Margin ($1.87B FCF) & 70.7% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.1) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NTAP Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, NTAP faces multiple-compression risk if 33.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 68.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($206.33) or 200D SMA ($151.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($211.73) toward Bear Floor ($163.33).
Why NTAP Stock dropped -8.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NetApp Inc. (NTAP) dropped -8.81% to $199.18, trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($93.69 – $240.87). High-quality cash engine (71% profit margin, 39% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($93.69 – $240.87) with RSI-14 at 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8% around $199.18 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 70.7% gross margin and $1.9B annual free cash flow.
Investor's Business Daily report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAN JOSE, Calif., November 02, 2026--NetApp® (NASDAQ: NTAP), the Intelligent Data Infrastructure company, today announced that it completed the acquisition of PEAK:AIO, a pioneer in next-generation metadata architecture
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NTAP Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NTAP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +5.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NTAP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NTAP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NTAP)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NTAP vs. P, COHR, TEL, WDC)
Industry: Electronic Components (21 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NetApp Inc. (NTAP) ranks #62 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #73 by equity capitalization ($42.90B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WDC leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while WDC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 58.3% ROIC and — gross margin. TEL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with NTAP at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTAP
ACTIVE
NetApp Inc. | B | 72/100 | 33.6x | 70.7% | 38.5% | -8.81% | $42.90B | Benchmark Subject |
| P Everpure Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 70.4% | 2.5% | -7.45% | $45.72B | /p-vs-ntap → |
| COHR Coherent Corp. | D | 46/100 | — | 35.2% | 0.3% | -11.34% | $46.72B | /cohr-vs-ntap → |
| TEL TE Connectivity plc | B | 74/100 | 35.0x | 35.2% | 15.2% | -4.37% | $64.49B | /tel-vs-ntap → |
| WDC Western Digital Corporation | C+ | 69/100 | 21.7x | — | 58.3% | -7.41% | $148.01B | /wdc-vs-ntap → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-24 • CIK 0001002047In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-24), NetApp Inc. (NTAP) reported GAAP revenue of $6.92B (+5.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.57B , and +10.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.28B, operating cash flow of $2.07B, and free cash flow of $1.87B (+39.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NTAP closed FY2025 with $9.97B in total assets against $2.49B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.34, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-04-24 | $6.92B | $1.28B | $2.07B | $1.87B | $9.97B | $2.49B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-04-25 | $6.57B | $1.19B | $1.51B | $1.34B | $8.99B | $1.24B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-26 | $6.27B | $986.0M | $1.69B | $1.40B | $23.60B | $5.52B |
3. NTAP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NTAP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, NetApp Inc. (NASDAQ: NTAP) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $199.18 (-8.81% 1D, market cap $42.90B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NTAP ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NTAP compare to P and COHR in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), NTAP carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.6x, gross margin of 70.7%, and ROIC of 38.5%. By comparison, P (Everpure Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.5%, cap $45.72B) and COHR (Coherent Corp.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.3%, cap $46.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WDC leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while WDC leads on capital efficiency (58.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTAP?
Per NTAP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-24, CIK 0001002047), NetApp Inc. generated $6.92B in revenue (+5.4% YoY), $1.28B in net income, and $1.87B in free cash flow against $9.97B in total assets and $2.49B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (71% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NTAP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NTAP last traded at $199.18 (-8.81% on volume of 2,564,670 shares), positioning the stock -3.47% below its 50-day simple moving average ($206.33) and +31.74% above its 200-day simple moving average ($151.19). Across its 52-week range of $93.69 to $240.87, NTAP sits at the 71.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.0% ($183.25 to $215.11).
NTAP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NTAP stock moving today?
Why NTAP Stock dropped -8.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (71% profit margin, 39% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
NTAP — NetApp Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NetApp Inc. scores 72 out of 100 (grade B; verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward"). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 19 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 38.5% and an FCF yield of 4.36%. This is the strongest pillar and is the main driver of the overall score, suggesting high capital efficiency and cash generation relative to the invested capital base.
- Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F and options detail is not itemized in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.23 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1 implies the stock has historically moved more than the market; this pillar scores below the midpoint, indicating a less favorable macro-regime fit.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z of 4.34, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 2.15. The strong Altman Z and Piotroski readings are offset by leverage, which weighs on the score.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to strong cash-generation quality and capital efficiency as the primary support, with leverage and beta-driven macro sensitivity as the main constraints. The verdict label reflects a favorable but not unconditional risk/reward profile. Valuation is a meaningful tradeoff: per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 33.6 and an EV/EBITDA of 23.8, so much of the cash-engine strength may already be reflected in the price. This is an analytical summary, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Business
NetApp Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and Electronic Components industry, per the company profile. Beyond the sector and industry classification, the source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Not available in source data for the detailed business description.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $6925.0M | $1674.0M | $1276.0M | N/A | $1869.0M | $1629.0M | $2486.0M |
| FY 2024 | $6572.0M | $1337.0M | $1186.0M | N/A | $1338.0M | $1511.0M | $1244.0M |
| FY 2023 | $6268.0M | $1214.0M | $986.0M | N/A | $1402.9M | N/A | $5521.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, and net income rose across the three reported fiscal years, and FY 2025 free cash flow was $1869.0M. Per the market data, gross margin is 70.7%, operating margin 24.2%, and net margin 18.4%, with ROIC of 38.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.34 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9. Debt/Equity is 2.15 per the Roarable RQD rating; reported debt moved from $5521.5M (FY 2023) to $1244.0M (FY 2024) before rising to $2486.0M (FY 2025), while cash was $1629.0M at FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six headlines are listed for NTAP, mixing market-wire and catalyst items. Catalyst-tagged items reference an analyst upgrade to Buy following a rally (Investor's Business Daily), a record-high move following an Evercore upgrade (TradingView), and a Seeking Alpha piece on continued gains after a year of doubling. Market-wire items include a 5.2% move higher (Yahoo Finance) and a note that the stock may be fully priced despite fresh AI storage news (Yahoo Finance). Key risk watch item: the valuation concern raised in the fully-priced headline, consistent with the elevated P/E and EV/EBITDA in the market data. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are NetApp's specific products, customers, and revenue mix? The source data provides only sector and industry classification.
- Why is FY 2025 debt ($2486.0M) substantially above FY 2024 ($1244.0M), and what drove the FY 2023 debt level ($5521.5M)?
- What explains the missing FY EPS values in the reported financials, and how do they reconcile with the stated EPS (TTM) of 6.5?
- What is the individual composition of the 13F, options, and insider flows that underpin the Whale and Insider pillars?
- What is the analyst consensus and price-target distribution, given that no analyst data is provided?
NTAP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NetApp Inc. (NTAP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NetApp Inc. (NTAP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NTAP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $199.18?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NTAP (B • RQD 72/100) a Buy at $218.42?
Welcome to the NTAP (NetApp Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Electronic Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (33.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NTAP — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NTAP, but look at what you are paying: 33.6x trailing P/E with 70.7% gross margins. Unless NetApp Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NTAP cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NTAP, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electronic Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $218.42 (52-wk range $93.69 - $240.87), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.